Black Belt Academy students compete in Sioux Falls

Black Belt Academy students compete in Sioux Falls Fifty-one students from the Vermillion Black Belt Academy competed in the Sioux Falls Regional Tournament Oct. 10 at Augustana College.

The tournament was hosted by Master Larry Hoover of Sioux Falls. Throughout the day more than 750 competitors from South Dakota, North Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Nebraska and Colorado competed in the forms and sparring competitions.

The Vermillion students brought home 12 Tiny Tiger trophies and medallions, six first place trophies, nine second place trophies, 17 third place trophies and eight competitors' trophies.

All students are members of the American Taekwondo Association.

Competitors included:

Tiny Tigers

All Tiny Tigers received a 24-inch trophy, a medallion, and a certificate for competing.

White Belts — Gage Thomas; Ricky Webber.

Orange Belts — Aaron Ruhaak.

Yellow Belts — Mackenzie Stone; Jessie Nygaard.

Camouflage Belts — Claire Jones; Rishi Paswan; Allie Dumke; Jake McBride; Nick Dumke.

Green Belts — Marcus Sand.

Purple Belts — Eric Smith.

Karate For Kids

Orange Belts (6-8) — Ashley Ruhaak, competitor's trophy.

Yellow Belts (6-8) — Wyatt Hunter, third place sparring.

Yellow Belts (11-12) — Sara McBride, third place sparring; Bethany Sand, competitor's trophy.

Camouflage Belts (6-8) — Gerrit Heine, competitor's trophy.

Camouflage Belts (11-12) — Keshav Arogyaswamy, second place forms, third place sparring.

Green Belts (6-8) — Emily Renner, Competitor's trophy; Elizabeth Moyer, third place sparring.

Purple Belts (6-8) — Earl (Channing) Kiertzner, second place sparring; Dominick Jones, second place forms, first place sparring; David Rosacker, third place sparring.

Brown Belts (6-8) — Anu Subramanian, third place sparring; Brody Stone, third place sparring.

Brown Belts (9-10) — Molly Rand, second place forms.

Red Belts (6-8) — Sarah Nygaard, third place sparring; Sam Miller, competitor's trophy; Jessa Water, second place sparring; Tony Thomas, competitor's trophy; Alicia Brown, first place sparring.

Red Belts (9-10) — Paul Hammond, competitor's trophy; Ricky Meins, third place sparring; Zak Bergman, second place sparring.

Red Belts (11-12) — Erin Bergman, competitor's trophy.

Red Belts (13-14) — Suzanna Kitzler, third place sparring; Amritha Subramanian, second place forms, first place sparring.

Adult Competitors

Yellow Belts — Kirstin Hugo, second place forms, first place sparring; Jeremy Schroeder.

Camouflage Belts — Christine Paswan, third place forms, third place sparring; T.K. Miller, third place forms, third place sparring.

Brown Belts — Heather Knox, third place forms, first place sparring; Jason Helm.

Black Belts — 1st Degree Black, Brian Kampman. 2nd Degree Black, Kristian Reynolds; Ryan Berg; Paul Lilly; Audhesh Pasawan, first place forms, second place sparring; Lori Reynolds, third place forms, third place sparring. 3rd Degree Black, Matt Pederson. 4th Degree Black, Jon Trefz.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>