Election ’98 Results

Election '98 Results GOVERNOR

Bob Newland (L) 4373

Bernie Hunhoff (D) 84897

William J. Janklow (R) 165502

Ronald Wieczorek (I) 3671

SECRETARY OF STATE

Mary Ann Winter (L) 10967

Sharon Green (D) 69715

Joyce Hazeltine (R) 173267

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Mark Barnett (R) 221986

STATE AUDITOR

Vern Larson (R) 214787

STATE TREASURER

Dick Butler (D) 142013 57

Gary Drewes (R) 108868

COMMISSIONER OF SCHOOL

AND PUBLIC LANDS

Dorothea Vandenburg (L) 11662

Curt Johnson (D) 132534

Marie Ingalls (R) 106207

PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSIONER

Jim Burg (D) 162007

Andy Fergel (R) 87752

STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 17

John J. Reedy (D) 3230

Donna J. Schafer (R) 3132

STATE REPRESENTATIVES (2 ELECTED)

DISTRICT 17

Leota M. Conroy (D) 2591

Allen D. Johnson (D) 2885

Judy Clark (R) 3214

H. Junior Engbrecht (R) 2956

CLAY COUNTY COMMISSIONERS

AT LARGE (2 ELECTED)

Thomas E. Vogel (D) 1983

Gary Iverson (D) 2323

Gerald A. Sommervold (R) 2115

U.S. SENATOR

Byron Dale (L) 3774

Tom Daschle (D) 161861

Ron Schmidt (R) 95059

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE

Jeff Moser (D) 63978

John Thune (R) 193057

CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT A

Concerning the taxation of real property for

school purposes.

Yes 56753

No 197142

CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT B

Concerning the authority of a special interim legislative committee to approve the transfer of appropriated funds.

Yes 81532

No 165140

CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT C

Concerning legislative conflicts of interest.

Yes 52725

No 189759

CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT D

Authorizing local initiatives to provide for the

cooperation and organization of local government.

Yes 121144

No 121324

CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT E

Concerning the ownership and interest in farming.

Yes 148541

No 104649

CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT F

Concerning the classification of property for

purposes of taxation.

Yes 91823

No 152206

CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT G

Permitting the investment of permanent school

funds in certain stocks, bonds, mutual funds, and other financial instruments.

Yes 96446

No 149859

CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT H

Relating to age qualifications for legislative office,

governor and lieutenant governor.

Yes 149738

No 99262

REFERRED LAW 2

An act to transfer the unclaimed property office from the State Treasurer's Office to the Secretary of Revenue.

Yes 70760

No 173736

NONPOLITICAL

JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT

Richard Bogue 27274

{First Circuit, Position A}

Lee A. Tappe 27016

{First Circuit, Position B}

Kathleen Caldwell 19865

Thomas J. Deadrick 11979

{First Circuit, Position C}

Arthur L. Rusch 27424

{First Circuit, Position D}

NONPOLITICAL

SUPREME COURT JUSTICE RETENTION

John K. Konenkamp 177699

{First Supreme Court District}

Richard W. Sabers 172616

{Second Supreme Court District}

Robert A. Miller 177428

{Third Supreme Court District}

David Gilbertson 174117

{Fifth Supreme Court District}

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>