Awards Day recognizes VHS student accomplishments

Awards Day recognizes VHS student accomplishments The accomplishments of Vermillion High School students were recognized Tuesday morning at an Awards Day assembly in the high school gymnasium.

The awards that were presented and their recepients include:

Rawlins Scholarship, Jacy Henderson;

Presidential Alumni Alternate, Jacy Henderson;

USD Valedictorian, Jacy Henderson;

USD Leadership, Gina Leber, Ryan O'Connor;

Broadcaster Scholarship, Justin Larson;

USD Incentive Scholarships, Frankie Flores, Weston Olson, Matt Knutson, Audra and Mike Vaillancourt;

USD Foundation Scholarships, Garrett Bruening, Sarah IIes;

John T. Vucurevich Business, Weston Olson, Matt Knutson;

Music Award, Weston Olson;

Sertoma Scholarship, Jackie Mount, Garrett Bruening;

Scholastic Excellence Award, Kendra Korte;

Distinguished Athlete Award, Nick Hovden;

"Semper Fedilis" Award, Nina Joy;

Evelyn Lee Memorial Scholarship, Weston Olson; First National Bank of Vermillion Scholarship, Zeb Lang;

First National Bank Student of Month, September � Molly Meyers, Dean Reasoner, October � Zeb Lang, Dulce Kickland, November � Kendra Korte, Weston Olson, December – Mara Schwartz, Ryan O'Connor, January � Nick Meyer, Nina Joy, February � Garrett Bruening, Megan Tolsma, March � Mike Vaillancourt, Audra Vaillancourt and April � Troy Rickord, Katie Talley;

Vermillion Jaycees Leadership Scholarship, Ryan O'Connor;

American Legion Auxiliary Girls State, Vicky Lio, Kathy Plate, Hannah Gehm, Sara Hoadley, Erin Conlon; Alternates, Kelsey Collier-Wise, Nancy Heine, Patty Crowley;

American Legion Boys State, Jordon Thompson, Patrick Ireland, Matt Williams, John Ring, Cullen Iverson; Alternates, Jon Spader, Tyler Engstrom;

American Legion Citizenship Awards, Mara Schwartz, Zeb Lang;

NROTC Nurse Corps Scholarship, Molly Meyers; SD School of Mines & Technology Award, Karoline Gertonson;

Rotary Club Scholarship, Megan Tolsma;

Yankton Medical Clinic Scholarship, Molly Meyers; Air Force Math Science Awards (junior and senior), senior: Zeb Lang, junior: John Ring;

Hugh O'Brien Leadership Award, Stacy Miskimins;

Steve Merrigan Memorial Scholarship, Zeb Lang;

U.S. Army Reserve National Scholar Athlete Awards, Justin Griffith, Laura Burcham;

Clay County Elephant Club Scholarship, Audra Vaillancourt;

Bill O'Keefe Memorial Academic All-State Award, Megan Tolsma;

Clay/Union Electric/Basin Electric Scholarship, Jacy Henderson;

Clay County Youth Trust Scholarships, Nina Joy;

Norwest Bank Scholarship, Karoline Gertonson;

Eagles Women Auxiliary Scholarship, Wendy Swee;

Lions Club Scholarship, Justin Griffith, Jana Prasek; First Dakota National Bank, Carolyn O'Connor; Business YBA, Mary Bason;

Economics for Leaders; Jordan Thompson;

Yearbook Award (editor), Janelle Holoch;

Newspaper Awards, Vicky Lio (editor), James Clark, Tom Kolbeck, Erin Conlon;

Daughters of the American Revolution Award, Amy O'Connor;

VEA Education Scholarship, Megan Tolsma;

Math Awards, Vani Ramakirshnan, John Ring, Zeb Lang;;

USD Quarterback Scholarship, Amanda Iverson; Donald O'Connor;

Memorial/Wrestling Award, Justin Griffith;

Dennis Helseth Memorial Football Award, Jay Merrigan.

Science Club Awards, Varsity: Zebulon Lang, Vani Ramakrishnan, John Ring, Dean Reasoner, Fabio Carvalho and Frankie Flores; Junior Varsity: Kathy Plate, Courtney Nelson, Mike Vietz, Meggie Paulson, Craig Bierle and Jeanette Nygaard.

Freshman Scholarship Awards, Mariah Babcock, Craig Bierle, Clinton Christensen, Eric Dehner, Meggie Donnelly, Carey Engstom, Audrey Foltz, Anders Fremstad, Amy Heaton, Jon Hoadley, Meganne Hovden, Andrew Knutson, Megan Kruse, Kayla Larson, Deepti Naik, Mary Nelson, Jeannette Nygaard, Alison Obr, Margaret Paulson, Amber Reisdorph, Daniel Ring, Jonathon Rusch, Mark Rusch, Dustin Schempp, Elizabeth Slagle, Karen Sorensen, Ashley Thompson, Nicole Veitz, Kayla Widner, Benjamin Williams and Amanda Gertonson.

Sophomore Good Citizenship Awards, Sarah Mollett, Darryl Neufeld.

Senior Honors Program Awards, Liz Bliss, Garrett Bruening, Laura Burcham, Anne Dambowy, Megan Ellis, Laura Erickson, Frankie Flores, Karoline Gertonson, Laura Gors, Justin Griffith, Jacy Henderson, Rachel Hope, Lee Hulkonen, Sara IIes, Amanda Iverson, Nina Joy, Dulce Kickland, Matt Knutson, Kendra Korte, Zeb Lang, Gina Leber, Lynn Lewison, Melissa Lindahl, Karen Lynch, Pam McGuire, Jay Merrigan, Molly Meyers, Jaclyn Mount, Amy O'Connor, Carolyn O'Connor, Melissa O'Connor, Ryan O'Connor, James Ofstehage, Weston Olson, Jesse Paulson, Vani Ramakrishnan, Matt Richardson, Troy Rickord, Steve Russell, Mara Schwartz, Jenny Stroeh, Katie Talley, Megan Tolsma, Shorey Tuetken, Audra Vaillancourt, Mike Vaillancourt and Dean Reasoner.

Renaissance Academic Excellence, Carey Engstrom, Amy Heaton, Jon Hoadley, Andrew Knutson, Deepti Naik, Mary Nelson, Alison Obr, Daniel Ring, Jonathon Rusch, Mark Rusch, Elizabeth Slagle, Karen Sorenson, Ashley Thompson, Nicole Veitz, Shawna Baron, Tabitha Hubert, Lana Johnson, Sarah Mollet, Kelly Peterson, Jaclyn Powell, Kristi Rath, Matthew Rognstad, Tim Russell, Natalie Tuetken, Brenda Banks, Mary Basom, Patricia Crowley, Tyler Engstom, Vicky Lio, Jennifer Merrigan, Courtney Nelsen, Kathy Plate, Elizabeth Powell, Raymond Ring, Jonathan Spader, Sarah Iles, Jeannine Joy, Zebulon Lang, Dean Reasoner and Mara Schwartz.

Renaissance Academic Inprovement, Tyler Job, Mathias Burbach, Jeremy Goeden, Angela Hovden, Brandon Benzel, Todd Anderson, Ashlei Hughes, Abagail Mattson, Bradley Reich, Richard Witherspoon, Jillian Stewart, Nick Hines, Christopher Sinkie, Elliot Hasse, Eric Olson, Daniel Mehlhaff, Miranda Sullivan, Elizabeth Bliss, Ruth Parsons, Andrew McDonald, Hopsti Buckanaga, Cory Novak and Thad Roche.

Regents' Scholars, Garrett Bruening, Laura Burcham, Anne Dambowy, Karoline Gertonson, Laura Gors, Justin Griffith, Jacy Henderson, Rachael Hope, Kirstin Hugo, David Hulkonen, Sarah IIes, Amanda Iverson, Jeannine Joy, Dulce Kickland, Matthew Knutson, Kendra Korte, Zebulon Lang, Melissa Lindahl, Karen Lynch, Jay Merrigan, Molly Meyers, Jaclyn Mount, Carolyn O'Connor, Ryan O'Connor, Melissa O'Connor, Amy O'Connor, James Ofstehage, Weston Olson, Jesse Paulson, Vani Ramakirshnan, Dean Reasoner, Sihaya Reid, Matthew Richardson, Troy Rickord, Stephen Russell, Mara Schwartz, Jennifer Stroeh, Megan Tolsma, Shorey Tuetken, Audra Vaillancourt and Michael Vaillancourt.

VHS Music Awards, Mike Vaillancourt, Mike Paulson, Vani Ramakirshnan;

Student Council Award, Mike Vaillancourt;

Special Presentations, Karen Kimball;

National Merit Finalists, Kendra Korte, Vani Ramakirshnan, Mike Paulson.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>