Twelve participate in horse show

Twelve participate in horse show Twelve Clay County 4-H horse project members demonstrated their horsemanship abilities during the county horse show on Tuesday, June 29 at the Chris and Nicole Glines training barn north of Alcester.

The original planned show had to be moved because of excess rain on Sunday, June 27. Purple ribbon show winners will be able to compete at the State 4-H Horse Show in Huron on July 14-16.

Grand champion and reserve champion showmanship awards were earned by: Seniors � Katie Strom and Megan Griffith; Juniors � Sarah Plate and Ellen Kennedy; Beginners � Adrianne Logue. There was no reserve champion in the Beginner Division.

Ribbon placing events in all of the 4-H events were:

Beginner Western Showmanship � Purple: Adrianne Logue; Blue � Sarah Sample, Brittany Rederick, Sandra Geuther.

Junior Western Showmanship Pony � Blue: Sarah Sample, Kayla Geuther.

Junior Western Showmanship � Purple: Karrie Plate, Ellen Kennedy, Sarah Plate; Blue � Joanna Strom.

Senior Western Showmanship � Purple: Katie Strom, Megan Griffith, Laura Brunick.

Junior English Showmanship � Purple: Sarah Plate, Ellen Kennedy; Blue: Karrie Plate.

Senior English Showmanship ��Purple: Katie Strom, Megan Griffith; Blue: Laura Brunick.

Senior Hunt Seat Equitation � Purple: Laura Brunick, Katie Strom, Megan Griffith.

Junior Hunt Seat Equitation � Purple: Sarah Plate; Blue: Ellen Kennedy, Karrie Plate.

Senior Hunter Equitation Over Fences � Purple: Megan Griffith.

Junior Hunter Equitation Over Fences � Purple: Sarah Plate; Blue: Karrie Plate, Ellen Kennedy.

Senior Stock Seat Equitation � Purple: Megan Griffith, Katie Strom, Laura Brunick.

Junior Stock Seat Equitation � Purple: Sarah Sample, Karrie Plate, Ellen Kennedy, Sarah Plate; Red: Kayla Geuther.

Beginner Stock Seat Equitation � Blue: Sandra Geuther; Red: Brittany Rederick, Adrianne Logue.

Senior Western Riding � Blue: Katie Strom; White: Megan Griffith, Laura Brunick.

Junior Western Riding � Purple: Ellen Kennedy; Blue: Karrie Plate, Sarah Plate, Sandra Geuther; White: Brittany Rederick.

Senior Trail Class ��Purple: Katie Strom; Blue: Megan Griffith; White: Laura Brunick.

Junior Trail Class � Purple: Ellen Kennedy; Red: Karrie Plate; White: Sandra Geuther, Sarah Sample, Adrianne Logue, Sarah Plate, Brittany Rederick.

Senior Reining � Purple: Laura Brunick, Megan Griffith; Blue: Katie Strom.

Junior Reining � Purple: Karrie Plate, Ellen Kennedy; Blue: Sandra Geuther, Sarah Plate.

Senior Barrel Racing � Purple: Laura Brunick, Megan Griffith.

Junior Barrel Racing � Purple: Karrie Plate, Ellen Kennedy; Blue: Sandra Geuther, Sarah Plate, Brittany Rederick; Red: Adrianne Logue.

Junior Barrel Racing Pony ��Purple: Sarah Sample; Blue: Kayla Geuther.

Senior Pole Bending � Purple: Laura Brunick, Megan Griffith.

Junior Pole Bending � Purple: Karrie Plate; Blue: Sarah Plate; Red: Brittany Rederick, Sandra Geuther; White: Ellen Kennedy.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>