1999 Clay County Fair results

1999 Clay County Fair results Youth in Action

Illustrated Talk

Purple: Nancy Heine, Ellen Kennedy, Ariel Begley, Zachary Holoch, Tabitha Hubert, Kathryn Strom, Emily Miller

Blue: Andrew H. Peterson, Angela Rydell, Michelle Rydell

Public Speaking

Purple: Leslie Larson, Michelle Rydell, Alison Jensen, Ellen Kennedy

Blue: David Jensen, Nicholas Peterson, Evan Peterson

Fashion Revue

Purple: Stacey Joy, Kelly Miskimins, Laura Aga, Ellen Kennedy, Amanda Aga, Tabitha Hubert, Nina Joy, Leslie Larson

Blue: Ariel Begley, Colette Joy, Emily Miller, Nancy Heine, Tabitha Hubert

Red: Katie Miskimins, Alison Jensen, Stacy Miskimins

Food and Nutrition

Quiz Bowl

Purple: Kyle Hubert, Katherine Plate, Sarah Plate, Theresa Ring

Blue: Tony Hubert

Special Foods

Purple: Laura Aga, Ellen Kennedy, Emily Miller, Kelsey Peterson, Theresa Ring, Tabitha Hubert, Dean Miller, Stacy Miskimins

Blue: Kelly Miskimins, Alex Peterson, Jennifer Lindblom, John Lindblom

Judging � Family Consumer

Purple: Sara Bye, DeNell Dykstra, Stacey Joy, Kelly Miskimins, Laura Aga, Heather Heine, Colette Joy, Katie Miskimins, Theresa Ring, Nancy Heine, Alison Jensen, Nina Joy, Leslie Larson, John Lindblom, Rachel M. Nelson

Blue: Sarah Anderson, Annie Carlson, Sarah Gregg, Ellen Kennedy, Emily Miller, Alisha O'Connor, Nicholas Peterson, Brittany Weydert, Amanda Aga, Tabitha Hubert, Jennifer Lindblom, Stacy Miskimins, Evan Peterson

Judging � Horticulture

Purple: Sara Bye, Casey Carlson, Robert Dykstra Jr., Kelly Miskimins, Annie Carlson, Casey Carlson, Alisha O'Connor, Theresa Ring, Brittany Weydert, Nina Joy, Leslie Larson, Jennifer Lindblom, Stacy Miskimins

Blue: DeNell Dykstra, Tony Hubert, Kyle Hubert, Hannah Nelson, Nicholas Peterson, Alison Jensen, David Jensen, Evan Peterson

Judging � Livestock

Purple: Cody Cahoon, Molly Hansen, Harrison Hawley, Luke Heine, Tony Jensen, Garrett Jepsen, Shannon Jepsen, Robert Hansen, Zachary Holoch, Eric Lindstrom, Michael Lindstrom, Adrianne Logue, Hannah Nelson, Brittany Rederick, Tabitha Hubert, Daniel Nelson

Blue: Sam Hansen, Tony Hubert, John Lindstrom, Kyle Lindstrom, Kayla Geuther, Chris Rederick

Red: Andrew Jensen, Andrew H. Peterson, Sandra Geuther

Judging � Photography

Purple: Sara Bye, DeNell Dykstra, Kelly Miskimins, Annie Carlson, Heather Heine, Colette Joy, Stacey Joy, Katie Miskimins, Alisha O'Connor, Theresa Ring, Brittany Weydert, Amanda Aga, Nancy Heine, Alison Jensen, Nina Joy, Leslie Larson, Rachel M. Nelson

Blue: Laura Aga, Sarah Anderson, Sarah Gregg, Ellen Kennedy, Emily Miller, Hannah Nelson, Nicholas Peterson, Tabitha Hubert, David Jensen, Jennifer Lindblom, John Lindblom, Dean Miller, Stacy Miskimins, Evan Peterson

Judging � Crops

Purple: Andrew H. Peterson, Nicholas Peterson, David Jensen, Evan Peterson

Blue: Casey Carlson, Robert Dykstra Jr., Daniel Nelson

Red: Hannah Nelson

Judging � Rabbit

Purple: Emily Miller, Kaia Nelson, Kelsey Peterson, Michelle Rydell, Dean Miller, Rachel Lynn Nelson

Blue: Jennifer Lindblom

Red: Angela Rydell

Judging � Visual Arts

Purple: Casey Carlson, DeNell Dykstra, Kelly Miskimins, Laura Aga, Sarah Anderson, Annie Carlson, Colette Joy, Stacey Joy, Ellen Kennedy, Alisha O'Connor, Theresa Ring, Brittany Weydert, Amanda Aga, Nancy Heine, Alison Jensen, Nina Joy, Leslie Larson, Rachel M. Nelson

Blue: Sara Bye, Sarah Gregg, Heather Heine, Emily Miller, Katie Miskimins, Hannah Nelson, Nicholas Peterson, Tabitha Hubert, Jennifer Lindblom, Jennifer Lindblom, John Lindblom, Dean Miller, Stacy Miskimins, Evan Peterson

Beef Production

Education

Ed Display

Purple: Brandon Hansen, Brook Hansen, Kyle Hubert

Blue: Tony Hubert, Troy Manning

White: Patrick Morrison

Breads

Muffins

Purple: Annie Carlson, Casey Carlson, Whitney Feimer, Troy Manning, Kaia Nelson, Alex Peterson, Katie Carlson

Blue: Stacey Joy, Kelsey Peterson, Carrie Bondhus, Leslie Larson

Red: Zachary Holoch, Colette Joy

Quick

Purple: Stacy Bottolfson, Megan Johnson, Rebecca Johnson, Colette Joy, Stacey Joy, Hannah Nelson, Lisa Doohen, Leslie Larson

Blue: Laura Aga, Brittany Bye, Tony Hubert, Kirstin Johnson, Kelsey Peterson, Sarah Sample, Korry Speakman, Donny Stewart, Tabitha Hubert, Allison Knutson, Jennifer Lindblom

Red: Theresa Dendinger, Molly Hansen, Alex Peterson, Laura Doohen, Sarah Lias

White: Kelli Morrison

Yeast

Purple: Whitney Feimer, Leslie Larson

Red: Jenni Drapeaux, Carri Haakinson

Dinner Rolls

Blue: Nicholas Peterson, Leslie Larson, Leslie Larson

Conventional

Purple: Leslie Larson

Blue: Amanda Aga

Citizenship

Ed Display

Purple: Colette Joy, Stacey Joy, Nancy Heine

Blue: Emily Miller

Ed Poster

Purple: Tabitha Hubert

Clothing

Accessory by 4-H'er

Purple: Michael Dendinger, Colette Joy, Stacey Joy, Amanda Aga

Blue: Theresa Dendinger, DeNell Dykstra, Robert Dykstra Jr., Theresa Ring, Theresa Ring, Nina Joy

Red: Emily Holoch, Kirstin Johnson

Purchased Accessory

Blue: Colette Joy, Kelli Morrison, Patrick Morrison

Constructed Skirt/Jumper

Purple: Stacey Joy

Blue: Sarah Sample

Constructed Vest

Blue: Ariel Begley

Constructed Dress

Purple: Amanda Aga

Red: Colette Joy

Constructed

w/Crotch Seam

Purple: Stacey Joy

Blue: Sarah Plate, Nina Joy

Red: Patty Crowley, Katherine Plate

Selected Outfit W/O

Purple: Stacy Bottolfson, Brittany Bye, Casey Carlson, Michael Dendinger, DeNell Dykstra, Whitney Feimer, Tony Hubert, Stacey Joy, Adrianne Logue, Patrick Morrison

Blue: Sara Bye, Michael Dendinger, Kyle Hubert, Kelly Miskimins

Selected New Outfit W/Book

Purple: Annie Carlson, Colette Joy, Brett Logue, Kelli Morrison, Alisha O'Connor, Katie Carlson, Patty Crowley, Tabitha Hubert, Tabitha Hubert, Nina Joy, Leslie Larson, Dean Miller, Emily Miller, Emily Miller, Stacy Miskimins, Katherine Plate

Blue: Theresa Dendinger, Katie Miskimins, Sarah Plate, Theresa Ring, Donny Stewart, Dean Miller

Red: Robert Dykstra Jr., Karrie Plate

Selected Used

Outfit W/Book

Purple: Stacey Joy

Garment Recycling

Blue: Shelli Knutson, Sarah Plate

Red: Carrie Haakinson, Shaina Haakinson, Karrie Plate, Katherine Plate

Computers

Graphic Application

Purple: Emily Miller, Nina Joy, Dean Miller

Blue: Emily Miller, Kelli Morrison, Patrick Morrison, Dean Miller, Nicholas Peterson

Red: Hannah Nelson, Laura Walton

White: Kayla Anglin

Conservation of

Natural Resources

Ed Poster

Purple: Dean Miller

Blue: Troy Manning

Entomology and Bees

Group I

Purple: Kelly Miskimins

Dog Education

Ed Poster

Blue: Emily Miller

Red: Ashley Haines, Ashley Haines

White: Ali Johnson, Ali Johnson

White

White: Evan Peterson

Brown

Purple:Emily Renner

Blue: Kate Renner

Red: Nicholas Peterson

Colored

Purple: Nicholas Peterson

Blue: Andrew H. Peterson

Electric

Lighting

Purple: Cody Cahoon, Michael Dendinger, DeNell Dykstra, Robert Dykstra Jr., Brandon Hansen, Brook Hansen, Molly Hansen, Robert Hansen, Sam Hansen, Heather Heine, Luke Heine, Zachary Holoch, Kyle Hubert, Tony Hubert, Conor Jensen, Tony Jensen, Eric Lindstrom, John Lindstrom, Kyle Lindstrom, Michael Lindstrom, Troy Manning, Troy Manning, Patrick Morrison, Hannah Nelson, Mallary Sternquist, Carrie Bondhus, Daniel Nelson

Blue: Stacy Bottolfson, Brandon Hansen, Brook Hansen, Luke Hansen, Tony Jensen, Colette Joy, Megan Sternquist

Red: Daniel Nelson

Wiring and

Switches

Electric Trouble Light

Purple: Michael Dendinger

Ed Poster

Purple: Sara Bye

Exploring Life Skills with

Children

and Family

Purple: Seth Hoffman

Blue: DeNell Dykstra, Robert Dykstra Jr., Korry Speakman

Red: Sarah Plate

Write Original

Purple: Kelli Morrison, Amanda Aga

Blue: Heather Heine, Zachary Holoch

Red: Annie Carlson, Heather Heine

Ed Poster

Blue: Rachel M. Nelson

Expressive Arts

Ed Display

Purple: Michaela Hawley, Kelli Morrison, Patrick Morrison, Lindsay Nelson

First Aid

Basic

Purple: Cody Cahoon

Vehicle

Purple: Nina Joy

Foods and

Nutrition

Cookies

Purple: Brittany Bye, Cody Cahoon, Cody Cahoon, Michael Dendinger, Michael Dendinger, Luke Hansen, Emily Holoch, Tony Jensen, Rebecca Johnson, Kelly Miskimins, Sarah Sample, Sarah Sample, Korry Speakman, Laura Aga, Laura Aga, Sarah Anderson, Theresa Dendinger, Theresa Dendinger, Shaina Haakinson, Molly Hansen, Zachary Holoch, Kirstin Johnson, Colette Joy, Troy Manning, Katie Miskimins, Hannah Nelson, Kayla Nelson, Emily Pier, Sarah Plate, Laura Walton, Lisa Doohen, Leslie Larson, Sarah Lias, Stacy Miskimins

Blue: Ariel Begley, Sara Bye, Whitney Feimer, CJ Haakinson, Samantha Haakinson, Brook Hansen, Brook Hansen, Tony Hubert, Megan Johnson, Shelli Knutson, Shelli Knutson, Kelly O'Dea, Katie Sokolowski, Mallary Sternquist, Sarah Anderson, Jenni Drapeaux, Kyle Hubert, Stacey Joy, Ellen Kennedy, Brett Logue, Troy Manning, Megan Sternquist, JoAnna Strom, Peter Strom, Leslie Larson

Purple: Annie Carlson, Patty Crowley, Nancy Heine

Blue: CJ Haakinson, Katie Miskimins, Katie Carlson, Tabitha Hubert, Allison Knutson

Red: Amanda Aga, Stacy Miskimins

Fun W/ Conv Foods

Purple: Casey Carlson, Adrianne Logue, Troy Manning, Kaia Nelson, Alex Peterson, Kelsey Peterson, Korry Speakman, Donny Stewart, Laura Walton, Laura Walton, Amanda Aga, Patty Crowley, Rachel Lynn Nelson, Danielle O'Connor, Melissa O'Connor

Blue: Brittany Bye, Alisha O'Connor, Sara Bye, Leslie Larson, Evan Peterson

Red: Patrick Morrison, Andrew H. Peterson, Nicholas Peterson

Recipe Adaptation

Purple: Leslie Larson

Food Preservation

Dried Fruit

Purple: Emily Holoch, Zachary Holoch, Shelli Knutson

Blue: Emily Holoch

Dried Vegetable

Blue: Amanda Aga

Red: Shelli Knutson

Fruit Jelly

Blue: Rachel Lynn Nelson

White: Michael Dendinger, Katie Miskimins

Blue: Leslie Larson

Red: Rachel Lynn Nelson

Vegetable

Blue: Rachel Lynn Nelson

Red: Alex Peterson, Kelsey Peterson

Salsa

Red: Krystal Lynch

Health

Ed Display

Purple: Heather Heine

Blue: Tabitha Hubert

Ed Poster

Purple: Emily Miller

Hobbies and

Collection

Ed Display

Purple: Tony Hubert, Adrianne Logue, Adrianne Logue, Alex Peterson, Andrew H. Peterson, Kelsey Peterson, Theresa Ring, Donny Stewart, Kathryn Strom

Blue: Theresa Dendinger, Michael Hanson, Brett Logue, Matthew May, Donny Stewart

Red: Jenni Drapeaux, Jeff Goeden, Emily Holoch, Katie Miskimins, Alisha O'Connor

Home Living

Pillow

Purple: Laura Aga, Annie Carlson, Anthony Nelson, Alisha O'Connor, Amanda Aga, Rachel M. Nelson

Blue: Mallary Sternquist, Katie Carlson

Red: Heather Heine, Karrie Plate, Sarah Plate

Original Centerpiece

Purple: Kayla Anglin, Stacy Bottolfson, Stacy Bottolfson, Michael Dendinger, Nancy Heine, Emily Holoch, Megan Johnson, Stacey Joy, Andrea Lias, Hannah Nelson, Theresa Ring, Korry Speakman, Melissa Jensen

Blue: Sarah Anderson, Cody Cahoon, Theresa Dendinger, Hannah Gerth, Heather Heine, Heather Heine, Kirstin Johnson, Rebecca Johnson, Kelli Morrison, Theresa Ring, Sarah Sample, Amanda Aga, Carrie Bondhus, Carrie Bondhus, Melissa Jensen, Leslie Larson, John Lindblom, Krystal Lynch, Krystal Lynch, Melissa O'Connor

Red: Josh Anglin, Alisha O'Connor, Lisa Doohen

Wall Accessory

Purple: Michael Dendinger, Theresa Dendinger, Nancy Heine, Brittany Weydert, Brooke Jensen

Blue: Sarah Anderson, Michael Dendinger, Theresa Dendinger, Emily Holoch, Emily Holoch, Rebecca Johnson, Stacey Joy, Stacey Joy, Ellen Kennedy, Ellen Kennedy, Korry Speakman

Red: Hannah Gerth, Emily Miller

Storage Item

Purple: Sara Bye, Theresa Dendinger, DeNell Dykstra, Emily Holoch, Ellen Kennedy, Kelli Morrison, Korry Speakman, Rachel Lynn Nelson, Katherine Plate

Blue: Cody Cahoon, Emily Holoch, Rebecca Johnson, Colette Joy, Andrea Lias, Leslie Larson, Leslie Larson

Red: Sarah Plate, Laura Walton, Jennifer Lindblom

Wood Finished

Purple: Andrew H. Peterson, Chris Rederick

Blue: Stacy Miskimins

Red: Ellen Kennedy

Fin/Refin

Purple: Krystal L ynch

Activity Center

Purple: Kelly O'Dea, Jennifer Lindblom

Blue: Kirstin Johnson, Megan Johnson, Colette Joy

Red: Leslie Larson, John Lindblom

Activity Center � Purchased

Blue: Ellen Kennedy

Recycling

Purple: Sarah Anderson, Michaela Hawley, Emily Holoch, Emily Holoch, Megan Johnson, Eric Lindstrom, Kyle Lindstrom, Michael Lindstrom, Nicholas Peterson, Brittany Rederick, Brittany Rederick, Chris Rederick, Korry Speakman, Mallary Sternquist, Megan Sternquist, Patty Crowley, Allison Knutson, Krystal Lynch

Blue: Seth Hoffman, Zachary Holoch, Zachary Holoch, Colette Joy, Andrew H. Peterson, Theresa Ring, Sarah Lias

Red: Sarah Anderson, Sarah Plate, Amber Skjonsberg, Korry Speakman, Evan Peterson

Ed Display

Purple: Kelli Morrison

Horticulture

Bean � Snap

Purple: Alex Peterson

Blue: Shelli Knutson, Brittany Weydert

Red: Zachary Holoch, Leslie Larson, Melissa O'Connor

Beets

Purple: Shannon Jepsen, Shelli Knutson, Leslie Larson

Red: Brittany Weydert

Cabbage

Purple: Alex Peterson, Kelsey Peterson

Red: Brittany Weydert

Carrot

Purple: Zachary Holoch

Blue: Emily Holoch, Kelsey Peterson

Red: Josh Anglin, Annie Carlson, Shelli Knutson, Alex Peterson, Brittany Weydert

Cucumbers � Pickling

Purple: Garrett Jepsen, Eric Lindstrom, Brittany Weydert

Blue: Leslie Larson, John Lindstrom, Michael Lindstrom, Kelly Miskimins

Red: Calle Sorensen

Cucumbers � Slicing

Purple: Eric Lindstrom

Blue: Kate Renner

Red: Samantha Haakinson, Shelli Knutson, Leslie Larson

Eggplant

Purple: Zachary Holoch

Blue: Emily Holoch

Blue: Brittany Weydert

Onions � Dried

Blue: Josh Anglin, Shelli Knutson, Leslie Larson, Alex Peterson, Kelsey Peterson

Red: CJ Haakinson, CJ Haakinson, Samantha Haakinson

White: Calle Sorensen

Blue: Brittany Weydert

Peppers � Hot

Purple: Carri Haakinson, Shaina Haakinson, Shelli Knutson, Rachel Lynn Nelson, Kelsey Peterson

Blue: Danielle O'Connor, Alex Peterson

Peppers � Sweet

Purple: Leslie Larson, Leslie Larson, Alex Peterson

Blue: Josh Anglin, Annie Carlson, Carri Haakinson, Shelli Knutson, Troy Manning, Rachel Lynn Nelson, Alex Peterson, Kelsey Peterson, Kelsey Peterson, Brittany Weydert

Red: Shaina Haakinson, Brittany Weydert

Potatoes

Purple: Zachary Holoch, Emily Renner, Jessie Stockland

Blue: Sara Bye, Emily Holoch, Shannon Jepsen

Red: Garrett Jepsen, Jessie Stockland, Lane Stockland, Lane Stockland, Brittany Weydert

Rhubarb

Blue: Leslie Larson

Red: Shelli Knutson

Squash � Summer

Blue: Brittany Weydert

Squash � Winter

Red: Leslie Larson

Sweet Corn

Purple: Stacy Bottolfson, Heather Heine, Nancy Heine, Garrett Jepsen, John Lindstrom

Blue: Whitney Feimer, Shannon Jepsen, Shelli Knutson, Eric Lindstrom, Kyle Lindstrom

Tomato � Cherry

Purple: Troy Manning, Rachel Lynn Nelson, Brittany Weydert

Blue: Annie Carlson, Emily Holoch, Shelli Knutson, Alex Peterson, Alex Peterson, Kelsey Peterson

Red: Kelsey Peterson

Tomatoes � Standard

Purple: Leslie Larson, Kelsey Peterson

Blue: Josh Anglin

Red: Sara Bye, Shelli Knutson, Troy Manning, Alex Peterson

Pets/Small Animals

Ed Display

Purple: Annie Carlson

Photography

Buildings

Purple: Zachary Holoch, Chris Rederick, Amanda Aga

Blue: Kyle Hubert, Garrett Jepsen, Christopher Nelsen, Kathryn Strom

Landscape

Purple: Laura Aga, Sarah Anderson, Garrett Jepsen, Shannon Jepsen, Megan Sternquist

Blue: Emily Miller, JoAnna Strom, Kathryn Strom

Red: Andrew H. Peterson, Brittany Rederick, Chris Rederick, Leslie Larson, Leslie Larson, Stacy Miskimins, Evan Peterson, Kathryn Strom

Animals

Purple: Shannon Jepsen, Katie Miskimins

Blue: Brittany Bye, Brittany Rederick

Red: Emily Holoch, Christopher Nelsen, Chris Rederick

White: Colette Joy, Stacy Miskimins

People

Purple: Brittany Bye, Nina Joy

Blue: Brittany Rederick, Stacy Miskimins, Stacy Miskimins

Red: Katie Miskimins

Animals with People

Purple: Chris Rederick

Red: Stacy Bottolfson, Brittany Rederick

Action

Red: Brittany Rederick, Chris Rederick

Other

Blue: John Lindstrom, Chris Rederick

Red: Emily Pier

White: Nicholas Peterson, JoAnna Strom, Laura Doohen

How To Do It

White: Emily Holoch, Kathryn Strom

Close Ups

Blue: Zachary Holoch

Red: Zachary Holoch, Calle Sorensen

Blue: Stacy Bottolfson, Brittany Bye

Red: Sarah Anderson

White: Emily Pier

Historical Preservation

Purple: Tabitha Hubert

Artistic

Purple: Sarah Anderson

Blue: Sarah Anderson, Kathryn Strom

Red: Dean Miller

Barn Again

Purple: Tabitha Hubert

Red: Theresa Ring

Physical Fitness

Sports

Rodeo

Ed Display

Blue: Annie Carlson

Plant Science

Crop Production

Seed Collection

Purple: Patrick Morrison

Dent Corn

Purple: Leslie Larson

Shelled Corn

Purple: Andrew H. Peterson, Nicholas Peterson

Blue: Leslie Larson, Evan Peterson

Red: Zachary Holoch

Soybeans

Blue: Zachary Holoch, Leslie Larson

Ed Display

Purple: Patrick Morrison

Recreation

Ed Poster

Blue: Sara Bye

Safety

Ed Display

Purple: Tony Hubert, Patrick Morrison, Nicholas Peterson, Katie Carlson

Ed Poster

Purple: Dean Miller, Evan Peterson

Blue: Shelli Knutson, Emily Miller, Nicholas Peterson, Dean Miller

Red: Tony Jensen

Self Determined

Ed Display

Purple: Peter Strom

Blue: Kate Renner

Red: Allison Knutson

Visual Arts

Chalk, Carbon, Pigment

Red: Emily Holoch

Chalk, Carbon, Pigment

Original

Purple: Emily Holoch, Zachary Holoch, Zachary Holoch, Troy Manning, Korry Speakman, Laura Doohen

Blue: Michael Dendinger, Michael Hanson, Michael Heine, Emily Holoch, Kelly O'Dea, Andrew H. Peterson, Sarah Plate, Rachel Lynn Nelson

Red: Nicholas Peterson

Clay, Ceramics Modeling

Compounds Kit

Purple: Ariel Begley, Garrett Jepsen, Allison Knutson

Blue: Kayla Anglin, Michael Dendinger, Jenni Drapeaux, Shannon Jepsen, Kate Renner, Korry Speakman, Allison Knutson

Red: Theresa Dendinger, Lisa Doohen

Clay, Ceramics Modeling

Compounds Original

Purple: Kaia Nelson, Krystal Lynch, Rachel Lynn Nelson

Blue: Josh Anglin, Emily Pier

Fiber Kit

Purple: Kelly O'Dea, Brooke Jensen

Blue: Seth Hoffman, Stacey Joy, Adrianne Logue, Michelle Rydell

Red: Kayla Anglin

Fiber Original

Purple: Josh Anglin

Blue: Laura Walton

Glass Kit

Purple: Emily Holoch

Blue: Heather Heine, Leslie Larson

Glass Original

Purple: Josh Anglin, Laura Walton, Rachel Lynn Nelson, Rachel Lynn Nelson

Blue: Cassie Skjonsberg

Red: Amber Skjonsberg

Leather Kit

Purple: Kayla Geuther

Blue: Sandra Geuther, Emily Holoch, Jennifer Lindblom, John Lindblom

Metal Original

Purple: Kirstin Johnson

Nature Kit

Purple: Brittany Rederick, Chris Rederick

Nature Original

Purple: Heather Heine, Mallary Sternquist, Brittany Weydert

Blue: Brittany Bye, Andrea Lias, Katie Miskimins, Kelly Miskimins, Megan Sternquist, Stacy Miskimins

Red: Sarah Lias

Paper Kit

Purple: Michael Dendinger, Theresa Dendinger, Heather Heine, Ellen Kennedy, Patty Crowley, John Lindblom

Blue: Sarah Anderson, Theresa Dendinger

Paper Original

Purple: Korry Speakman, Laura Walton, Leslie Larson

Blue: Sarah Anderson, Kayla Anglin, Kayla Anglin, DeNell Dykstra, Robert Dykstra Jr., Korry Speakman, Peter Strom, Leslie Larson

Red: Hannah Gerth, JoAnna Strom

Plaster Kit

Purple: Sarah Sample

Plaster Original

Blue: Emily Holoch, Korry Speakman, Krystal Lynch

Plastic Kit

Purple: Kayla Anglin, Michael Dendinger, Heather Heine, Michael Heine, Seth Hoffman, Emily Holoch, Emily Holoch, Colette Joy, Stacey Joy, Kelli Morrison, Emily Renner, Sarah Sample

Blue: Kelly Miskimins, Patrick Morrison, Christopher Nelsen, Kate Renner

Plastic Original

Purple: Krystal Lynch

Blue: Laura Walton

Text Kit

Purple: Sarah Anderson, Ariel Begley, Ellen Kennedy, Ellen Kennedy, Troy Manning, Alisha O'Connor, Emily Renner, Emily Renner, Kate Renner, Tabitha Hubert, Nina Joy, Krystal Lynch

Blue: Alisha O'Connor, Korry Speakman

Red: Kelly Miskimins, Kelli Morrison, Karrie Plate

Text Original

Purple: Laura Aga, Sarah Anderson, Stacy Bottolfson, Annie Carlson, Colette Joy, Stacey Joy, Amanda Aga, Katie Carlson

Blue: Laura Aga, Casey Carlson, Whitney Feimer, Emily Holoch, Kirstin Johnson, Megan Johnson, Rebecca Johnson, Andrea Lias, Sarah Sample, Melissa Jensen, Nina Joy, Sarah Lias

Red: Casey Carlson

Wood Kit

Purple: Cody Cahoon, Samantha Haakinson, Tony Hubert, Anthony Nelson, Alisha O'Connor, Brittany Rederick, Brittany Rederick, Amber Skjonsberg, Cassie Skjonsberg, Mallary Sternquist, Megan Sternquist, Danielle O'Connor, Melissa O'Connor

Blue: Alisha O'Connor, Karrie Plate

Wood Original

Purple: Stacy Bottolfson, DeNell Dykstra, Emily Holoch, Kaia Nelson, Korry Speakman, Donny Stewart, Laura Walton

Blue: Kayla Anglin, Robert Dykstra Jr., Zachary Holoch, Shelli Knutson, Donny Stewart

Welding Science

Exhibit

Blue: Tyler Anglin, Tyler Anglin

Wood Science

Const/Finish

Purple: Katie Miskimins, Kayla Nelson, Andrew H. Peterson, Korry Speakman, Amanda Aga, Stacy Miskimins

Blue: DeNell Dykstra, Robert Dykstra Jr., Kelly Miskimins

Red: Jeff Goeden

Finished

Purple: Leslie Larson, Katherine Plate

Blue: Emily Holoch, John Lindstrom, Katie Miskimins, Kelly Miskimins, Theresa Ring, Theresa Ring

Angus Heifer

Purple: Evan Peterson

Breeding Heifer

Purple: Emily Miller

Charolais Jr Yr Heifer

Blue: Dean Miller

Horned Hereford Heifer

Purple: Sandra Geuther, Kayla Geuther, Evan Peterson, Sandra Geuther, Sandra Geuther

Main Anjou Jr Yr Heifer

Purple: Adrianne Logue

Polled Hereford Heifer

Blue: Adrianne Logue

Brit/Cross Comm Angus

Heifer

Blue: Evan Peterson

Brit/Cross Comm Heifer

Blue: Chris Rederick

Crossbred Comm Heifer

Purple: Adrianne Logue

Blue: Brittany Rederick, Chris Rederick

Crossbred Summer Yr

Blue: Adrianne Logue

Angus Market Heifer

Purple: Brittany Rederick, Chris Rederick

Blue: Danielle O'Connor, Brittany Rederick, Chris Rederick

Crossbred Market Heifer

Purple: Michaela Hawley, Brett Logue, Brett Logue, Melissa O'Connor

Angus Market Steer

Purple: Harrison Hawley, Michaela Hawley, Kyle Hubert, Tabitha Hubert, Brett Logue, Nicholas Peterson

Blue: Don O'Connor

Hereford Market Steer

Purple: Sandra Geuther, Harrison Hawley

Blue: Kayla Geuther, Sam Hansen, Michaela Hawley, Tabitha Hubert, Alisha O'Connor, Danielle O'Connor, Melissa O'Connor

Shorthorn Market Steer

Purple: Harrison Hawley, Tony Jensen

Blue: Michaela Hawley, Tabitha Hubert

Crossbred Market Steer

Purple: Robert Hansen, Tony Hubert, Adrianne Logue, Brett Logue, Brett Logue, Brett Logue, Hannah Nelson, Don O'Connor, Andrew H. Peterson, Evan Peterson, Evan Peterson, Brittany Rederick

Blue: Amanda Aga, Laura Aga, Harrison Hawley, Kyle Hubert, Adrianne Logue, Daniel Nelson, Amy O'Connor, Carolyn O'Connor, Don O'Connor, Melissa O'Connor, Chris Rederick

Dairy Goats

Nubian Sr Doe

Purple: Kayla Geuther, Sandra Geuther

Blue: Sandra Geuther

Nubian Milking Doe

Purple: Kayla Geuther

Ober Hasli Sr Yr Doe

Blue: Kayla Geuther

Sr Doe Kid

Purple: Eric Lindstrom

Recorded Sr Yr

Purple: Sandra Geuther

Blue: Kayla Geuther

Milking Yr Rec Grad

Purple: Sandra Geuther

Beginner Obedience

Blue: Brett Logue, Kaia Nelson

Grand Novice Obedience

Purple: Emily Pier

Showmanship

Blue: Brett Logue, Kaia Nelson

Open Showmanship

Purple: Emily Pier

Poultry

American/English Cockerel

Purple: Jennifer Lindblom, John Lindblom, Dean Miller, Dean Miller, Andrew H. Peterson, Nicholas Peterson

Blue: Emily Miller, Emily Miller, Katie Miskimins, Kelly Miskimins, Kelly Miskimins, Andrew H. Peterson

Red: Nicholas Peterson

American/English Pullet

Purple: Jennifer Lindblom, Emily Miller, Kelly Miskimins, Andrew H. Peterson, Andrew H. Peterson, Nicholas Peterson

Blue: Dean Miller, Katie Miskimins, Katie Miskimins, Kelly Miskimins

Red: Jennifer Lindblom, John Lindblom

Continental Cockerel

Purple: Dean Miller, Dean Miller, Emily Miller, Nicholas Peterson

Blue: Kelly Miskimins

Red: John Lindblom

Continental Pullet

Purple: Dean Miller, Dean Miller, Emily Miller, Emily Miller, Katie Miskimins, Katie Miskimins, Katie Miskimins, Alex Peterson, Nicholas Peterson, Nicholas Peterson

Red: Kelly Miskimins, Andrew H. Peterson

Asiatic Cockerel

Purple: Kelly Miskimins, Nicholas Peterson

Blue: Dean Miller, Katie Miskimins

Asiatic Pullet

Purple: Emily Miller, Katie Miskimins, Kelly Miskimins, Nicholas Peterson

Blue: Dean Miller, Andrew H. Peterson, Evan Peterson, Evan Peterson

Misc Cockerel

Purple: John Lindblom, Dean Miller, Dean Miller, Emily Miller, Emily Miller, Alex Peterson, Andrew H. Peterson, Evan Peterson, Nicholas Peterson, Nicholas Peterson

Misc Pullet

Purple: Jennifer Lindblom, Dean Miller, Dean Miller, Emily Miller, Andrew H. Peterson, Nicholas Peterson

Blue: John Lindblom, John Lindblom, Emily Miller, Andrew H. Peterson

Red: Jennifer Lindblom

Game Bantam Cockerel

Purple: Dean Miller

Sgl Comb Clean Leg

Bantam Cock

Purple: Shannon Jepsen, Dean Miller, Andrew H. Peterson, Nicholas Peterson

Blue: Garrett Jepsen, Nicholas Peterson

Sgl Comb Clean Leg

Bantam Pullet

Purple: Shannon Jepsen, Alex Peterson, Nicholas Peterson, Nicholas Peterson

Blue: Garrett Jepsen, Dean Miller, Dean Miller, Emily Miler, Andrew H. Peterson

Rose/Other Comb

Clean Leg Bantam Cock

Purple: Andrew H. Peterson, Nicholas Peterson

Rose/Other Comb

Clean Leg Bantam Pullet

Purple: Evan Peterson, Nicholas Peterson, Nicholas Peterson

Blue: Evan Peterson

Red: Alex Peterson

Feather Legged Bantam

Cockerel

Purple: Nicholas Peterson, Nicholas Peterson

Blue: Shannon Jepsen, Dean Miller, Emily Miller, Andrew H. Peterson

Feather Legged Bantam

Pullet

Purple: Garrett Jepsen, Garrett Jepsen, John Lindblom, John Lindblom, Andrew H. Peterson, Nicholas Peterson, Nicholas Peterson

Blue: Shannon Jepsen, Emily Miller, Emily Miller, Andrew H. Peterson, Evan Peterson, Evan Peterson

Commercial Meat Type

Purple: Emily Miller, Emily Renner

Rabbit

Satin Jr Buck

Blue: Nile Billings

Satin Jr Doe

Purple: Nile Billings, Kayla Geuther

Calif Intermediate Doe

Purple: Michelle Rydell

Calif Jr Doe

Purple: Sandra Geuther

Mini Lop Sr Buck

Purple: Kelsey Peterson, Kelsey Peterson

Blue: Sandra Geuther

Mini Lop Jr Buck

Blue: Sandra Geuther, Kelsey Peterson

Mini Lop Sr Doe

Purple: Alisha O'Connor, Alisha O'Connor, Kelsey Peterson

Red: Kelsey Peterson

Mini Lop Jr Doe

Purple: Kayla Geuther, Kayla Geuther, Kelsey Peterson, Angela Rydell, Kelsey Peterson

Blue: Sandra Geuther

Holland Lop Sr Doe

Blue: Jennifer Lindblom

Black Dutch Sr Buck

Blue: Jennifer Lindblom

Dutch Jr Buck

Purple: Kayla Geuther, Shelli Knutson, Shelli Knutson, Michelle Rydell

Blue: Jennifer Lindblom, Kaia Nelson

Dutch Sr Doe

Purple: Jennifer Lindblom, Kaia Nelson, Jennifer Lindblom, Kaia Nelson, Jennifer Lindblom

Blue: Jennifer Lindblom

Dutch Jr Doe

Purple: Shelli Knutson, Kaia Nelson, Angela Rydell, Melissa Rydell, Melissa Rydell, Michelle Rydell, Michelle Rydell, Angela Rydell, Melissa Rydell, Michelle Rydell

Blue: Kayla Geuther, Angela Rydell

Netherland Dwarf Sr Buck

Purple: Emily Miller

Blue: Dean Miller, Dean Miller, Dean Miller

Netherland Dwarf Jr Buck

Purple: Dean Miller, Dean Miller, Emily Miller

Blue: Dean Miller

Netherland Dwarf Sr Doe

Blue: Emily Miller

American Fuzzy

Lop Sr Buck

Blue: Emily Miller

Netherland Dwarf Jr Doe

Purple: Dean Miller, Emily Miller

Polish Jr Buck

Blue: Jennifer Lindblom, Jennifer Lindblom

Jersey Wooly Sr Buck � Adv

Purple: Alex Peterson

Jersey Wooly Jr Buck � Rew

Purple: Alex Peterson

Jersey Wooly Jr Buck � Adv

Purple: Alex Peterson, Alex Peterson

Jersey Wooly Jr Doe � Adv

Purple: Alex Peterson, Alex Peterson

Jersey Wooly Jr Doe

Purple: Alex Peterson

Mini Rex Castor Sr Buck

Purple: Sandra Geuther

Mini Rex Sr Buck

Blue: Rachel Lynn Nelson

Mini Rex Jr Buck

Purple: Rachel Lynn Nelson, Rachel Lynn Nelson

Blue: Sandra Geuther, Rachel Lynn Nelson

Mini Rex Sr Doe

Purple: Kayla Geuther, Sandra Geuther

Blue: Jennifer Lindblom, Rachel Lynn Nelson

Mini Rex Jr Doe

Purple: Rachel Lynn Nelson, Rachel Lynn Nelson

Blue: Sandra Geuther

English Angora Sr Buck

Blue: Emily Miller, Emily Miller

English Angora

Purple: Kelsey Peterson

Dwarf Hotot Sr Buck

Blue: Dean Miller

American Fuzzy

Lop Sr Buck

Purple: Dean Miller

English Angora Jr Buck

Purple: Dean Miller, Dean Miller, Emily Miller

Hotot Jr Buck

Blue: Dean Miller, Dean Miller, Emily Miller, Emily Miller

American Fuzzy

Lop Jr Buck

Purple: Dean Miller

Hotot Sr Doe

Purple: Emily Miller

Blue: Dean Miller, Emily Miller

Fuzzy Lop Sr Doe

Purple: Emily Miller

Other Jr Doe

Purple: Dean Miller, Emily Miller, Emily Miller, Andrew H. Peterson, Andrew H. Peterson

Blue: Dean Miller, Dean Miller, Emily Miller, Dean Miller, Emily Miller

Trio of Fryers

Purple: Kayla Geuther, Sandra Geuther

Sheep

Dorset Early Spring

Ewe Lamb

Purple: Shannon Jepsen

Grade Dorset Yr Ewe

Purple: Garrett Jepsen

Hampshire Yr Ewe

Purple: Garrett Jepsen

Hampshire Sp Ewe Lamb

Purple: Garrett Jepsen

Hampshire Late

Sp Ewe Lamb

Purple: Eric Lindstrom

Blue: Kyle Lindstrom, Michael Lindstrom, Michael Lindstrom

Suffolk Yr Ram

Blue: Brett Logue

Suffolk Yr Ewe

Purple: Eric Lindstrom, Eric Lindstrom, Michael Lindstrom

Blue: Kyle Lindstrom, Michael Lindstrom

Suffolk Late Sp Ewe Lamb

Purple: Eric Lindstrom, Kyle Lindstrom, Michael Lindstrom

Crossbred Yr Ewe

Purple: Kyle Lindstrom

Blue: Jennifer Lindblom, Jennifer Lindblom

Crossbred Late Spring

Ewe Lamb

Purple: Cody Cahoon, Michael Lindstrom

Blue: Jennifer Lindblom, Jennifer Lindblom, Eric Lindstrom, Eric Lindstrom

Market Ewe Lamb

Purple: Robert Hansen, Luke Heine, Luke Heine, Nancy Heine, Nancy Heine, Garrett Jepsen, Shannon Jepsen, Lynn Lewison, Lynn Lewison, John Lindstrom, Michael Lindstrom, Hannah Nelson

Blue: Cody Cahoon, Harrison Hawley, Harrison Hawley, Harrison Hawley, Kyle Lindstrom

Red: Adrianne Logue

Market Wether Lamb

Purple: Sam Hansen, Luke Heine, Luke Heine, Nancy Heine, Lynn Lewison, Daniel Nelson, Hannah Nelson

Blue: Molly Hansen, Robert Hansen, Harrison Hawley, Nancy Heine, Shannon Jepsen, John Lindstrom, Michael Lindstrom, Emily Miller, Emily Miller

Red: Cody Cahoon, Jennifer Lindblom, Eric Lindstrom, Eric Lindstrom, Kyle Lindstrom, Adrianne Logue, Brett Logue

Swine

Other Jr Boar

Purple: Sandra Geuther

Blue: Kayla Geuther

Other Jr Gilt

Purple: Kayla Geuther

Blue: Sandra Geuther, Kayla Geuther, Sandra Geuther

Sr Crossbred Breeding Gilt

Purple: Adam Nelson, Megan Sternquist

Blue: Christopher Lynch, Christopher Lynch, Karen Lynch, Mallary Sternquist

Jr Crossbred Breeding Gilt

Purple: Tabitha Hubert, Tony Hubert, Shannon Jepsen, Lynn Lewison, Abby Nelson, Lindsay Nelson

Blue: Kyle Hubert, Garrett Jepsen, Christopher Lynch, Christopher Lynch, Karen Lynch

Market Barrow

Purple: Luke Heine, Nancy Heine, Tony Hubert, John Lindstrom, Abby Nelson, Adam Nelson, Lindsay Nelson, Andrew H. Peterson, Evan Peterson, Katie Sokolowski, JoAnna Strom, Peter Strom, Peter Strom

Blue: Kyle Hubert, Melissa Jensen, Jennifer Lindblom, Jennifer Lindblom, John Lindstrom, Christopher Lynch, Christopher Lynch, Karen Lynch, Karen Lynch, Mallary Sternquist, Megan Sternquist, Kathryn Strom

Market Gilt

Purple: Luke Heine, Luke Heine, Nancy Heine, Nancy Heine, Kyle Hubert, Kyle Hubert, Tabitha Hubert, Tabitha Hubert, Tony Hubert, Tony Hubert, Garrett Jepsen, Shannon Jepsen, Lynn Lewison, Lynn Lewison, Christopher Lynch, Karen Lynch, Abby Nelson, Abby Nelson, Adam Nelson, Adam Nelson, Lindsay Nelson, Lindsay Nelson, Nicholas Peterson, Daniel Sokolowski, Katie Sokolowski, Megan Sternquist, Kathryn Strom

Blue: Zachary Holoch, Zachary Holoch, Melissa Jensen, John Lindblom, John Lindblom, John Lindstrom, John Lindstrom, Christopher Lynch, Karen Lynch, Andrew H. Peterson, Evan Peterson, JoAnna Strom, JoAnna Strom, Peter Strom

County Classes

Purple: Mallary Sternquist, Mallary Sternquist

White Face Market

Ewe Lamb

Purple: Shannon Jepsen

White Face Market

Wether Lamb

Purple: Garrett Jepsen

Blue: Shannon Jepsen

Exotic Breed Steer

Purple: Eric Lindstrom, Kyle Lindstrom

English Breed Heifer Calf

Purple: Sandra Geuther, Michael Lindstrom

Blue: Eric Lindstrom

Exotic Breed Heifer

Purple: Michael Lindstrom, Michael Lindstrom, Kyle Lindstrom

Blue: Eric Lindstrom

Livestock

Champions

Breeding Heifer � Sandra Geuther, grand champion; Evan Peterson, reserve.

Market Beef � Rob Hansen grand champion; Brittany Rederick, reserve.

Senior Showmanship � Melissa O'Connor, grand champion; Don O'Connor, reserve.

Junior Showmanship � Alisha O'Connor, grand champion; Nicholas Peterson, reserve.

Beginner Showmanship � Sandra Geuther, grand champion; Adrianne Logue, reserve.

Swine

Breeding Swine � Tabitha Hubert grand champion; Lindsay Nelson, reserve.

Senior Showmanship � Adam Nelson, grand champion; Kathryn Strom, reserve.

Junior Showmanship � Peter Strom, grand champion; Kyle Hubert, reserve.

Beginner Showmanship � Sandra Geuther grand champion; Tony Hubert, reserve.

Market Swine � Luke Heine, grand champion; Adam Nelson, reserve.

Sheep

Market Sheep � Nancy Heine, grand champion; Luke Heine, reserve.

Breeding Ewe � Garrett Jepsen, grand champion; Kyle Lindstrom, reserve.

Senior Showmanship � Nancy Heine, grand champion; Lynn Lewison, reserve.

Junior Showmanship � Mike Lindstrom, grand champion; Hannah Nelson, reserve.

Beginner Showmanship � Luke Heine, grand champion; Molly Hansen, reserve.

Poultry

Garrett Jepsen grand champion; Nicholas Peterson, reserve.

Rabbit

Kelsey Peterson, grand champion; Michelle Rydell, reserve.

Sandra Geuther, grand champion and reserve.

Showmanship � Kayla Geuther, grand champion; Sandra Geuther, reserve.

Floriculture

Best of Show

First Place � Colleen Speakman; Second Place � Linda Thaden; Third Place � Virginia Johnson.

Cut Flowers

Rose, Hybrid Tea

Blue: Judy Lofgren, Sol and Mary Redlin.

Rose, Peace

Blue: Sol and Mary Redlin.

Collection

Blue: Ella Severson, Nila Severson, Virginia Jensen.

Red: Nila Fostvedt.

Gladiola

Blue: Virginia Johnson, Milton Johnson.

Red: Ella Severson.

White: Myrtle Hendricks.

Zinnia

Blue: Chad Peterson, April Gawboy.

Red: Louie Fostvedt, Nila Fostvedt, Judy Lofgren.

Marigold, Single

Blue: Maxine Rayman.

Marigold, Double

Blue: Maxine Rayman, Myrtle Hendricks.

Red: Ella Severson, Virgina Johnson.

Marigold, Dwarf

Blue: Maxine Rayman.

Red: Ella Severson.

Snapdragons

Red: Ella Severson.

Petunias, Single

Blue: Maxine Rayman, Chamber of Commerce.

Red: Ella Severson.

Petunias, Ruffled

Blue: Maxine Rayman.

Dahlias

White: Virginia Johnson.

Other

Blue: Louie Fostvedt, Virginia Johnson (2), Chad Peterson, Judy Lofgren (2), Sol and Mary Redlin.

Red: Nila Fostvedt, Senior Citizens Center.

Potted Plants, Flowering

African Violet

Blue: Marlys Larson.

Red: Elizabeth Fiedler.

Geraniums

Red: April Gawboy.

Potted Plants, Foliage

Blue: Linda Thaden.

Norfolk Pine

Red: Ella Severson.

Other

Blue: Ella Severson, Colleen Speakman, Kristy Ostrom, Elizabeth Fiedler, Myrtle Hendricks.

Succulents

Cactus

Blue: Judy Lofgren, Tabitha Hubert.

Red: April Gawboy.

Other

Blue: Colleen Speakman, Kristy Ostrom, Elizabeth Fiedler.

Arrangements

Garden Flowers, one variety

Red: Linda Thaden.

Garden Flowers, Combination

Blue: Linda Thaden, Garrett Jepsen.

Red: Myrtle Hendricks.

Roses

Blue: Linda Thaden.

Floral Centerpiece

Blue: Shannon Jepsen.

Other

Red: Myrtle Hendricks.

Collection of Plants

Other

Blue: Ella Severson.

Red: Kristy Ostrom.

Pie Baking Contest

Best of Show

First Place � Ella Severson; Second Place � Phyllis Sternquist; Third Place � Maxine Rayman.

Apple

Red: Ruby Plate, Lee Hall.

Pecan

Blue: Maxine Rayman, Phyllis Sternquist.

Fresh Peach

Blue: Ella Severson.

Red: Maxine Rayman, Sarah Plate, Beverly Kennedy.

Rhubarb

White: Ella Severson.

Berry

Red: Phyllis Sternquist.

Other

Red: Jennifer Lindblom, Phyllis Sternquist.

Cookie Contest

Best of Show

First Place � Barbara Papik; Second Place � Phyllis Sternquist.

Cookie Plate, Box or Basket

Blue: Barbara Papik, Phyllis Sternquist.

Table Setting

Contest

Best of Show

First Place � Emily Miller; Second Place � Sharron Jensen; Third Place � Nila Fostvedt.

My Favorite Holiday

Blue: Nila Fostvedt, Sharron Jensen, Emily Miller, Alison Jensen.

Red: Nila Fostvedt, Emily Miller, Sharron Jensen.

Best of Show

First Place � Julie Strathman; Second Place � Phyllis Packard; Third Place � Julie Strathman.

Paintings

Acrylic Landscape

Blue: Phyllis Packard, Sam Lundquist.

Acrylic Portrait

Blue: Julie Strathman.

Acrylic Other

Blue: Wolfgang Jahn.

Watercolor Still Life

Blue: Phyllis Packard.

Other

Blue: Julie Strathman (2).

Red: Amanda Connelly.

Yarn and Thread

Best of Show

First Place � Maurine Richardson; Second Place � Marian Howie; Third Place � Maurine Richardson.

Crocheted Afghans

Blue: Maurine Richardson (2), Kim Bennett.

Knitted Afghans

Blue: Marian Howie.

Crocheting Novelty

Red: Myrtle Hendricks.

Crocheting Baby Afghan

Red: Kim Bennett.

Crocheting Doily 12" and Under

Red: Kim Bennett.

Crocheting Doily 12" and Over

Blue: Kim Bennett.

Crocheting, Other

Blue: Ella Severson.

Knitting, Other

Blue: Marian Howie.

Crops

Best of Show

First Place � Roger Strom; Second Place � Roger Strom; Third Place � Andy Peterson.

Shelled Corn

Blue: Roger Strom (2).

Red: Chad Peterson.

Ear Corn

Blue: Andy Peterson.

Red: Chad Peterson.

Counted Cross Stitch

Best of Show

First Place � Peggy Nelsen; Second Place � Samantha Brown; Third Place � Maxine Rayman.

Embroidered Pillow Cases

Blue: Maxine Rayman.

Dresser Scarf

Blue: Maxine Rayman

Other

Blue: Staci Jacobson, Stephanie Lowther, Myrtle Hendricks.

Crewel/Embroidery Pillow

Blue: Samantha Brown.

Crewel/Embroidery Wall Hanging

Blue: Mary Ann Welden.

Crewel/Embroidery Other

Blue: Ella Severson.

Embroidery Picture

Blue: Peggy Nelsen.

Needlework Novelties

Blue: Matt Brown.

Red: Matt Brown.

Needlecraft � Quilts

Best of Show

First Place � Jewell Kronaizl; Second Place � Mary Smart; Third Place � Phyllis Christol.

Bed Size, Hand Quilted

Blue: Jewell Kronaizl

Bed Size, Machine Quilted

Blue: Phyllis Christol, Mary Smart, Mary Waller, Stephanie Lynch, Doralee Lynch (2).

Bed Size, Commercial Quilter

Blue: Maxine Rayman, Joan Olson (2), Diana Radigan, Jewell Kronaizl (2).

Red: Krisma DeWitt.

Child Size, Commercial Quilter

Blue: Joan Olson, Krisma DeWitt.

Wall Size, Hand Quilted

Blue: Mildred Krause.

Wall Size, Machine Quilted

Blue: Mary Smart, Mary Waller, Beverly Kennedy, Jewell Kronaizl.

Red: Mary Smart, Krisma DeWitt.

Other

Blue: Phyllis Christol (2), Joan Olson (2), Diana Radigan, Myrtle Hendricks.

Red: Elizabeth Miller.

Food Preservation

Best of Show

First Place � Rachel Nelson; Second Place � Barbara Papik.

Jelly

Blue: Rachel Nelson.

White: Ella Severson (2).

Pi ckles

White: Ella Severson.

Fruit

Blue: Barbara Papik.

Meats

White: Ella Severson.

Vegetables

White: Ella Severson.

Other

White: Ella Severson (2).

Horticulture

Best of Show

First Place � Ella Severson; Second Place � Sol and Mary Redlin; Third Place � Ella Severson.

Snap Beans

Blue: Ella Severson, Samantha Brown.

Red: Matthew Brown, Joshua Brown, Rose Girard, Joe Girard Sr. (2), Robby Olson, Ed Johnson, Robert Tschetter.

Beets

Blue: Joe Girard Sr.

Red: Ella Severson, Joe Girard Jr.

Cabbage, Round Head

Blue: Joe Girard Sr., Joe Girard Jr.

Red: Ella Severson, Rose Girard.

Medium Carrot

Blue: Ella Severson.

Red: Sol and Mary Redlin.

Cauliflower

Blue: Ella Severson.

Cucumbers, Pickling

Blue: Lonna Larson.

Red: Ella Severson, Joe Girard Jr., Joe Girard Sr., Rose Girard.

Cucumbers, Slicing

Blue: Ella Severson, Lonna Larson.

Red: Joe Girard Sr.

Eggplant

Blue: Sol and Mary Redlin.

Red: Ella Severson, Matthew Brown.

Dry Onions, White

Blue: Ella Severson.

Red: Joe Girard Sr., Joe Girard Jr.

Dry Onions, Yellow

Blue: Ella Severson.

Red: Joe Girard Jr., Joe GIrard Sr., Myrtle Hendricks, Sol and Mary Redlin.

Dry Onions, Red

Blue: Ella Severson.

Red: Joe Girard Sr., Joe Girard Jr.

Green Pepper

Blue: Joshua Brown.

Red: Ella Severson, Matthew Brown, Samantha Brown, Joe Girard Sr., Sarah Sample, Ranah Sample, Sol and Mary Redlin.

Potato, Early Ohio

Blue: Ella Severson.

Potato, Red Pontiac

Blue: Ella Severson.

Red: Myrtle Hendricks, Joe Girard Sr., Joe Girard Jr., Rose Girard.

Potato, Kennebec

Blue: Nila Fostvedt.

Red: Louie Fostvedt, Jana Bye.

Potato, Norland

Red: Sol and Mary Redlin.

Tomato

Blue: Ella Severson.

Red: Joe Girard Sr., Joe Girard Jr., Rose Girard, Myrtle Hendricks, Ranah Sample, Sarah Sample, Jana Bye.

Tomato, Miniature

Blue: Ella Severson, Myrtle Hendricks, Sarah Sample.

Sweet Corn

Red: Ella Severson.

Novelty Vegetable

Blue: Joe Girard Jr., Joe Girard Sr.

Red: Rose Girard, Joe Girard Jr. (2), Joe Girard Sr. (2).

Standard Apples

Blue: Ella Severson.

Red: Jeanette Hubert, Tabitha Hubert.

Other

Blue: Samantha Brown, Joe Girard Sr., Sarah Sample, Sol and Mary Redlin, April Gawboy.

Red: Ella Severson, Matthew Brown, Ranah Sample, Jim Sample, Sol and Mary Redlin.

Crafts

Best of Show

First Place � Jewel Kronaizl; Second Place � Joan Olson; Third Place � Jim Sample.

Wall Hanging Collage

Blue: April Gawboy.

Wall Hanging, Other

Blue: Wolfgang Jahn, Jewel Kronaizl.

Ceramics Figurines

Blue: Hilary Babcock.

Red: Angeline Babcock, Mariah Babcock, Sarah Sample.

Holiday Parade

Holiday Wreath

Red: Gene Lindblom.

Handmade Original

Blue: Marian Howie.

Red: Myrtle Hendricks.

White: Caitlin Rosenbaum.

Other

Blue: Kim Bennett, Wolfgang Jahn.

Red: Joshua Brown, Sarah Sample, Myrtle Hendricks.

Novelties, Other

Blue: George Ufford.

Red: Emily Connelly.

Hobbies, Other

Blue: Jim Sample.

Hobbies, Wood Article

Blue: Jim Sample.

Red: Lonna Larson (2), Wolfgang Jahn, Chad Peterson.

Bird House or Feeder

Red: Wolfgang Jahn.

Scherenschnitte (Scissor Snip)

Blue: Katrina Jacobs.

Red: Katrina Jacobs.

Stuffed Toy, Plush

Red: Ella Severson.

Stuffed Toy, Any Fabric

Red: Ella Severson (2).

Hobbies and Crafts, Other

Blue: Ella Severson, Megan Hesse, Amanda Connelly, Chad Peterson.

Red: Ella Severson, Samantha Brown, Joshua Brown, Wolfgang Jahn, Amanda Connelly, Lonna Larson.

Photography

Best of Show

First Place � Mary Hanson; Second Place � Keith Connelly; Third Place � Mary Hanson.

People, Color

Red: Samantha Brown.

Landscape, Color

Blue: Mary Hanson.

Red: Mary Hanson.

Color, Floral

Blue: Mary Hanson.

Color, Animals

Blue: Kevin Connelly, Mary Hanson.

Color, Other

Blue: Ella Severson.

Clothing

Best of Show

First Place � Mary Waller; Second Place � Mary Waller; Third Place � Ranah Sample.

Adult Accessory

Blue: Mary Waller.

Adult Vest

Blue: Mary Waller (2), Beverly Kennedy.

Red: Ella Severson.

Wearable Art

Blue: Ranah Sample.

Culinary

Best of Show

First Place � Barbara Papik; Second Place � Megan O'Connor; Third Place � Maxine Rayman.

Bread, Dinner Rolls

Blue: Barbara Papik.

White Bread

Blue: Ella Severson.

Whole Wheat Bread

Red: Lonna Larson.

Bread, Other

Blue: Phyllis Sternquist.

Cinnamon Rolls

Blue: Maxine Rayman.

Red: Chad Peterson.

Sweet Dough, Dinner Rolls

Blue: Maxine Rayman, Chad Peterson.

Quick Bread, Pumpkin

Blue: Meagan O'Connor.

Quick Bread, Banana Nut

Blue: Maxine Rayman.

Red: Ella Severson, Colleen Speakman.

Quick Bread, Batter Yeast Bread, White

Blue: Barbara Papik.

Quick Bread, Batter Yeast Bread, Dark

Red: Barbara Papik.

Quick Bread, Muffins

Red: Jennifer Lindblom.

Quick Bread, Other

Blue: Kim Bennett, Jana Bye.

Red: Meagan O'Connor.

Cookies/Bars

Blue: Meagan O'Connor.

Red: Hilary Babcock, Korry Speakman.

White: Ella Severson.

Cookies, Rolled and Cut

Blue: Kim Bennett.

Red: Kara Rasmussen, Cindy Lias.

Cookies, Drop

Blue: Phyllis Sternquist, Kim Bennett, Meagan O'Connor.

Red: Ella Severson.

Cookies, Molded

Blue: Phyllis Sternquist, Andy Peterson, Chad Peterson.

Red: Andy Peterson.

Cookies, Other

Blue: Phyllis Sternquist.

Red: Kim Bennet.

Nationality Food

Blue: Phyllis Sternquist.

Candy

Blue: Nila Fostvedt, Andrea Lias, Ryan O'Connor.

Red: Ella Severson.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>