VHS teams place high at state cross country meet

VHS teams place high at state cross country meet Vermillion's Eric Dehner led the Tanagers to a fourth-place finish at the Boys Class A 1999 State Cross Country Meet in Huron last Saturday, Oct. 23 with a team score of 76.

His clocking of 14:57.33 brought him across the finish line as the champion in the 5000 meter run. Dehner is the first Vermillion High School male athlete to win a state cross country championship.

The three teams ahead of Vermillion were Pine Ridge, Madison and Cheyenne-Eagle Butte. There were 130 runners in the event.

Tanager team members who contributed to the fourth-place finish were: Darryl Neufeld (19), Jordan Thompson (26), John Ring (30), Tyler Engstrom (42) and Shane Manning (52).The following team members did not participate at state but are important runners for the VHS cross country program: Josh Kyte, James Clark, Dan Ring, Leland Smith, Ben Parsons, Wilbur Lio, Justin Manning and Mitch Bierle.

In the State Class A 4000 meter run for girls, Vermillion's Kathy Plate (15:08.10) was tenth to pace the fifth-place team score of 84. Tanager placers were:Angie Rydell (24), Emily Pier (26), Natalie Tuetken (27), Beth Pier (35) and Megan Griffith (38). There were 119 runners in the girls division.

Tanager girls cross country team roster includes the following runners in addition to those participants at state: Vicki Lio, Theresa Ring, Kelly Peterson, Carly Bernard, Amritha Subramanium, Michelle Rasmussen, Ellen Kennedy and Sarah Plate.

Overall Class A results from the state high school cross country meet on Saturday were:

Class A Boys

1, Pine Ridge, 43; 2, Madison, 55; 3, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 69; 4, Vermillion, 76; 5, Sioux Valley, 83; 6, Miller, 120; 7, St. Thomas More, 137; 8, Douglas, 159; 9, Todd County, 167; 10, Lennox, 172; 11, Dakota Valley, 173; 12, Flandreau, 177; 13, McCook Central, 185; 14, Milbank, 188; 15, Chamberlain, 228.

Individual

(5,000 meters)

1, Eric Dehner, Vermillion, 14:57.33; 2, T. Jay Sanderson, Chamberlain, 15:00.34; 3, Pat Shea, Deuel, 15:07.02; 4, Drew LeBeau, Little Wound, 15:16.66; 5, Matt Nipe, Madison, 15:19.30; 6, Cable Davis, Lead, 15:22.01; 7, Les Kleinjan, Sioux Valley, 5:23.49; 8, Patrick Grass, Pine Ridge, 15:29.01; 9, Ryan Blue Bird, Pine Ridge, 15:33.34; 10, Andy Kleinjan, Sioux Valley, 15:34.01; 11, Tate Newbrough, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 15:35.42; 12, Tyler Hansen, Madison, 15:36.45; 13, Nick Abbas, Lennox, 15:38.53; 14, Deon Marks, Sisseton, 15:38.92; 15, Jon Antar, Douglas, 15:39.28; 16, Clifford Grass, Pine Ridge, 15:39.71; 17, Ben Ganje, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 15:42.38; 18, Jon Hurd, Miller, 15:43.81; 19, Nick Marty, Gettysburg, 15:44.82; 20, Paul Alley, St. Thomas More, 15:45.92.

Class A Girls

1, Garretson, 35; 2, Custer 60; 3, Lennox 70; 4, Madison 80; 5, Vermillion 84; 6, Britton 113; 7, St. Thomas More 126; 8, Gettysburg 128; 9, Sioux Valley 144; 10, Milbank 161; 11, Hot Springs 188; 12, Canton 199; 13, West Central 213; 14, Philip 248; 15, Winner 262.

Individual

(4,000 meters)

1, Amanda Backes, Douglas, 14:41.22; 2, Drew Neuharth, Britton, 14:47.11; 3, Vailfererre Brechtel, Hot Springs, 14:48.50; 4, Maren Hanson, Garretson, 14:55.23; 5, Anna Martin, Lennox, 14:55.75; 6, Sara Nelson, Dell Rapids, 14:59.72; 7, Sarah Hanson, Garretson, 15:05.34; 8, Leah Riley, Mobridge, 15:06.23; 9, Jodi Smith, Gettysburg, 15:07.31; 10, Kathy Plate, Vermillion, 15:08.10; 11, Karlie Jackl, Custer, 15:08.90; 12, Megan Wilder, Custer, 15:09.43; 13, Laura Plucker, Lennox, 15:10.02; 14, Emily Squyer, Lead, 15:10.52; 15, Maggie Williamson, Garretson, 15:14.12; 16, Amber Fischer, McCook Central, 15:14.55; 17, Kari Schaefer, Madison, 15:15.01; 18, Amy McIntyre, St. Thomas More, 15:17.07; 19, Janelle Atyeo, Deuel, 15:17.07; 20, Jenna Mueller, Milbank, 15:18.00.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>