Vermillion Area Swim Team hosts DakotaDome swim meet

Vermillion Area Swim Team hosts DakotaDome swim meet During the weekend of Feb. 4, 5 and 6, the Vermillion Area Swim Team hosted a meet at the DakotaDome. Results are as follows:

Girls 8 and Under

Karissa Martin � first � 200 IM, 100 IM, 25 back, 50 back, 50 free, 100 back, and second � 200 free, 50 breast, 100 free.

Emma Bauer � first � 100 fly, 50 breast, second � 200 IM, 25 fly, 100 breast, 50 fly, and third � 50 free, 100 IM, 100 free, 25 free.

Donica Crichton � fifth � 25 back, eighth � 25 free, seventh � 50 back, and 11th � 50 free.

Erica Johnson � eighth � 50 back, ninth � 25 free, 14th � 25 breast, 15th � 25 back, 50 back, and 18th � 50 free.

Staci Kjelden � ninth � 50 back, and 16th � 50 free.

Katrina Collins � 11th � 25 free, 12th � 50 free, 13th � 25 back, and 17th � 50 back.

Boys 8 and Under

Taylor Jensen � second � 25 fly, 100 IM, third � 25 breast, 50 breast, 100 free, fourth � 50 back, fifth � 50 free, 25 free, and sixth � 25 back.

Girls 9-10

Erin Rasmussen � sixth � 50 free, 50 fly, 100 free, and seventh � 50 back, 50 breast.

Boys 9-10

Tony Jensen � first � 200 IM, 100 IM, 100 free, 50 free, 100 fly, 50 fly, 100 breast, 50 breast, 100 back, 50 back.

Mike Morse � fourth � 40 back, fifth � 50 free, 100 IM, 100 free, 50 fly, and sixth � 50 breast.

Matt Morse � sixth � 100 back, seventh � 50 back, 100 free, and eighth � 50 free.

Billy Kjelden � ninth � 50 free, 50 back.

David Yarbrough � eighth � 50 back, and 10th � 50 free.

Girls 11-12

Tessa Bauer � second � 200 IM, 400 free, 100 back, third � 200 free, 50 free, 50 fly, 50 breast, fourth � 100 breast, 100 IM, and fifth � 50 back.

Kara Rasmussen � fourth � 200 IM, eighth � 100 free, ninth � 200 free, 100 back, 12th � 50 free, 100 IM, 50 breast, and 16th � 50 back.

Breean Solberg � fourth � 100 fly, 100 back, 100 free, fifth � 100 IM, 50 breast, sixth � 200 free, 50 back, 50 fly, and seventh � 100 breast, 50 free.

Boys 11-12

Darren Martin � second � 400 free, 100 back, third � 100 fly, 100 breast, 50 fly, and fourth � 200 IM, 50 free, 100 free, 50 breast, 100 IM.

Shawn Veitz � second � 200 IM, 200 free, 100 fly, 50 back, 100 breast, 100 IM, 50 fly, 50 breast, and third � 100 free.

Andrew Manning � first � 200 IM, 200 free, 50 back, 100 breast, 50 free, 400 free, 100 IM, 100 back, 100 free, 50 breast.

Girls 13-14

Whitney Lawrence � third � 100 breast, 200 breast, fourth � 200 IM, sixth � 100 fly, seventh � 100 back, 50 breast, 200 IM, and eighth � 50 free.

Stephanie Morse � third � 400 free, fourth � 50 breast, fifth � 200 fly, 200 IM, sixth � 50 free, 100 IM, eighth � 100 fly, 100 back, and ninth � 100 breast.

Lori Pokela � third � 200 back, fourth � 200 fly, fifth � 200 breast, sixth � 100 breast, seventh � 200 IM, ninth � 100 fly, 100 back, 50 breast, 200 IM, and 11th � 50 free.

Michelle Morse � 10th � 100 fly, 200 IM, 100 breast, 50 breast, and 12th � 50 free.

Justin Manning � first � 200 IM, 800 free, 1500 free and second � 200 free, 50 free, 400 free, 100 back, 200 breast, 100 free.

Bryan Smith � second � 100 breast, third � 100 back, and fourth � 100 free, 50 free, 200 free, 400 free.

Girls 15-16

Nicole Veitz � first � 200 free, 100 breast, 50 free, 200 breast, 100 free.

Boys 17-18

Dustin Tomhave � first � 100 breast, 400 free, 200 breast and second � 200 IM, 200 free, 50 free, 100 free.

Mike Veitz � first � 200 IM, 800 free, 200 free, 100 fly, 50 free, 200 fly, 100 free.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>