Clay County 4-H horse show held July 15; 13 participate

Clay County 4-H horse show held July 15; 13 participate Thirteen Clay County 4-H horse project members demonstrated their horsemanship abilities during the county horse show held on Saturday, July 15 at the Clay County 4-H grounds. Purple ribbon show winners will be able to compete at the State 4-H Horse Show to be held in Huron on Sept. 2-4.

Grand Champion and Reserve Champion showmanship awards were earned by the following: Seniors � Katie Strom and Karrie Plate; juniors � JoAnna Strom and Sandra Geuther; beginners � Jessica DeBuhr and Adrianne Logue.

Ribbon placing events in all of the 4-H events were as follows:

Beginner Western Showmanship � Purple: Jessica DeBuhr, Adrianne Logue, Brittany Rederick, Katie Sokolowski.

Junior Western Showmanship Pony � Purple: Kayla Geuther.

Junior Western Showmanship � Purple: Ellen Kennedy, Sandra Geuther, JoAnna Strom, Sarah Plate.

Senior Western Showmanship � Purple: Karrie Plate, Megan Griffith, Laura Brunick, Katie Strom.

Junior English Showmanship � Purple: Sarah Plate, Ellen Kennedy, Adrianne Logue, Katie Sokolowski, JoAnna Strom.

Senior English Showmanship � Purple: Karrie Plate, Katie Strom; Blue: Megan Griffith.

Senior Hunt Seat Equitation � Purple: Katie Strom, Megan Griffith; White � Karrie Plate.

Junior Hunt Seat Equitation � Purple: Sarah Plate, Ellen Kennedy, JoAnna Strom; Blue: Adrianne Logue, Katie Sokolowski.

Senior Hunt Equitation Over Fences � Purple: Megan Griffith, Katie Strom, Karrie Plate, Laura Brunick.

Junior Hunt Equitation Over Fences � Purple: Ellen Kennedy; Blue: Sarah Plate.

Junior Saddle Seat Equitation � Purple: Katie Sokolowski.

Senior Stock Seat Equitation � Purple: Megan Griffith, Katie Strom, Karrie Plate, Laura Brunick.

Junior Stock Seat Equitation � Purple: Sarah Plate, Ellen Kennedy, JoAnna Strom, Sandra Geuther.

Beginner Stock Seat Equitation � Purple: Jessica DeBuhr, Katie Sokolowski; Blue: Adrianne Logue, Brittany Rederick.

Junior Stock Seat Equitation Pony � Purple: Kayla Geuther.

Senior Western Riding � Purple: Karrie Plate, Megan Griffith, Laura Brunick.

Junior Western Riding � Purple: Ellen Kennedy, Adrianne Logue; Blue: Sarah Plate, Kayla Geuther; White: Brittany Rederick, Katie Sokolowski, Sandra Geuther.

Senior Trail Class � Purple: Katie Strom, Karrie Plate, Megan Griffith, Laura Brunick.

Junior Trail Class � Purple � Sarah Plate, Ellen Kennedy, Jessica DeBuhr, JoAnna Strom, Sandra Geuther; Red: Kayla Geuther, Adrianne Logue, Brittany Rederick, Katie Sokolowski.

Senior Reining � Purple: Karrie Plate, Megan Griffith, Laura Brunick.

Junior Reining � Purple: Sarah Plate, Ellen Kennedy, Adrianne Logue, Sandra Geuther.

Junior Pleasure Driving � Purple: Katie Sokolowski.

Senior Barrel Racing � Purple: Karrie Plate, Megan Griffith, Laura Brunick.

Junior Barrel Racing � Purple: Ellen Kennedy, Sandra Geuther; Blue: Sarah Plate, Jessica DeBuhr, Adrianne Logue, Brittany Rederick.

Junior Barrel Racing Pony � Red: Kayla Geuther.

Senior Pole Bending � Purple: Karrie Plate, Megan Griffith; White: Laura Brunick.

Junior Pole Bending � Purple: Sarah Plate, Sandra Geuther; Blue: Adrianne Logue, Brittany Rederick; Red: Jessica DeBuhr.

Junior Pole Bending Pony � Blue: Kayla Geuther.

Sue Kulp, Madison, acted as judge for the event.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>