VAST competes at Snowfox Invite

VAST competes at Snowfox Invite Twenty-one swimmers from VAST, the Vermillion Area Swim Team, competed in the Snowfox Summer Invitational in Sioux Falls on July 14, 15 and 16. Over 400 swimmers from South Dakota, Minnesota, Nebraska and Iowa were in attendance. Results are as follows:

Boys 8 and under

Taylor Jensen � ninth in 50 fly, 10th in 100 back, 11th in 50 free, 15th in 100 free and 19th in 50 back.

Boys 9-10

Matt Morse � 12th in 200 free, 18th in 50 fly, 21st in 50 breast, 24th in 50 free, 100 free and 25th in 50 back.

Mike Morse � second in 400 free, 10th in 200 free, 13th in 50 back, 14th in 50 fly, 19th in 50 breast and 20th in 100 free.

David Yarbrough � 13th in 200 free, 17th in 100 back, 23rd in 50 back and 26th in 50 free, 100 free.

Tony Jensen � first in 400 free, 50 back, 50 fly, 200 IM and second in 50 free, 100 breast, 100 free, 100 back.

Girls 9-10

Erin Rasmussen � eighth in 100 fly, 10th in 50 free, 13th in 50 fly, 15th in 50 breast and 17th in 100 free.

Karissa Martin � eighth in 200 free, ninth in 100 back, 10th in 100 fly, 100 free, 12th in 200 IM, 50 fly, 100 breast and 15th in 100 back.

Emma Bauer � ninth in 50 fly, 100 fly, 13th in 50 breast, 14th in 200 free, 16th in 100 breast and 19th in 50 free, 100 free.

Girls 11-12

Tessa Bauer � fourth in 400 free, seventh in 50 breast, eighth in 100 breast, ninth in 100 fly, 10th in 100 free, 11th in 50 free, 14th in 50 back and 15th in 200 free.

Kara Rasmussen � 34th in 200 free, 40th in 50 back, 42nd in 50 free and 44th in 100 free, 50 breast.

Breean Solberg � seventh in 400 free, 10th in 50 back, 12th in 100 fly, 100 breast, 15th in 100 back, 17th in 100 free, 19th in 200 free and 25th in 50 free.

Boys 11-12

Andrew Manning � first in 100 back, 100 breast, second in 50 free, third in 400 free, 50 back, 200 free, 50 breast and fourth in 100 free.

Shawn Veitz � second in 50 breast, third in 100 breast, 100 free, fourth in 200 IM, 50 fly, fifth in 100 back and eighth in 200 free.

Darren Martin � fourth in 400 free, fifth in 200 IM, 100 breast, 200 free, 50 back, sixth in 100 fly, seventh in 100 free and eighth in 100 back.

Girls 13-14

Sara Mayer � 20th in 100 back, 25th in 100 free and 29th in 50 free.

Stephanie Morse � eighth in 800 free, 13th in 100 fly, 15th in 100 breast, 16th in 100 back, 17th in 200 free, 200 IM, 100 free and 19th in 50 free.

Boys 13-14

Justin Manning � first in 100 free, second in 800 free, 200 free, 1500 free, 50 free, third in 100 fly and fourth in 200 back.

Girls 15-16

Michelle Morse � fifth in 200 free, 11th in 400 free, 14th in 100 fly, 19th in 200 free, 23rd in 100 free and 26th in 50 free.

Boys 17-18

Mike Veitz � first in 100 fly, 200 free, 800 free, 1500 free, 100 free and second in 50 free, 100 breast, 200 IM.

Dustin Tomhave � first in 400 free, 200 fly, second in 200 breast, third in 100 fly, 200 IM, 1500 free, 100 breast and fourth in 50 free.

Ross Solberg � first in 100 back, second in 100 fly, third in 100 free, 200 free, 800 free, fourth in 100 breast and sixth in 50 free.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>