VAST participates in Dolphin Invitational

VAST participates in Dolphin Invitational Seventeen swimmers from VAST, the Vermillion Area Swim Team, competed in the South Sioux City Dolphin's Invitational on July 8 and 9. Results are as follows:

Girls 8 and Under:

Katrina Collins � third in 100 free and eighth in 50 back.

Boys 8 and Under:

Taylor Jensen � third in 50 free, 50 breast, fourth in 100 back and seventh in 200 free.

Boys 9-10:

Matt Morse � fourth in 50 fly, sixth in 100 back, 100 free, seventh in 50 back, 50 free and eighth in 50 breast, 200 free.

Mike Morse � second in 100 fly, third in 50 back, 50 fly, fourth in 100 free, 200 IM, sixth in 200 free, 50 free and seventh in 50 breast.

David Yarbrough � sixth in 50 back and seventh in 100 free.

Tony Jensen � first in 100 fly, 50 breast, 200 free and second in 50 free.

Girls 9-10:

Erin Rasmussen � fourth in 100 fly, 10th in 200 free, 12th in 50 free and 13th in 50 breast.

Emma Bauer � fourth in 50 fly, fifth in 100 breast, sixth in 50 back, seventh in 200 IM, ninth in 200 free, 10th in 100 back, 50 breast and 11th in 50 free.

Girls 11-12:

Tessa Bauer � third in 50 free, 100 free, 100 back, fourth in 50 back, 50 breast, 400 free, sixth in 100 fly and ninth in 50 fly.

Kara Rasmussen � ninth in 100 back, 12th in 200 free and 13th in 50 free, 50 breast.

Boys 11-12:

Andrew Manning � first in 50 free, 50 breast, 100 back, 200 free.

Girls 13-14:

Sara Mayer � eighth in 50 free.

Stephanie Morse � second in 200 fly, fourth in 100 breast, fifth in 100 free, 200 breast, 400 free, 200 free, sixth in 50 free and ninth in 200 IM.

Lori Pokela � fourth in 200 breast, eighth in 200 free, 100 fly, ninth in 100 free, 10th in 200 back, 200 IM and 11th in 100 breast.

Boys 13-14:

Justin Manning � first in 100 free, 100 back, 100 fly, 200 fly, 100 breast, 200 back, 50 free and second in 400 free.

Girls 15-16:

Michelle Morse � first in 100 back, third in 200 back, 200 IM, sixth in 200 free, fifth in 100 breast, 100 free, seventh in 50 free and eighth in 400 free.

Boys 18:

Mike Veitz � first in 100 free, 200 breast, 400 free, 400 IM, 200 free and second in 100 breast, 50 free, 200 IM.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>