USD School of Business students are awarded business scholarships

USD School of Business students are awarded business scholarships The University of South Dakota School of Business recently presented scholarships to students at an awards ceremony held on campus.

Alumni and supporters of the School of Business provided the awards and scholarships. Those awarded scholarships from the Vermillion area are listed with their home towns, parents' names, year in school, major and type of award noted below.

Burbank

Ryan O'Connor, son of Dan and Dot O'Connor, sophomore, pre-business: A.A. Cotton Memorial Scholarship.

Centerville

Aaron Hybertson, son of Eloise Hybertson, sophomore, pre-business: Carol and Herman Lerdal Scholarship.

Vermillion

Sarah Baron, daughter of Roger and Claudia Baron, junior, management: James Taylor Marketing Scholarship; Magali Boisseau, daughter of Christine Becerrilytorres and Pierre Boisseau, freshman, pre-business: Dale E. Clement Endowed Scholarship; Garrett Bruening, son of Larry and Dorie Bruening, sophomore: Mary W. Hanson Scholarship; Anne Dambowy, daughter of Bill and Shar Dambowy, freshman, pre-business: A.A. Cotton Memorial Scholarship; Jarrod Edelen, son of Joe and Mary Edelen, junior, economics: U S West Communications Scholarship; Jeffry Ellefson, junior, management: Steven D. Sikorski Scholarship, Thomson-McConnell Scholarship; Stacie Frolkey, daughter of Mike and LaDonna Frolkey, junior, accounting: Dallas Smith Scholarship, Kim K. and Linda G. Keller Scholarship; Jamie Honermann, daughter of James and Marilyn Honermann, junior, accounting: Samuel K. Kniffen Scholarship, Dallas Smith Scholarship; Sarah Jones, daughter of Lynn Molitor, senior, management: Dale E. Clement Endowed Scholarship; Tim Margheim, son of Al and Ellen Margheim, freshman, pre-business: A.A. Cotton Memorial Scholarship; Tyrel Margheim, son of Al and Ellen Margheim, sophomore, accounting: Thomas L. Jenson Endowed Accounting Scholarship, Walter A. Buhler Scholarship, a Partner of Arthur Andersen & Co.; Jaclyn Mount, daughter of Brian and Jane Mount, sophomore, management: Byron and Carol Bymers Equitable Scholarship; Stephanie Nelsen, junior, accounting: Walter A. Buhler Scholarship, a Partner of Arthur Andersen & Co., Robert Torkelson Accounting Scholarship; Betsy Petersen, sophomore, management: Mary W. Hanson Scholarship; Gerry Tracy, son of Timothy and Kathleen Tracy, junior, health services: Douglas L. Steckler Scholarship, James M. Peterson Scholarship, Doris and Morris Winter Scholarship; Travis Vacek, son of Bob and Jana Vacek, senior, management: Joseph T. Simmons Scholarship, Mary W. Hanson Scholarship; and Izzet Yaratan, junior, accounting: Arthur A. Volk Accounting Scholarship, Lynn Stephen Scholarship.

Viborg

Laura Sorensen, daughter of Tim and Pammy Sorensen, sophomore, accounting: Arthur A. Volk Accounting Scholarship.

Wakonda

Amanda Logue, daughter of Jim and Judy Logue, sophomore, management: Ardell and Rula Hatch Scholarship, Anna M. Goetz Scholarship; Sean Mayer, son of Steve and Carole Mayer, senior, management: Thomson-McConnell Scholarship; Heath Nelson, son of Ron and Cindy Nelson, sophomore, pre-business: Willard H. Dickinson Scholarship.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>