VAST members swim in ‘Life in the Fast Lane’

VAST members swim in 'Life in the Fast Lane' Four swimmers from VAST (Vermillion Area Swim Team) competed in the Aberdeen Swim Club meet 2001 "Life in the Fast Lane" on June 15-17. There were 268 swimmers entered in the meet.

High point awards were awarded in each age group with Karissa Martin taking first in girls' 9-10 age group, Darren Martin sixth in boys' 13-14, and Justin Manning first in boys' 15-16.

Individual results

Girls' 9-10: Karissa Martin, first � 200 IM, 50 fly, 100 fly, 50 back, 100 back, 50 free, 100 free, 200 free.

Boys' 13-14: Andrew Manning, sixth � 100 back; seventh � 50 free.

Darren Martin, second � 800 free; third � 200 IM, 400 IM, 200 breast; fifth � 100 fly, 400 free, 100 back; sixth � 100 breast.

Boys' 15-16: Justin Manning, first � 200 IM, 50 free, 100 free, 200 free, 800 free, 100 fly, 100 back, 200 back.

VAST members also competed in the Yankton Invitational Swim Meet, held June 22-24.

Individual results

Boys' 8 and under: Taylor Jensen, first � 100 IM; second � 50 fly, 50 breast; fourth � 100 free, 100 back.

Girls' 9-10: Sara Thvedt, 13th � 100 back; 14th � 50 free; 15th � 50 back, 100 breast; 18th � 50 breast; 19th � 100 free.

Karissa Martin, first � 50 back; second � 50 free, 200 free, 400 free, 50 breast; third � 50 fly, 100 fly 200 IM, 100 back, 100 free.

Girls' 11-12: Erin Rasmussen, sixth � 100 fly; seventh � 400 free; 11th � 200 free, 50 free; 13th � 50 fly; 14th � 100 free; 15th � 50 back.

Boys' 11-12: Tony Jensen, first � 200 IM, 100 back; second � 50 fly, 50 breast, 400 free; fourth � 100 free.

Girls' 13-14: Kara Rasmussen, ninth � 400 free; 13th � 200 free, 50 free; 17th � 100 free.

Boys' 13-14: Andrew Manning, second � 800 free; third � 200 back, 400 free; fourth � 200 breast, 100 back; fifth � 50 free, 200 free, 100 free.

Darren Martin, first � 800 free; second � 400 free; third � 100 free, 200 free; fourth � 100 fly, 200 IM, 50 free; fifth � 100 breast, 200 breast, 100 back.

Boys' 14-15: Justin Manning, first � 50 free, 200 free, 400 free, 800 free, 1500 free, 400 IM, 100 fly; second � 100 free.

Thirteen and over mixed relay: second, Andrew Manning, Darren Martin, Kara Rasmussen, Justin Manning.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>