Open Class Results

Open Class Results Youth in Action

Illustrated Talk

PURPLE � Dean Miller, Emily Miller, JoAnna Strom, Kathryn Strom.

BLUE � Kyle Hubert.

Public Speaking Presentation

PURPLE � Ellen Kennedy, Dean Miller, Emily Miller, Michelle Rydell.

BLUE � Leslie Larson.

Fashion Revue

PURPLE � Amanda Aga, Amanda Aga, Laura Aga, Colette Joy, Stacey Joy,

Ellen Kennedy, Leslie Larson, Emily Miller, Ashley Ouellette.

BLUE � Emily Miller.

Special Foods

PURPLE � Kelly Miskimins, Andy Peterson, Chad Peterson.

Judging � Consumer Science

PURPLE � Megan Bottolfson, Stacy Bottolfson, DeNell Dykstra, Kyle Hubert, Tabitha Hubert, Tony Hubert, Colette Joy, Stacey Joy, Leslie Larson, Kelly Miskimins, Kelly O'Dea, Ashley Ouellette, Andy Peterson, Kelsey Peterson, Nick Peterson, Theresa Ring.

BLUE � Robert Dykstra Jr., Kelsy Fallan, Casey Hessman, Hannah Nelson, Alex Peterson, Chad Peterson, Evan Peterson.

Judging � Horticulture

PURPLE � Casey Hessman, Kyle Hubert, Garrett Jepsen, Shannon Jepsen, Leslie Larson, Leslie Larson, Eric Lindstrom, Hope Lindstrom, Mike Lindstrom, Dean Miller, Daniel Nelson,

Alex Peterson, Kelsey Peterson.

BLUE � Tony Hubert, Jennifer Lindblom, Hannah Nelson, Andy Peterson, Chad Peterson, Nick Peterson.

Judging � Livestock

PURPLE � Cody Cahoon, Luke Hansen, Rob Hansen, Rebecca Hawley, Luke Heine, Garrett Jepsen, Shannon Jepsen, Eric Lindstrom, Hope Lindstrom, John Lindstrom, Kyle Lindstrom, Mike Lindstrom, Adrianne Logue, Brett Logue, Daniel Nelson, Chris Rederick.

BLUE � Kelsy Fallan, Molly Hansen, Sam Hansen, Harrison Hawley, Gerrit Heine, Kyle Hubert, Tony Hubert, Kelly Miskimins, Hannah Nelson, Evan Peterson, Brittany Rederick.

Judging � Photography

PURPLE � Stacy Bottolfson, DeNell Dykstra, Robert Dykstra Jr., Kyle Hubert, Tabitha Hubert, Tony Hubert, Colette Joy, Stacey Joy, Leslie Larson, Dean Miller, Kelly O'Dea, Ashley Ouellette, Alex Peterson, Chad Peterson, Kelsey Peterson, Nick Peterson.

BLUE � Megan Bottolfson, Kelsy Fallan, Casey Hessman, Kelly Miskimins, Hannah Nelson, Andy Peterson, Evan Peterson, Theresa Ring.

Judging � Crops

PURPLE � Andy Peterson, Chad Peterson, Nick Peterson.

BLUE � Tony Hubert, Garrett Jepsen, Shannon Jepsen, Jennifer Lindblom, Mike Lindstrom.

Judging � Rabbits

PURPLE � Kristina Blythe, Michelle Blythe, Kyle Lindstrom, Kaia Nelson, Alex Peterson, Kelsey Peterson,

Michelle Rydell.

BLUE � Jennifer Lindblom, Hope Lindstrom, Andy Peterson, Chad Peterson.

Judging � Visual Arts

PURPLE � Megan Bottolfson, Stacy Bottolfson, DeNell Dykstra, Casey Hessman, Kyle Hubert, Tabitha Hubert, Colette Joy, Kelly Miskimins, Hannah Nelson, Kelly O'Dea, Alex Peterson, Andy Peterson, Kelsey Peterson, Nick Peterson, Theresa Ring.

BLUE � Robert Dykstra Jr., Kelsy Fallan, Tony Hubert, Stacey Joy, Leslie Larson, Ashley Ouellette, Chad Peterson, Evan Peterson.

Aerospace & Rocketry

Model Constructed Rocket

PURPLE � Cody Cahoon, Nick Peterson.

BLUE � Andy Peterson, Chad Peterson.

Educational Display

Animal Science

BLUE � Brittni Stewart.

PURPLE � Patrick Morrison, JoAnna Strom.

BLUE � Emily Miller.

Beef Production

BLUE � Kelli Morrison.

Citizenship

PURPLE � Hannah Nelson.

BLUE � Nicky Huth.

Breads

Muffins

PURPLE � Kelli Morrison, Patrick Morrison, Ashley Ouellette.

BLUE � Casey Carlson, Colette Joy,

Leslie Larson, Kaia Nelson.

RED � Stacey Joy.

Quick Bread

PURPLE � Michael Dendinger, Theresa Dendinger, Colette Joy, Kaia Nelson, Chad Peterson, Theresa Ring,

Olivia Van Der Hul.

BLUE � Meagan O'Connor, Alex Peterson.

RED � Casey Hessman, Stacey Joy, Leslie Larson, Leslie Larson, Emily Miller, Meagan O'Connor, Katie Sokolowski.

Yeast Bread

BLUE � Leslie Larson.

Dinner Rolls

PURPLE � Leslie Larson, Leslie Larson.

BLUE � Andy Peterson.

Nationality Loaf/Rolls

PURPLE � Kelli Morrison.

BLUE � Patrick Morrison.

RED � Rachel Nelson.

Convenience Breads

PURPLE � Kaia Nelson, Rachel Nelson.

BLUE � Leslie Larson.

RED � Dean Miller.

Clothing

Made Accessory

PURPLE � Stacey Joy, Adrianne Logue, Kaia Nelson, Rachel Nelson,

David Rosacker.

BLUE � Stacey Joy.

RED � Emily Holoch.

Purchased Accessory

PURPLE � Laura Aga, Kelsy Fallan,

Tia Krier, Kelli Morrison, Kelli Morrison, Patrick Morrison.

Purchased Accessory

PURPLE � Amanda Aga.

Constructed Blouse/Shirt

RED � Theresa Ring.

Constructed Skirt/Jumper

BLUE � Stacey Joy, Theresa Ring.

RED � Ariel Begley.

Constructed Dress

PURPLE � Colette Joy, Adrianne Logue.

BLUE � Kaia Nelson.

Constructed Shorts

PURPLE � Abby Gylfe, Stacey Joy, Andy Peterson, Chad Peterson.

BLUE � Gregory Peterson.

Constructed pajamas/robe

PURPLE � Stacey Joy, Andy Peterson, Chad Peterson.

Selected Outfit w/o Booklet

PURPLE � Megan Bottolfson, Jennifer Bye, Shannon Jepsen, Tia Krier, Ashley Ouellette, Carlee Sorensen, Chrissy Sorensen.

BLUE � Kelsy Fallan.

Selected Outfit With Booklet

PURPLE � Brittany Bye, Annie Carlson, Casey Carlson, DeNell Dykstra, Robert Dykstra Jr., Emily Miller, Emily Miller, Kelli Morrison, Kelli Morrison, Patrick Morrison, Meagan O'Connor, Calle Sorensen.

Selected Outfit With Booklet

PURPLE � Amanda Aga, Katie Carlson, Tabitha Hubert, Colette Joy, Leslie Larson, Brett Logue, Dean Miller, Theresa Ring.

BLUE � Dean Miller, Sarah Plate.

Selected Used Outfit w/ Book

PURPLE � Stacy Bottolfson, Brittany Bye, Jennifer Bye, Abby Gylfe, Colette Joy.

BLUE � Stacey Joy.

Garment Recycling

PURPLE � Shelli Knutson.

Posters

Shooting Sports

PURPLE � Amanda Aga, Andy Peterson.

BLUE � John Lindstrom.

Jr. Poster Dairy Foods

RED � Emily Holoch.

Cat Show

Kittens � 3-8 mos.

PURPLE � Katie Sokolowski.

BLUE � Jill Blumer, Jill Blumer, Katie Sokolowski.

Cats � over 8 mos.

PURPLE � Kelly O'Dea.

BLUE � Britney Holmberg, Britney Holmberg, Kelly O'Dea.

Electricity

Lighting � Lamps

PURPLE � Megan Bottolfson, Megan Bottolfson, Brittany Bye, Brittany Bye, Jana Bye, Jennifer Bye, Jennifer Bye, Sara Bye, Kelsy Fallan, Emma Getzin, Michelle Getzin, Emily Holoch, Garrett Jepsen, Shannon Jepsen, John Lindstrom, Ashley Ouellette, Ashley Ouellette, Calle Sorensen, Carlee Sorensen, Chrissy Sorensen.

Wiring & Switches

PURPLE � Michael Dendinger, Robert Dykstra Jr., Zachary Holoch, Tia Krier, Eric Lindstrom, Andy Peterson, Korry Speakman, Korry Speakman.

Life Skills

Game/Puzzle/Toy

PURPLE � Shannon Jepsen.

Continued on page 3B

Continued from page 2B

BLUE � Emily Holoch, Emily Holoch, Kelly O'Dea, Daniel Sokolowski, Korry Speakman, JoAnna Strom.

Child Story � Energy Cons.

PURPLE � Shelli Knutson.

Life Skills � Original Work

RED � Kelly O'Dea.

Child Development

Toddler Babysitting Kit

BLUE � Meagan O'Connor.

Preschool Babysitting Kit

BLUE � Meagan O'Connor.

Schoolage Babysitting Kit

PURPLE � Meagan O'Connor.

Expressive Art

PURPLE � Patrick Morrison, Patrick Morrison.

First Aid

Basic Kit Content

PURPLE � Emily Holoch.

BLUE � Brittany Bye, Jennifer Bye,

Kelsy Fallan, Andrea Lias, David Rosacker.

RED � Casey Hessman.

Advanced Kit

PURPLE � Robert Dykstra Jr.

Foods & Nutrition

Cookies

PURPLE � Brittany Bye, Jennifer Bye, Michael Dendinger, Theresa Dendinger, DeNell Dykstra, Abby Gylfe, Rebecca Hawley, Emily Holoch, Emily Holoch, Tony Hubert, Nicky Huth, Nicky Huth, Stacey Joy, Meagan O'Connor, Andy Peterson, Chad Peterson, Kelsey Peterson, Daniel Sokolowski, JoAnna Strom.

BLUE � Ariel Begley, Ariel Begley, Stacy Bottolfson, Cody Cahoon, Rebecca Hawley, Casey Hessman, Casey Hessman, Leslie Larson, Leslie Larson, Olivia Van Der Hul.

RED � Colette Joy, Shelli Knutson, Chris Nelsen, Kelly O'Dea, Chad Peterson.

WHITE � Kelly O'Dea.

PURPLE � Annie Carlson, Katie Carlson, Katie Miskimins.

BLUE � Sarah Lias.

Junior Poster

BLUE � Meagan O'Connor.

Fun With Convenience Foods

PURPLE � Laura Aga, Megan Bottolfson, Emily Holoch, Kyle Hubert, Leslie Larson, Patrick Morrison, Alisha O'Connor, Danielle O'Connor, Alex Peterson.

BLUE � Amanda Aga, Jana Bye, Sara Bye, Kelsy Fallan, Kyle Hubert, Kelli Morrison, Kelsey Peterson.

Recipe Adaptation

BLUE � Leslie Larson.

Soy Baked Goods

PURPLE � Kyle Hubert.

BLUE � Tony Hubert.

RED � Tabitha Hubert.

Food Preservation

Dried Fruits

PURPLE � Michael Dendinger, Theresa Dendinger.

BLUE � Shelli Knutson.

WHITE � Casey Carlson.

Dried Vegetables

PURPLE � Shelli Knutson.

Fruit Jelly, Jams & Preserves

PURPLE � Amanda Aga, Emily Miller.

BLUE � Andy Peterson, Andy Peterson, Chad Peterson, Chad Peterson, Evan Peterson, Nick Peterson.

RED � Dean Miller, Emily Miller, Gregory Peterson, Gregory Peterson.

WHITE � Dean Miller.

PURPLE � Leslie Larson.

Vegetables

PURPLE � Leslie Larson.

Salsa

PURPLE � Leslie Larson, Rachel Nelson.

Computers

Graphic Applications

PURPLE � Emily Miller.

BLUE � Emily Miller.

Hobbies & Collections

Exhibit

PURPLE � Casey Carlson, Robert Dykstra Jr., Kyle Hubert, Andrea Lias, Adrianne Logue, Brett Logue, Chris Nelsen, Chad Peterson, Brittany Rederick, Chris Rederick, David Rosacker.

BLUE � Casey Carlson, Tony Hubert, Shelli Knutson, Tia Krier, JoAnna Strom, Kathryn Strom.

Educational Display

PURPLE � Kelli Morrison, Patrick Morrison.

Home Living

Pillow

PURPLE � Amanda Aga, Laura Aga, Abby Gylfe, Shelli Knutson, Theresa Ring.

BLUE � Cody Cahoon, Nicky Huth, Nicky Huth.

Original Centerpiece Arr.

PURPLE � Stacy Bottolfson, Jennifer Bye, Michael Dendinger, DeNell Dykstra, Robert Dykstra Jr., Abby Gylfe, Abby Gylfe, Emily Holoch, Stacey Joy, Shelli Knutson, Tia Krier, Andrea Lias, Dean Miller, Dean Miller, Emily Miller, Emily Miller.

BLUE � Sarah Anderson, Jill Blumer, Megan Bottolfson, Brittany Bye, Brittany Bye, Jennifer Bye, DeNell Dykstra, Molly Hansen, Casey Hessman, Emily Holoch, Colette Joy, Stacey Joy, Shelli Knutson, Tia Krier, Andrea Lias, Hope Lindstrom, Kelly O'Dea, Julie Renner, Daniel Sokolowski.

RED � Kelsy Fallan, Michelle Getzin, Sarah Lias, Hope Lindstrom, Meagan O'Connor, Katie Sokolowski.

Wall Accessory

PURPLE � Stacy Bottolfson, Jennifer Bye, Theresa Dendinger, Kelsy Fallan, Leslie Larson, Sarah Lias, Jennifer Lindblom, Hannah Nelson, David Rosacker, Brittany Weydert.

BLUE � Stacy Bottolfson, Abby Glyfe, Sarah Lias, Kelly O'Dea, Ashley Ouellette, Katie Sokolowski, Korry Speakman, Korry Speakman, Brittany Weydert.

RED � Emily Holoch, Kelly O'Dea.

Storage Item

BLUE � Emily Holoch, Leslie Larson.

RED � Annie Carlson, Emily Holoch, Sarah Lias, Meagan O'Connor.

Wooden Article

PURPLE � Andy Peterson, Evan Peterson, Nick Peterson, Chris Rederick.

BLUE � Emma Jensen, Emma Jensen, Shelli Knutson, Evan Peterson,

Calle Sorensen, Carlee Sorensen, Chrissy Sorensen.

RED � Kelsy Fallan.

Refinished Furniture

PURPLE � Conor Jensen, Daniel Nelson, Hannah Nelson, Hannah Nelson.

Activity Center � Made

PURPLE � Megan Bottolfson, Stacy Bottolfson, Stacy Bottolfson, Emily Holoch, Emily Holoch, Stacey Joy, Tia Krier, Leslie Larson, Kaia Nelson, Kelly O'Dea, Ashley Ouellette, Ashley Ouellette, Emily Renner, Julie Renner, Theresa Ring.

BLUE � Megan Bottolfson, Jennifer Bye, Shannon Jepsen, Chad Peterson, Carlee Sorensen.

RED � Meagan O'Connor, Katie Sokolowski, Chrissy Sorensen.

Recycling

PURPLE � Brittany Bye, Cody Cahoon, Katie Carlson, Emily Holoch, Zachary Holoch, Emily Miller, Alisha O'Connor, Andy Peterson, Brittany Rederick, Kate Renner, Korry Speakman, Brittany Weydert, Brittany Weydert.

BLUE � Sarah Anderson, Sarah Anderson, Megan Bottolfson, Jennifer Bye,

Theresa Dendinger, DeNell Dykstra, Casey Hessman, Emily Holoch, Tia Krier, Andrea Lias, John Lindblom.

Horticulture

Beans � Snap

PURPLE � Daniel Nelson, Emily Renner.

BLUE � Hannah Nelson, Alex Peterson, Andy Peterson.

RED � Shelli Knutson, Kelsey Peterson, Brittany Weydert.

Beets

BLUE � Shelli Knutson.

Broccoli

PURPLE � Andy Peterson, Evan Peterson, Nick Peterson.

BLUE � Chad Peterson.

Cabbage

PURPLE � Andy Peterson, Chad Peterson, Evan Peterson.

BLUE � Nick Peterson, Brittany Weydert.

RED � Chris Nelsen.

Cucumber � Pickling

PURPLE � Daniel Nelson, Andy Peterson, Chad Peterson.

BLUE � Leslie Larson, Leslie Larson, Hannah Nelson, Evan Peterson.

Cucumber � Slicing

RED � John Lindstrom.

Eggplant

PURPLE � Chad Peterson.

Kohlrabi

RED � Brittany Weydert.

Onions � Green

RED � Leslie Larson.

PURPLE � Chad Peterson, Emily Renner, Julie Renner, Kate Renner.

BLUE � Andy Peterson.

Peppers � Hot

BLUE � Kelsey Peterson.

Peppers � Sweet

BLUE � Alex Peterson, Kelsey Peterson.

Potatoes

PURPLE � Daniel Nelson, Hannah Nelson.

BLUE � Hannah Nelson.

Radish

BLUE � Shelli Knutson.

Rhubarb

BLUE � Leslie Larson.

Squash � Summer

PURPLE � Chad Peterson.

BLUE � Hannah Nelson.

RED � Brittany Weydert.

Terrarium

BLUE � Kelsy Fallan.

Cornucopia

PURPLE � Emily Renner.

Posters

Leisure Education

PURPLE � Samantha Haakinson.

Music

BLUE � Shelli Knutson.

Photography

Four pictures of buildings

PURPLE � Daniel Nelson.

BLUE � Leslie Larson, Daniel Nelson.

RED � Sara Bye.

Four pictures of landscapes

PURPLE � Robert Dykstra Jr., Emily Holoch, Emily Holoch, Kyle Hubert,

Tabitha Hubert, Tony Hubert, Meagan O'Connor.

BLUE � Chris Nelsen, Chris Rederick.

RED � Brittany Rederick.

Four pictures of animals

PURPLE � Emily Miller, Brittany Rederick, Chris Rederick.

BLUE � Robert Dykstra Jr., Carlee Sorensen.

RED � Jeremy Anderson, Jeremy Anderson.

Four pictures of people

PURPLE � Brittany Rederick.

BLUE � Dean Miller, Emily Miller, Meagan O'Connor, Chris Rederick, Calle Sorensen.

Four pictures of animals w/ people

RED � Meagan O'Connor.

Four action pictures

PURPLE � DeNell Dykstra, Chris Rederick.

BLUE � Meagan O'Connor.

RED � Brittany Rederick.

Four misc. pictures

PURPLE � Kyle Hubert.

BLUE � Brittany Rederick, Chris Rederick.

Four best photos this year

BLUE � Sarah Anderson, Chris Nelsen.

RED � Calle Sorensen.

One picture � South Dakota Great

RED � Stacy Bottolfson, Michael Dendinger.

Photo developing.

Continued on page 4B

Continued from page 3B

PURPLE � Tabitha Hubert.

Artistic Photography

PURPLE � Amanda Aga, Amanda Aga, Sarah Anderson, Emily Holoch, Emily Holoch, Tabitha Hubert, Leslie Larson.

BLUE � Kelli Morrison, Theresa Ring.

RED � Tia Krier.

4�H Promotion

BLUE � Dean Miller.

Crops

Dent Corn

PURPLE � Nicky Huth, Leslie Larson.

BLUE � Andy Peterson, Chad Peterson, Nick Peterson.

Shelled Corn

PURPLE � Andy Peterson, Evan Peterson, Nick Peterson.

BLUE � Leslie Larson, Chad Peterson, Brittany Rederick.

RED � Chris Rederick.

Soybeans

PURPLE � Leslie Larson, Andy Peterson, Evan Peterson, Nick Peterson.

BLUE � Nicky Huth.

Educational Display

Sports

PURPLE � Dean Miller.

BLUE � Annie Carlson.

Plant Science

PURPLE � Kelli Morrison, Patrick Morrison.

Safety

PURPLE � Nick Peterson.

Safety

PURPLE � Emily Holoch.

Self Determined

BLUE � Jana Bye.

Educational Poster

PURPLE � Garrett Jepsen.

Swine

PURPLE � JoAnna Strom.

Visual Arts

Kit � Chalkcarbon

PURPLE � Kelly Miskimins, Andy Peterson, Nick Peterson.

BLUE � Emma Getzin, Emma Getzin, Kelly O'Dea, Chad Peterson.

Original Chalkcarbon

PURPLE � Amanda Aga, Emily Holoch, Zachary Holoch, Kyle Hubert, Rachel Nelson, Ashley Ouellette.

BLUE � Michael Dendinger, Emily Holoch, Kyle Hubert, Tony Hubert, Tia Krier, Ashley Ouellette, Kelsey Peterson, Emily Renner, Korry Speakman.

RED � Ariel Begley, Stacy Bottolfson, Garrett Jepsen, Shannon Jepsen.

Kit � Clay

PURPLE � Emily Holoch, Kaia Nelson.

BLUE � DeNell Dykstra, Robert Dykstra Jr., Kelly Miskimins, Stacy Miskimins, Brittni Stewart.

RED � Taylor Clark, Theresa Dendinger, Stacey Joy, Stacey Joy, Alisha O'Connor, Meagan O'Connor.

Original Clay

BLUE � Kyle Hubert, Rachel Nelson.

RED � Andrea Lias, Meagan O'Connor, Sarah Plate, Sarah Plate, Korry Speakman.

Kit Fiber

PURPLE � Sarah Anderson, Rachel Nelson.

BLUE � Sarah Anderson.

RED � Emily Holoch.

Original Fiber

PURPLE � Tabitha Hubert, Tabitha Hubert.

Kit Glass

PURPLE � Emily Holoch.

BLUE � Shelli Knutson.

Original Glass

PURPLE � Rachel Nelson.

BLUE � Kelsy Fallan.

Original Metal

PURPLE � Michael Dendinger, Theresa Dendinger, Emily Holoch.

Original Nature

PURPLE � Kyle Hubert, Adrianne Logue.

BLUE � Emily Holoch, Kyle Hubert,

Tabitha Hubert, Tabitha Hubert, Tony Hubert, Tony Hubert, Sarah Lias.

RED � Sarah Lias.

Kit Paper

PURPLE � C.J. Haakinson.

BLUE � Samantha Haakinson.

RED � Jill Blumer, Kelly O'Dea.

Original Paper

PURPLE � Casey Carlson, Katie Carlson, Ellen Kennedy, Sarah Lias, Emily Miller.

BLUE � Amanda Aga, Annie Carlson, Emily Holoch, Jennifer Lindblom,

Kelsey Peterson.

RED � Emily Holoch, Andrea Lias.

Kit Plaster

PURPLE � DeNell Dykstra.

Kit Plastic

BLUE � Colette Joy, Stacey Joy, Shelli Knutson, Chris Nelsen.

RED � John Lindblom.

Original Plastic

PURPLE � Emily Holoch, John Lindblom, David Rosacker, Calle Sorensen.

BLUE � Brittany Bye, Jennifer Bye.

RED � Nick Peterson.

Kit Textiles

PURPLE � Jill Blumer, Jill Blumer, Tia Krier, Emily Renner.

BLUE � Jana Bye, Sara Bye.

RED � Emily Holoch.

Original Textile

PURPLE � Amanda Aga, Gerrit Heine, Emily Holoch, Colette Joy, Stacey Joy, Stacey Joy, Leslie Larson, Andrea Lias, Chris Lynch.

BLUE � Laura Aga, Gerrit Heine, Tabitha Hubert, Andrea Lias.

RED � Kyle Hubert, Tony Hubert, Shelli Knutson.

Kit � Wood

PURPLE � Sarah Anderson, Kelsy Fallan, Emily Holoch, Garrett Jepsen, Garrett Jepsen, Tia Krier, Andrea Lias, Sarah Lias, Kyle Lindstrom, Kaia Nelson, Meagan O'Connor, Kelly O'Dea, Kelly O'Dea, Emily Renner.

BLUE � Jill Blumer, Jill Blumer, C.J. Haakinson, Stacey Joy, Alex Peterson.

Original Wood

PURPLE � Megan Bottolfson, Stacy Bottolfson, Zachary Holoch, Tony Hubert, Andy Jensen, Leslie Larson, Evan Peterson.

BLUE � Brittany Bye, Kyle Hubert, Andy Jensen, Calle Sorensen.

RED � Chrissy Sorensen.

Wood Science

Wood Construction

PURPLE � Amanda Aga, Ariel Begley, Stacy Bottolfson, Michael Dendinger, Shannon Jepsen, Mike Lindstrom.

BLUE � Brittany Bye, Brittany Bye,

Jana Bye, Sara Bye, Cody Cahoon, C.J. Haakinson, Molly Hansen, Zachary Holoch, Tony Hubert, Eric Lindstrom, Kyle Lindstrom, Mike Lindstrom, Ashley Ouellette, Evan Peterson, Evan Peterson, Emily Renner.

RED � Jennifer Bye, Sara Bye, Kelsy Fallan, Emily Holoch, Kyle Lindstrom.

Wood finished

PURPLE � Laura Aga, Megan Bottolfson, Emma Jensen.

BLUE � Jeremy Anderson, Jill Blumer, Stacy Bottolfson, Sara Bye,

Continued on page 5B

Continued from page 4B

Theresa Dendinger, Conor Jensen, Colette Joy.

RED � Jana Bye.

Remade Wooden Article

BLUE � C.J. Haakinson, Eric Lindstrom,

RED � Stacy Bottolfson.

April Jr. Yearling. Angus

PURPLE � Andy Peterson.

Angus March Jr. Yearling Heifer

PURPLE � Chris Rederick.

Horned Hereford Early Sum Yrl.

PURPLE � Nick Peterson.

April Jr. Maine Anjou

PURPLE � Andy Jensen.

British Commercial Heifer

PURPLE � Hope Lindstrom.

BLUE � Eric Lindstrom, Kyle Lindstrom.

British Commercial Heifer

PURPLE � Chris Rederick.

British Commercial Heifer

PURPLE � Brittany Rederick.

Continental Late Sum. Yearling

PURPLE � Mike Lindstrom.

BLUE � Cody Cahoon, Eric Lindstrom.

Continental � Early Summer Yrl.

PURPLE � Emily Miller, JoAnna Strom.

BLUE � Kyle Lindstrom, Mike Lindstrom, Brett Logue, Dean Miller.

Continental Yearling Heifer

PURPLE � Nick Peterson, Kathryn Strom.

March Jr. Continental/X-Bred

PURPLE � Dean Miller, Kathryn Strom.

BLUE � Emma Jensen.

Market Heifer � Angus

PURPLE � Brittany Rederick, Chris Rederick.

Market Heifer Crossbred

PURPLE � Kyle Hubert, Adrianne Logue. Emily Miller, Daniel Nelson.

BLUE � Molly Hansen, Brett Logue.

Market Steer � Angus

PURPLE � Harrison Hawley, Rebecca Hawley, Tabitha Hubert, Emma Jensen, Alisha O'Connor, Danielle O'Connor, Evan Peterson, Brittany Rederick, Chris Rederick, Tylar Solomon.

BLUE � Kyle Hubert, Brett Logue.

Market Steer � Hereford

PURPLE � Rob Hansen, Harrison Hawley, Michaela Hawley, Luke Heine, Tony Hubert, Tylar Solomon.

BLUE � Rebecca Hawley.

Market Steer � Shorthorn

PURPLE � Harrison Hawley, Michaela Hawley.

Market Steer � Crossbred

PURPLE � Rob Hansen, Sam Hansen, Harrison Hawley, Michaela Hawley, Tabitha Hubert, Andy Jensen, Andy Jensen, Alisha O'Connor, Danielle O'Connor, Evan Peterson, Evan Peterson, Tylar Solomon.

BLUE � Laura Aga, Cody Cahoon, Cody Cahoon, Cody Cahoon, Luke Hansen, Harrison Hawley, Michaela Hawley, Taylor Jensen, Tony Jensen, Adrianne Logue, Adrianne Logue, Brett Logue, Daniel Nelson, Alisha O'Connor,

Danielle O'Connor, Tylar Solomon.

Feeder Calf Steer � Exotic

BLUE � Mike Lindstrom, Mike Lindstrom.

Goats

Nubian 3-5 year Doe

BLUE � Hope Lindstrom, Kyle Lindstrom.

Milking Yearling Doe

PURPLE � Mike Lindstrom.

Milking Yearling under 24 mos.

PURPLE � Eric Lindstrom.

Unrecorded Grade Jr. Doe Kid

PURPLE � Kaia Nelson.

Unrecorded Grade Sr. Doe Kid

PURPLE � Eric Lindstrom, Hope Lindstrom, Kyle Lindstrom, Mike Lindstrom, Rachel Nelson.

Dog Show

Obedience A

PURPLE � Andy Peterson, Chad Peterson.

RED � Laura Aga, Jeremy Anderson, Bryan Woods.

Obedience B

PURPLE � Taylor Clark, Brett Logue.

RED � Sarah Plate.

Grad. Beginner Obedience

PURPLE � Krystal Clark.

Novice Obedience

PURPLE � Krystal Clark.

Grad. Nov. Obedience

PURPLE � Jeremy Anderson.

Beginner Open Showmanship

PURPLE � Taylor Clark.

Novice Showmanship

PURPLE � Laura Aga, Brett Logue, Sarah Plate.

BLUE � Andy Peterson, Bryan Woods.

Open Showmanship

PURPLE � Krystal Clark.

Horse Show

Western Showmanship

PURPLE � Jessica DeBuhr, Joseph Ensminger, Annie Peasley, Katie Sokolowski.

BLUE � Catie Carroll, Troy Donnelly, Spencer Hall.

Stock Seat Equitation

PURPLE � Jessica DeBuhr, Annie Peasley.

BLUE � Catie Carroll, Troy Donnelly, Joseph Ensminger, Spencer Hall, Katie Sokolowski.

Western Showmanship

PURPLE � Megan Griffith, Ellen Kennedy, Adrianne Logue, Sara Peasley, Brittany Rederick, JoAnna Strom.

BLUE � Karrie Plate.

RED � Sarah Plate.

English Showmanship

PURPLE � Jessica DeBuhr, Megan Griffith, Adrianne Logue, Sarah Plate, Katie Sokolowski, JoAnna Strom.

BLUE � Ellen Kennedy, Brittany Rederick.

Stock Seat Equitation

PURPLE � Megan Griffith, Ellen Kennedy, Adrianne Logue, Sara Peasley, Sarah Plate, Brittany Rederick, JoAnna Strom.

BLUE � Karrie Plate.

Hunt Seat Equitation

PURPLE � Megan Griffith, Ellen Kennedy, Adrianne Logue, Sarah Plate,

JoAnna Strom.

BLUE � Jessica DeBuhr, Brittany Rederick, Katie Sokolowski,

Saddle Seat Equitation

PURPLE � Katie Sokolowski.

Hunter Equitation Over Fences

PURPLE � Megan Griffith.

BLUE � Sarah Plate.

Western Riding

PURPLE � Megan Griffith, Ellen Kennedy, Adrianne Logue, Karrie Plate,

Brittany Rederick, JoAnna Strom.

BLUE � Troy Donnelly, Sara Peasley, Sarah Plate.

WHITE � Katie Sokolowski.

Trail

PURPLE � Megan Griffith, Adrianne Logue, Karrie Plate, JoAnna Strom.

BLUE � Spencer Hall, Ellen Kennedy, Sara Peasley, Sarah Plate.

WHITE � Catie Carroll, Troy Donnelly, Brittany Rederick, Katie Sokolowski.

Reining

PURPLE � Megan Griffith, Adrianne Logue, Karrie Plate.

BLUE � Ellen Kennedy, Sarah Plate, Brittany Rederick, JoAnna Strom.

Pleasure Driving

PURPLE � Jessica DeBuhr, Katie Sokolowski.

Barrel Racing

PURPLE � Troy Donnelly, Megan Griffith, Ellen Kennedy, Adrianne Logue, Brittany Rederick.

BLUE � Catie Carroll, Annie Peasley, Sara Peasley, Karrie Plate, Sarah Plate.

RED � Joseph Ensminger.

WHITE � Spencer Hall.

Pole Bending

PURPLE � Megan Griffith, Ellen Kennedy, Karrie Plate, Sarah Plate, Brittany Rederick.

BLUE � Troy Donnelly, Adrianne Logue.

RED � Joseph Ensminger, Spencer Hall, Annie Peasley, Sara Peasley.

WHITE � Catie Carroll.

Poultry

American/English Indiv. Cockerel

BLUE � Dean Miller, Kelsey Peterson.

American/English Cockerel

PURPLE � Dean Miller, Dean Miller, Emily Miller, Andy Peterson.

BLUE � Garrett Jepsen, Shannon Jepsen, John Lindblom, Emily Miller, Alex Peterson, Andy Peterson, Chad Peterson, Nick Peterson, Nick Peterson.

American/English Pullet Cur Year

PURPLE � John Lindblom, Kyle Lindstrom, Mike Lindstrom, Dean Miller, Dean Miller, Emily Miller, Andy Peterson, Andy Peterson, Chad Peterson, Chad Peterson, Evan Peterson, Evan Peterson, Nick Peterson, Bryan Woods.

BLUE � Garrett Jepsen, Shannon Jepsen, Eric Lindstrom, Hope Lindstrom, Hope Lindstrom, Kyle Lindstrom, Mike Lindstrom, Kelsey Peterson, Nick Peterson, Emily Renner, Julie Renner.

Continental Cockerel � Cur Year

PURPLE � Kyle Lindstrom, Dean Miller, Emily Miller, Emily Miller, Andy Peterson, Chad Peterson, Nick Peterson, Nick Peterson, Bryan Woods.

BLUE � Hope Lindstrom, Kyle Lindstrom, Mike Lindstrom, Dean Miller, Evan Peterson, Bryan Woods.

Continental Pullet Cur Year

PURPLE � John Lindblom, Emily Miller, Emily Miller, Andy Peterson, Andy Peterson, Chad Peterson, Kelsey Peterson, Nick Peterson.

BLUE � Garrett Jepsen, Dean Miller, Dean Miller, Chad Peterson, Nick Peterson.

Asiatic � Indiv. Cockerel

PURPLE � Alex Peterson.

Asiatic � Indiv. Cockerel

PURPLE � John Lindblom, Andy Peterson, Nick Peterson.

BLUE � Andy Peterson, Chad Peterson, Chad Peterson, Evan Peterson, Evan Peterson, Nick Peterson.

Asiatic � Indiv. Pullet

PURPLE � John Lindblom, Chad Peterson, Chad Peterson, Evan Peterson, Nick Peterson, Bryan Woods.

BLUE � Dean Miller, Andy Peterson,

Evan Peterson, Nick Peterson.

Misc. Individual Cockerel

PURPLE � Nick Peterson.

BLUE � Hope Lindstrom, Kyle Lindstrom, Mike Lindstrom, Nick Peterson.

Miscellaneous Indiv. Pullet

PURPLE � Kyle Lindstrom, Andy Peterson, Evan Peterson.

BLUE � Garrett Jepsen, Shannon Jepsen, Dean Miller, Emily Miller, Alex Peterson.

Indiv. Game Bantam Pullet

PURPLE � Kyle Lindstrom, Kyle Lindstrom, Kelsey Peterson, Nick Peterson.

BLUE � Hope Lindstrom.

Single Comb Clean Leg Bantam

BLUE � Garrett Jepsen, Shannon Jepsen.

Clean Legged Bantam Cockerel

PURPLE � Dean Miller, Dean Miller, Emily Miller, Alex Peterson, Alex Peterson, Kelsey Peterson, Kelsey Peterson.

BLUE � Garrett Jepsen, Garrett Jepsen, Shannon Jepsen, Shannon Jepsen, Emily Miller.

Clean Legged Bantam Pullet

PURPLE � Emily Miller, Emily Miller, Andy Peterson, Chad Peterson, Nick Peterson.

BLUE � Garrett Jepsen, Garrett Jepsen, Shannon Jepsen, Shannon Jepsen, Chad Peterson, Nick Peterson.

Indiv. Rose/Clean Leg Bantam

PURPLE � Abby Gylfe.

BLUE � Andy Jensen.

Indiv. Rose/Clean Leg Bant Hen

PURPLE � Abby Gylfe, Andy Jensen.

Clean Legged Bantam � Cockerel

PURPLE � Alex Peterson.

BLUE � Kelsey Peterson, Kelsey Peterson.

Clean Legged Bantam � Pullet

PURPLE � Alex Peterson, Alex Peterson, Kelsey Peterson, Kelsey Peterson.

BLUE � Emily Miller.

Feather Legged Bantam Cockerel

PURPLE � Garrett Jepsen, Dean Miller, Dean Miller, Alex Peterson, Chad Peterson, Kelsey Peterson, Kelsey Peterson.

BLUE � Garrett Jepsen, Garrett

Continued on page 6B

Continued from page 5B

Jepsen, Shannon Jepsen, Emily Miller, Emily Miller, Alex Peterson, Nick Peterson.

Feather Legged Bantam Pullet

PURPLE � Garrett Jepsen, Shannon Jepsen, Dean Miller, Emily Miller, Alex Peterson, Andy Peterson, Andy Peterson, Chad Peterson, Chad Peterson, Evan Peterson, Evan Peterson, Kelsey Peterson, Nick Peterson, Nick Peterson.

BLUE � Garrett Jepsen, Shannon Jepsen, Emily Miller.

Indiv. Fem. Game Bird

PURPLE � Nick Peterson.

Commercial Egg Type � 3 Pullets

PURPLE � Andy Jensen.

Commercial Egg/Meat � 3 Pullets

PURPLE � Shannon Jepsen, Dean Miller, Emily Miller.

BLUE � Andy Jensen, Hope Lindstrom, Emily Renner.

Three Pullets Comm. Meat Type

BLUE � Andy Jensen.

County Individual Duck

PURPLE � Andy Jensen, Andy Jensen, Hope Lindstrom, Hope Lindstrom, Kyle Lindstrom, Kyle Lindstrom,

Mike Lindstrom, Mike Lindstrom.

County Individual Goose

PURPLE � Abby Gylfe, Abby Gylfe.

Brown Eggs

PURPLE � Julie Renner, Kate Renner.

BLUE � Emily Renner.

Rabbits

Satin Sr. Buck Var. A

BLUE � Kyle Lindstrom.

RED � Kyle Lindstrom.

Satin � Junior Buck Var. A.

BLUE � Hope Lindstrom.

Satin Sr. Doe Var. A

BLUE � Kyle Lindstrom, Kyle Lindstrom.

Satin Junior Doe Var. A.

PURPLE � Kyle Lindstrom, Kyle Lindstrom.

Satin Jr. Doe

PURPLE � Kyle Lindstrom.

Rex Sr. Doe Var. A

BLUE � Kyle Lindstrom, Kyle Lindstrom.

Mini Lop Senior Buck Var. A.

PURPLE � Andy Jensen, Kelsey Peterson, Kelsey Peterson.

Mini Lop Senior Buck � Var B.

PURPLE � Alex Peterson, Alex Peterson, Kelsey Peterson, Kelsey Peterson.

BLUE � Andy Jensen.

Mini Lop Senior Doe � Var A.

PURPLE � Alisha O'Connor, Chad Peterson, Kelsey Peterson.

BLUE � Andy Jensen, Alisha O'Connor.

RED � Andy Jensen.

Mini Lop Senior Doe � Var B.

PURPLE � Alex Peterson, Kelsey Peterson, Kelsey Peterson.

Holand Lop Sr. Doe

BLUE � Jennifer Lindblom.

Dutch Senior Buck Var A.

PURPLE � Michelle Blythe, Kaia Nelson.

BLUE � Kaia Nelson.

Dutch Junior Buck Var A.

PURPLE � Shelli Knutson, Kaia Nelson, Angela Rydell.

BLUE � Kristina Blythe, Angela Rydell.

Dutch Junior Buck (Var B.)

PURPLE � Shelli Knutson.

BLUE � Kaia Nelson, Michelle Rydell.

Dutch Senior Doe � Var A.

PURPLE � Kristina Blythe, Michelle Blythe.

BLUE � Jennifer Lindblom, Kaia Nelson, Andy Peterson, Kelsey Peterson.

Dutch Senior Doe � Var B.

PURPLE � Kristina Blythe.

BLUE � Jennifer Lindblom.

Dutch Junior Doe � Var A.

PURPLE � Michelle Blythe, Jana Bye, Angela Rydell, Michelle Rydell.

BLUE � Kristina Blythe, Michelle Rydell.

Dutch � Junior Doe (Var B.)

PURPLE � Jana Bye, Angela Rydell,

Michelle Rydell.

BLUE � Michelle Blythe, Angela Rydell.

Dutch � Junior Doe (Var C.)

PURPLE � Michelle Rydell.

Palomino Sr. Buck

BLUE � Hope Lindstrom.

Palomino Jr. Buck

BLUE � Hope Lindstrom.

Jersey Wooly Senior Buck Grp A

PURPLE � Alex Peterson.

Jersey Wooly White Sr. Doe

PURPLE � Alex Peterson.

Mini Rex Sr. Buck Var. A

PURPLE � Abby Gylfe.

BLUE � Rachel Nelson.

Mini Rex Junior Buck Var A.

PURPLE � Rachel Nelson.

Mini Rex Junior Doe Var A.

PURPLE � Rachel Nelson, Rachel Nelson.

Other Purebred Sr. Buck�Var A.

PURPLE � Hope Lindstrom.

Sheep

Dorset Late Spring Ram Lamb

PURPLE � Shannon Jepsen.

BLUE � Shannon Jepsen.

Dorset Yearling Ewe

PURPLE � Shannon Jepsen.

Dorset Late Spring Ewe Lamb

PURPLE � Shannon Jepsen.

Dorset Late Spring Ewe Lamb

PURPLE � Kelsy Fallan, Shannon Jepsen.

Hampshire Ram Lamb � Late Spr.

BLUE � Garrett Jepsen, Shannon Jepsen.

Hampshire Yearling Ewe

PURPLE � Garrett Jepsen.

Hampshire Ewe Lamb�Late Spring

PURPLE � Garrett Jepsen, Garrett Jepsen.

Grade Hampshire Late Ewe Lamb

PURPLE � Mike Lindstrom.

BLUE � Garrett Jepsen.

Yearling Ram

PURPLE � Kyle Lindstrom.

Suffolk Yearling Ewe

PURPLE � Eric Lindstrom, Hope Lindstrom, Kyle Lindstrom, Mike Lindstrom.

Suffolk � Ewe Lamb

PURPLE � Rob Hansen, Eric Lindstrom, Kyle Lindstrom, Mike Lindstrom.

BLUE � Hope Lindstrom, John Lindstrom.

Crossbred Yearling Ewe

PURPLE � Krystal Clark.

BLUE � Eric Lindstrom.

Crossbred Market Ewe Late Spr.

PURPLE � Mike Lindstrom.

Market Ewe Lamb

PURPLE � Krystal Clark, Taylor Clark, Molly Hansen, Gerrit Heine, Luke Heine, Luke Heine, Andy Jensen, Andy Jensen, Emma Jensen, Emma Jensen, Garrett Jepsen, John Lindstrom, John Lindstrom.

BLUE � Krystal Clark, Taylor Clark, Kelsy Fallan, Luke Hansen, Rob Hansen, Sam Hansen, Shannon Jepsen,

John Lindstrom, Adrianne Logue.

Market Wether Lamb

PURPLE � Jana Bye, Jana Bye, Gerrit Heine, Gerrit Heine, Luke Heine, Luke Heine, Andy Jensen, Andy Jensen,

Emma Jensen, Emma Jensen, Emma Jensen, Garrett Jepsen, Kelly Miskimins, Kelly Miskimins.

BLUE � Luke Hansen, Molly Hansen, Sam Hansen, Garrett Jepsen, Eric Lindstrom, Hope Lindstrom, Kyle Lindstrom, Mike Lindstrom, Adrianne Logue, Brett Logue, Brett Logue.

Market Wool Ewe Lamb

PURPLE � Shannon Jepsen.

Market Wool Wether Lamb

PURPLE � Garrett Jepsen, Shannon Jepsen.

BLUE � Garrett Jepsen.

Swine

Senior Crossbred/Grade Gilt

PURPLE � Sara Bye, Tabitha Hubert, Garrett Jepsen, Shannon Jepsen, Chad Peterson.

Junior Crossbred/Grade Gilt

PURPLE � Kyle Hubert, Garrett Jepsen, Daniel Sokolowski, Katie Sokolowski.

BLUE � Tony Hubert, Shannon Jepsen, Chris Lynch, Chris Lynch.

Market Barrow

PURPLE � Jana Bye, Sara Bye, Cody Cahoon, Gerrit Heine, Luke Heine, Luke Heine, Emily Holoch, Kyle Hubert, Tony Hubert, Garrett Jepsen, Shannon Jepsen, John Lindstrom, Andy Peterson, Andy Peterson, Chad Peterson, Evan Peterson, Evan Peterson, Nick Peterson, Nick Peterson, Daniel Sokolowski, JoAnna Strom.

BLUE � Cody Cahoon, Michael Hanson, Michael Hanson, Tabitha Hubert, John Lindstrom, John Lindstrom, Chris Lynch, Chris Lynch.

Market Gilt

PURPLE � Sara Bye, Cody Cahoon, Michael Hanson, Michael Hanson, Gerrit Heine, Gerrit Heine, Luke Heine, Luke Heine, Kyle Hubert, Kyle Hubert, Tabitha Hubert, Tabitha Hubert, Tony Hubert, Tony Hubert, Garrett Jepsen, Garrett Jepsen, Shannon Jepsen, John Lindstrom, John Lindstrom, Andy Peterson, Andy Peterson, Andy Peterson, Chad Peterson, Chad Peterson, Evan Peterson, Evan Peterson, Nick Peterson, Nick Peterson, Daniel Sokolowski, JoAnna Strom.

BLUE � Sara Bye, Cody Cahoon, Michael Hanson, Emily Holoch, Shannon Jepsen, Chris Lynch, Chris Lynch.

Purebred Market Gilt

PURPLE � JoAnna Strom.

Floriculture

Best of Show � Maxine Rayman; Second Place � Jordyn Carlson; Third Place�� Ella Severson.

Cut Flowers

Rose, Hybrid Tea

Red: Maxine Rayman, Sol and Mary Redlin.

Rose, Peace

Blue: Maxine Rayman.

Cut Flower Collection

Blue: Ella Severson, Nila Fostvedt.

Red: Anthony Von Haden, Gail Bickel.

Gladiola

Blue: Nila Fostvedt, Virginia Johnson.

Zinnias

Red: Nila Fostvedt, Louie Fostvedt, Maxine Rayman, Virginia Johnson.

Marigold, Double

Blue: Maxine Rayman, Virginia Johnson.

Red: Elly Miiller.

Marigolds, Dwarf

Blue: Maxine Rayman.

Snapdragons

Blue: Virginia Johnson.

Red: Maxine Rayman.

White: Ella Severson.

Petunias, Single

Blue: Maxine Rayman.

Red: Ella Severson.

Petunias, Ruffled

Red: Maxine Rayman, Ella Severson.

Daisies, any

Blue: Ella Severson.

Other than named

Blue: Audrey Miiller, Emma Getzin, Michell Getzin, Sol and Mary Redlin.

Red: Virginia Johnson, Emma Getzin, Michell Getzin, Gail Bickel.

Potted Plant Flowering

African Violet

Blue: Ella Severson.

Blue: Maxine Rayman.

Pothos

Red: Ella Severson.

Other foliage plant

Red: Ella Severson.

Arrangements

Garden Flowers

Blue: Virginia Johnson, Joan Stroup.

Collection of Plants

Stump of log gardens

White: Gail Bickel.

Other than named

Blue: Jordyn Carlson

Quilts

Best of Show � Mary Smart; Second Place � Jewell Kronaizl; Third Place � Joan Olson.

Bed Size Hand Quilted

Blue: Mary Smart.

Red: Phyllis Christol, Mary Smart.

Bed Size Quilted Commercially

Blue: Joan Olson, Mary Waller, Krisma De Witt, Jewell Kronaizl, Jewell Kronaizl.

Red: Krisma De Witt.

Child Sized Hand Quilted Red: Maxinw Rayman

Child Size Machine Quilted

Blue: Mary Waller.

Wall Size Machine Quilted

Blue: Mary Smart, Jewell Kronaizl, Jewell Kronaizl.

Red: Mary Waller, Mary Waller.

Other

Blue: Joan Olson, Mary Smart.

Food Preservation

Best of Show � Nadeen Peterson; Second Place � Roma Halvorson; Third Place � Nadeen Peterson.

Canned/Preserved Fruits

Jelly

White: Ella Severson.

Pickles

Blue: Ella Severson, Nadeen Peterson.

Fruit

Blue: Nadeen Peterson, Roma Halvorson.

Red: Ella Severson.

Red: Ella Severson.

Meats

White: Ella Severson

Vegetables

Red: Ella Severson.

White: Ella Severson.

Relish

White: Ella Severson.

Other than named

Blue: Ella Severson, Roma Halvorson.

Red: Brandi Westergaard.

Table Setting

Best of Show � Emily Miller; Second Place � Emily Miller; Third Place � Emily Miller.

Backyard Party

Blue: Emily Miller, Emily Miller.

Special Occasion

Blue: Emily Miller, Emily Miller.

Craft

Best of Show � Jim Sample; Second Place � Josh Brown; Third Place � Jim Sample.

Ceramics

Figurines

Red: Josh Brown

Other than named

Blue: Karla Nelson, Josh Brown.

Red: Josh Brown, Matthew Brown.

Holiday Parade

Other than named

Blue: Mary Walker, Jamie Nissen.

Red: Mary Walker.

Hobbies & Crafts

8 Piece of Furniture

Red: Justine Reimnitz.

Piece of Furniture

Blue: Jim Sample (2).

Red: Collette Schwenneker.

Wood Article

Blue: Josh Brown (2), Jim Sample.

Red: Chelsey Cahoon.

Decoupage

Red: Justine Reimnitz (2).

Stuffed Toy

Red: Ella Severson.

Plaster of Paris

Blue: Emily Connelly, Anne Marie Bickel, Samantha Brown.

Recycled Projects

Blue: Jordyn Carlson, April Gawboy.

Other than named

Blue: Chelsey Cahoon, Austin Krier.

Red: Ella Severson (2), Emily Connelly (2), Jamie Nissen, Amanda Connelly, Jordyn Carlson (2), Collette Schwenneker.

White: Annie Marie Bickel.

Photography

Best of Show � Robin Miskimins; Second Place � Julie Nelsen; Third Place � Keith Miskimins.

Black and White

Landscape

Red: Connie Holoch, Jeanette Hubert.

Floral

Red: Gail Bickel.

Animals

Red: Gail Bickel.

Other than named

Blue: Connie Holoch.

Color

People

Blue: Julie Nelsen (2), Christine Logue.

Red: Samantha Brown.

Landscape

Blue: Robin Miskimins, Keith Miskimins (2), Tong Shan.

Red: Connie Holoch, Emma Erickson.

Floral

Red: Gail Bickel (2).

Animals

Blue: Keith Miskimins, Cyndy Chaney, Mary Hanson (2), Gail Bickel (2).

South Dakota

Blue: Connie Holoch, Cyndy Chaney.

Other than named

Blue: Robin Miskimins, Keith Miskimins, Mary Hanson.

Red: Mary Hanson, Rebecca Hubert.

Special Technique

Mult. Exposures, Filters, Etc.

Red: Doug Hanson.

Culinary

Best of Show � Nadeen Peterson; Second Place � Shirley Thedorff; Third

Continued on page 8B

Continued from page 7B

Place � Tia Krier.

Bread � Yeast

Dinner Rolls

Blue: Nadeen Peterson, Roma Halvorson.

White Bread

Blue: Ella Severson, Maxine Rayman.

Bread – Sweet Dough

Caramel Rolls

Blue: Roma Halvorson.

Cinnamon Rolls

Blue: Maxine Rayman, Molly Manning.

Dinner Rolls

Blue: Molly Manning, Roma Halvorson.

Bread � Quick Bread

Zucchini Bread

Blue: Tia Krier.

Banana Nut Bread

Blue: Maxine Rayman, Tamie Nissen, Austin Krier.

Red: Ella Severson, Nadeen Peterson, Chad Peterson.

Cookies

Blue: Shirley Thedorff, Samantha Brown.

Dropped

Blue: Shirley Thedorff.

Red: Emily Connelly.

Molded

Blue: Ella Severson, Andy Peterson (2), Chad Peterson.

Other than named

Blue: Ella Severson.

Ethnic Food

Nationality Food Exhibit

Blue: Ella Severson.

Candy

Candy

Blue: Ella Severson, Samantha Brown.

Bread Machine Breads

White Bread

Blue: Shirley Thedorff.

Convenience Foods

Bread

Blue: Amanda Connelly.

Soy Baked Goods

Muffin

Blue: Ella Severson.

Horticulture

Best of Show � Kelly Miskimins; Second Place � Tanna Miiller; Third Place � Ella Severson.

Vegetables and Fruits

Snap Beans

Blue: Karen Sorensen, Ella Severson, Tanna Miiller, Carraine Swee, Bradley Swee.

Red: Ella Severson.

Beets

Blue: Karen Sorensen, Ella Severson.

Broccoli Head

White; Karen Sorensen.

Cabbage, round head

Red: Ella Severson.

White: Karen Sorensen.

Cabbage, Red

Blue: Ella Severson.

Medium Carrot

Red: Karen Sorensen.

Cauliflower

White: Karen Sorensen.

Cucumber, Pickling

Blue: Kelly Miskimins, Sol & Mary Redlin.

Cucumber, Slicing

Blue: Mary Waller, Ella Severson.

Red: Ella Severson, Sol and Mary Redlin.

Eggplant

Blue: Karen Sorensen.

Red: Matthew Brown.

Dry Onions, White

Red: Ella Severson.

Dry Onions, Yellow

Red: Ella Severson.

Green Onions

Blue: Roger Parsons.

White: Ella Severson.

Blue: Tanna Miiller.

Red: Ella Severson.

Peppers, Hot

Blue: Karen Sorensen.

Red: Sol and Mary Redlin.

White: Ella Severson.

Peppers, Sweet

Blue: Karen Sorensen, Bradley Swee.

Red: Karen Sorensen, Sol & Mary Redlin.

Potato, Red

Blue: Ella Severson.

Potato, White

Red: Ella Severson.

Potato, Other/new

Blue: Ella Severson.

Radish

Blue: Ella Severson.

Zucchini

Blue: Karen Sorensen, Sol and Mary Redlin.

White: Ella Severson.

Sweet Corn

Red: Ella Severson.

Tomato

White: Ella Severson.

Tomato, Miniature

Red: Karen Sorensen, Ella Severson.

White: Roger Parsons (2).

Novelty Vegetable Class

Blue: Eldon Nygaard.

Other than named

Blue: Ella Severson (3), Sol and Mary Redlin.

Red: Pu Shan, Tong Shan.

White: Pu Shan.

Counted Stitch

Best of Show � Peg Nelson; Second Place � Peg Nelson; Third Place � Carlotta Kruse.

Counted Stitch

Picture 8"x10"

Blue: Peg Nelson.

Picture over 8"x10"

Blue: Carlotta Kruse, Peg Nelson.

Red: Carlotta Kruse.

Needlework Novelties

Plastic Canvas

Red: Cleland Miller, Jennifer Hubert.

Other than named

Red: Anne Marie Bickel.

Yarn & Thread

Best of Show � Maurine Richardson; Second Place � Marianne Jepsen; Third Place � Maurine Richardson.

Afghans

Crocheted

Blue: Maurine Richardson (2).

Blue: Marianne Jepsen.

Crocheting

Doily of 12"

Red: Ella Severson.

Other than named

Knitting

Red: Chunxue Dong.

Best of Show � Justine Reimnitz; Second Place � Gail Bickel; Third Place � Jennifer Hubert.

Painting

Acrylic Painting

Red: Justine Reimnitz.

Water Color, Portrait

Blue: Justine Reimnitz.

Water Color, Other

Blue: Jennifer Hubert.

Other than named

Blue: Amanda Connelly, Gail Bickel.

Red: Amanda Connelly (6), Austin Krier, Samantha Brown.

Crops

Best of Show � Bradley Swee; Second Place � Chuck Peterson; Third Place � Grant Sorensen.

Shelled Corn

Blue: Grant Sorensen, Chuck Peterson, Bradley Swee.

Grains

Soybeans

Blue: Chuck Peterson.

Clothing

Best of Show � Peg Nelsen; Second Place � Mary Waller; Third Place � Charlotte Miller.

Adult Sizes

Blazer or Jacket

Blue: Mary Waller (2).

Red: Ella Severson.

Recycled Item

Blue: Charlotte Miller (2)

Child Sizes

Special Occasion Attire

Blue: Peg Nelsen.

Other than named

Blue: Mary Waller.

Best of Show � Molly Manning (Apple); Second Place � Maxine Rayman (Pecan); Third Place � Ella Severson (Rhubarb Strawberry).

Blue: Molly Manning, Shirley Thedorff, Lucille Woods.

Red: Ella Severson, Alta Hansen, Shirley Thedorff, Melanee Clark.

Cookies

Best of Show � Shirley Thedorff; Second Place � Ella Severson.

Weed Contest

Biggest Weed � Leslie Larson and Ray O'Connor; Second Place � Taylor Clark; Ugliest Weed � Krystal Clark.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>