Local youth participate in Hershey Track and Field meet

Local youth participate in Hershey Track and Field meet Youth from Vermillion and surrounding communities participated in the Hershey's Track and Field Youth Program Wednesday, May 15, in the DakotaDome.

Results are:

Girls ages 9 and 10

50 Meter Dash � Laura May, Vermillion, first, 8.08; Jennifer Bye, Vermillion, second, 8.09; Morgan Erickson, Gayville, third, 8.59; Courtney Eidem, Vermillion, fourth, 9.10; Megan Bottolfson, Vermillion, fifth, 9.15; Molly Lecates, Vermillion, sixth, 9.30.

100 Meter Dash � Laura May, Vermillion, first, 15.92; Kayla Munger, Vermillion, second, 15.97; Jennifer Bye, Vermillion, third, 16.24; Christine Epping, Vermillion, fourth, 17.22; Megan Bottolfson, Vermillion, fifth, 17.89; Courtney Eidem, Vermillion, sixth, 17.92; Kylie Fischbach, Vermillion, seventh, 18.53.

200 Meter Dash � Morgan Erickson, Gayville, first, 37.95.

400 Meter Dash � Kayla Munger, Vermillion, first, 1:23.85.

4×100 Meter Relay � Christine Epping, Claire Jones, Kylie Fischbach, Molly Lecates, Vermillion, first, 1:15.67.

Softball Throw � Jennifer Bye, Vermillion, first, 88'8"; Kayla Munger, Vermillion, second, 88'4"; Courtney Eidem, Vermillion, third, 75'3"; Molly Lecates, Vermillion, fourth, 65'; Megan Bottolfson, Vermillion, fifth, 63'3".

Standing Long Jump � Christine Epping, Vermillion, first, 5'5"; Morgan Erickson, Gayville, second, 5' 1/2"; Kylie Fischbach, Vermillion, third, 4'10".

Boys ages 9 and 10

50 Meter Dash ��Michael Nelson, Vermillion, first, 8.00; Kyle McKelvey, Vermillion, second, 8.70; Hesston Erickson, Beresford, third, 8.78; Ryan Kost, Vermillion, fourth, 8.81; Zachary Nelson, Vermillion, fifth, 9.28; William Mart, Vermillion, sixth, 9.81; Robert Osterberg, Vermillion, seventh, 9.84; Andrew Kost, Vermillion, eighth, 9.92.

100 Meter Dash � Destin McCauley, McCook Lake, first, 14.48; Michael Nelson, Vermillion, second, 16.24; Brandon Fischer, Vermillion, third, 16.47; Jonathon Preszler, Vermillion, fourth, 16.69; Kyle McKelvey, Vermillion, fifth, 17.09; Hesston Erickson, Beresford, sixth, 17.37; Ryan Kost, Vermillion, seventh, 17.42; Andrew Kost, Vermillion, eighth, 20.24.

200 Meter Dash � Destin McCauley, McCook Lake, first, 30.46; Cody Merrigan, Vermillion, second, 36.37; Jonathon Preszler, Vermillion, third, 37.52; Jason Rasmussen, Vermillion, fourth, 40.85.

400 Meter Dash � T.J. North, Elk Point, first, 1:22.30; Jason Rasmussen, Vermillion, second, 1:23.42; Brandon Fischer, Vermillion, third, 1:24.16.

Softball Throw � Cody Merrigan, Vermillion, first, 107'9"; Jason Rasmussen, Vermillion, second, 103'2"; Kyle McKelvey, Vermillion, third, 95'8"; Hesston Erickson, Beresford, fourth, 89'10"; Ryan Kost, Vermillion, fifth, 86'11"; William Mart, Vermillion, sixth, 84'6" Robert Ossterbern, Vermillion, seventh, 74'4" Andrew Kost, Vermillion, eighth, 71'6".

Standing Long Jump � Michael Nelson, Vermillion, first, 5'11 1/2"; Brandon Fisher, Vermillion, second, 5'9"; Jonathon Preszler, Vermillion, third, 5'8 1/2".

Girls ages 11 and 12

100 Meter Dash � Lauren Higgins, Vermillion, first, 15.02; Brittany Bye, Vermillion, second, 15.09; Sierra McCauley, McCook Lake, third, 15.27; Erin Rasmussen, Vermillion, fourth, 16.34; Brianna Merrigan, Vermillion, fifth, 18.04.

200 Meter Dash � Sarah Day, Vermillion, fisrt, 33.99; Erin Rasmussen, Vermillion, second, 34.48; Vivian Moos, Vermillion, third, 38.46.

400 Meter Dash � Vivian Moos, Vermillion, first, 1:26.14.

800 Meter Run � Sierra McCauley, McCook Lake, first, 2:47.09.

4×100 Meter Relay � Justine Sorensen, Lauren Higgins, Sarah Day, Brianna Merrigan, Vermillion, first, 1:12.53.

Softball Throw ��Brittany Bye, Vermillion, first, 101'5"; Megan Lecates, Vermillion, second, 98'9"; Lauren Higgins, Vermillion, third, 93'; Erin Rasmussen, Vermillion, fourth, 85'8"; Justine Sorensen, Vermillion, fifth, 78'3"; Brianna Merrigan, Vermillion, sixth, 76'3".

Standing Long Jump � Vivian Moos, Vermillion, first, 5'9"; Justine Sorensen, Vermillion, second, 5'5";

Boys ages 11 and 12

100 Meter Dash � Alex Smith, Vermillion, first, 14.63; Grant Rolfes, Newcastle, second, 15.76; Daniel Davies, Vermillion, third, 15.99; Erik Ustad, Vermillion, fourth, 16.16; David Donahoe, Vermillion, fifth, 16.37; Bennett Johnson, Vermillion, sixth, 16.69; Dominick Jones, Vermillion, seventh, 17.51; Garrett Smith-Keller, Vermillion, eighth, 18.16.

200 Meter Dash � Alex Smith, Vermillion, first, 31.54; Jacob Hinz, Newcastle, second, 32.85; Parker Erickson, Gayville, third, 34.09; Grant Rolfes, Newcastle, fourth, 34.19; Christopher Mart, Vermillion, fifth, 36.49; Aaron Steele, Vermillion, sixth, 36.87; Erik Ustad, Vermillion, seventh, 37.20; Cole Andre, Vermillion, eighth, 37.38.

400 Meter Dash � Broc Gauer, Vermillion, first, 1:15.71; Casey Carlson, Vermillion, second, 1:17.65; Taylor Clark, Vermillion, third, 1:29.45; Ryun Fischbach, Vermillion, fourth, 1:30.47.

800 Meter Run � Broc Gauer, Vermillion, first, 2:45.07; Casey Carlson, Vermillion, second, 2:52.37; Parker Erickson, Gayville, third, 3:04.12; Tyler Johnson, Vermillion, fourth, 3:10.00; Michael Oberle, Vermillion, fifth, 3:10.61; Ryun Fischbach, Vermillion, sixth, 3:10.66; Cory Taggart Vermillion, seventh, 3:14.21; J.R. Moore, Vermillion, eighth, 3:15.00.

4×100 Meter Relay � Tony Thomas, Andrew Eidem, Cory Taggart, Tyler Johnson, Vermillion, first, 1:07.81; Christopher Mart, Aaron Steele, Tanner Mart, Nickolas Mart, Vermillion, second, 1:10.18; Bennet Johnson, Cole Andre, Cody Merrigan, Garrett Smith-Keller, Vermillion, third, 1:10.3.

Softball Throw � Michael Oberle, Vermillion, first, 128'2"; Tanner Mart, Vermillion, second, 120'4"; Tyler Johnson, Vermillion, third, 115'5"; J.R. Moore, Vermillion, fourth, 113'8"; Andrew Eidem, Vermillion, fifth, 113'3"; Cory Taggart, Vermillion, sixth, 111'10"; D.J. Donahue, Vermillion, seventh, 106'1"; Garrett Smith-Keller, Vermillion, eighth, 104'3".

Standing Long Jump � Casey Carlson, Vermillion, first, 6'9"; Jacob Hinz, Newcastle, second, 6'3"; Tony Thomas, Vermillion, third, 6'2 1/2"; Dominick Jones, Vermillion, fourth, 6'1"; Grant Rolfes, Newcastle, fifth, 5'10"; Parker Erickson, Gayville, sixth, 5'9"; Cole Andre, Vermillion, seventh, 5'3 1/2 ".

Girls ages 13 and 14

100 Meter Dash � Amy Mollett, Vermillion, first, 14.10; Brittney Babb, Vermillion, second, 14.24; Anne Roche, Vermillion, third, 14.44; Kelly Miskimins, Vermillion, fourth, 15.22; Rachel Odens, Vermillion, fifth, 15.57; Stacy Bottolfson, Vermillion, sixth, 15.68; Bailey Gertsma, Vermillion, seventh, 17.07.

200 Meter Dash � Emma Erickson, Gayville, first, 28.73; Brittney Babb, Vermillion, second, 30.07; Alicia Brown, Vermillion, third, 30.13; Amy Mollett, Vermillion, fourth, 30.59; Josephine Kabambi, Vermillion, fifth, 30.92; Alicia McFarland, Vermillion, sixth, 31.09; Bailey Gertsma, Vermillion, seventh, 38.27.

800 Meter Run � Alyssa Olson, Newcastle, first, 2:47.43; Casey North, Elk Point, second, 2:59.18; Emily Renner, Vermillion, third, 3:06.78; Brittney Epping, Vermillion, fourth, 3:10.25.

1600 Meter Run � Alyssa Olsen, Newcastle, first, 6:00.57; Emily Renner, Vermillion, second, 7:50.66.

4×100 Meter Relay ��Annie Roche, Emma Erickson, Ariel Hofman, Brooke Hemmer, Vermillion, first, 55.93; Brittney Epping, Josephine Kabambi, Alicia McFarland, Kelly Miskimins, Vermillion, second, 1:01.77; Rachel Odens, Alicia Brown, Brittney Bye, Stacy Bottolfson, Vermillion, third, 1:03.07.

Softball Throw � Stacy Bottolfson, Vermillion, first, 115'9"; Alicia Brown, Vermillion, second, 110'; Brittney Stewart, Vermillion, third, 103'3"; Kelly Miskimins, Vermillion, fourth, 90' 9"; Kristina Blythe, Vermillion, fifth, 89'.

Standing Long Jump � Brittney Epping, Vermillion, first, 6'5"; Emily Renner, Vermillion, second, 6'2"; Bailey Gertsma, Vermillion, third, 4'11".

Boys ages 13 and 14

100 Meter Dash � Benton Rolfes, Newcastle, first, 13.41.

200 Meter Dash � Benton Rolfes, Newcastle, first, 27.88; Ryan Scheidel, Vermillion, second, 28.84; Daniel Storm, Vermillion, third, 30.02; Mikal Ustad, Vermillion, fourth, 34.00.

800 Meter Run ��Mikal Ustad, Vermillion, first, 3:04.40; Jordan Moos, Vermillion, second, 3:13.47.

1600 Meter Run � Andrew Manning, Vermiillion, first, 5:44.31.

Softball Throw � Daniel Storm, Vermillion, first, 154'3"; Jordan Moos, Vermillion, second, 124'; Mikal Ustad, Vermillion, third, 109'7".

Standing Long Jump � Benton Rolfes, Newcastle, first, 7'7".

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>