Open class division results

Open class division results Crafts

Best of Show � Jim Sample

Second Place � Sioux Valley Vermillion Care Center residents

Third Place � Kay Heikes

Wall Hangings � Other Than Named

Blue: Ona Johnson, Mary Brown, Sioux Valley Vermillion Care Center residents

Red: Leslie Larson, Ona Johnson

Ceramics � Figurines

Red: Jason Rasmussen

Holiday Parade � Holiday Tree Ornaments

Blue: Muriel Schamber

Red: Kermit Schamber, Muriel Schamber

Holiday Parade � Handmade Original Article of Unusual Merit

Red: Helen Cummins

Novelties � Other Than Named

Blue: Randy Halvorson, Amanda Connelly

Red: Ella Severson, Amanda Connelly, Emily Connelly, Emily Connelly

Hobbies & Crafts � Piece of Furniture

Constructed and Finished

Blue: Jim Sample, Jim Sample

Hobbies & Crafts � Wood Article

Blue: Kermit & Muriel Schamber, Kay Heikkes

Wood Toy

Blue: Marvin Walz

Hobbies & Crafts � Soft Sculpture

Blue: Ella Severson

Stuffed Toy

Blue: Ella Severson

Hobbies & Crafts � Plaster of Paris

Blue: Sam Brown

Red: Muriel Schamber

White: Leslie Larson

Hobbies & Crafts � Recycled Projects

Red: Rebecca Hawley

Hobbies & Crafts � Other Than Named

Blue: Ella Severson, Helen Cummins, Emily Connelly, Amanda Connelly

Red: Ella Severson, Randy Halvorson, Leslie Larson, Sioux Valley Vermillion Care Center Residents, Amanda Connelly, Nathan VonHaden, Anthony VonHaden

Quilts

Best of Show � Mary Waller

Second Place � Mary Waller

Third Place � Pauline Grossman

Bed Size � Machine Quilted

Blue: Pauline Grossman

Red: Phyllis Christol

Bed Size � Quilted by Commercial Quilter

Blue: Mary Waller, Mary Waller

Child Size � Machine Quilte

Blue: Ranah Sample

Child Size � Quilted by Commerical Quilter

Blue: Charlotte Miller

Wall Size � Hand Quilted 36" Wide or Less

Blue: Pauline Grossman, Pauline Grossman

Other Than Named � Hand Tied

Red: Dickie Lee Jones-Kee, Dickie Lee Jones-Kee

Other Than Named

Blue: Joan Olson

Counted Stitch

Best of Show � Peggy Nelsen

Second Place � Pam Walton

Third Place � Peggy Nelsen

Crewel and/or Embroidery

Other Than Named

Blue: Ella Severson

Counted Stitch Embroidery

Picture 8 x 10 & under Blue: Peggy Nelsen, Sam Brown, Janelle Dressen

Red: Janelle Dressen

Counted Stitch Embroidery

Picture 8 x 10 & over

Blue: Peggy Nelsen

Counted Stitch Embroidery

Other Than Named

Red: Sam Brown, Sam Brown

Needlework Novelities

Hardanger

Blue: Pam Walton

Yarn & Thread

Best of Show � Lucille Miller

Second Place � Maurine Richardson

Third Place � Ella Severson

Afghan Crocheted

Blue: Maurine Richardson

Red: Maurine Richardson

Crocheting Novelties

Red: Mary Brown

Crocheting Doily over 12"

Blue: Lucille Miller

Crocheting Other Than Named

Blue: Ella Severson, Evelyn Lind

Red: Margaret Stinehart

Best of Show � Dickie Lee Jones-Kee

Second Place � Dickie Lee Jones-Kee

Third Place � Dickie Lee Jones-Kee

Paintings Oil Painting Still Life

Blue: Dickie Lee Jones-Kee

Painting Acrylics Painting

Landscape

Blue: Korry Speakman, Sam Lundquist, Dickie Lee Jones-Kee

Acrylic Painting

Other Than Named

Blue: Dickie Lee Jones-Kee, Dickie Lee Jones-Kee

Painting Water Color

Other Than Named

Blue: Dickie Lee Jones-Kee, Amanda Connelly

Red: Amanda Connelly

Paintings

Other Than Named

Blue: Dickie Lee Jones-Kee, Kara Rasmussen, Ellen Swanson

Red: Amanda Connelly, Amanda Connelly

Clothing

Best of Show � Charlotte Miller

Second Place � Mary Waller

Third Place � Charlotte Miller

Adult Sizes Blouses, Tops or Shirts

Red: Margaret Stinehart

Adult Sizes Dress

Red: Margaret Stinehart

Adult Sizes Vest

Blue: Ella Severson

Adult Sizes Jumper or Skirt

Blue: Mary Waller

Adult Sizes Wearable Art

Red: Ranah Sample

Adult Sizes Recyled Item

Blue: Charlotte Miller, Charlotte Miller

Floral Arrangement

Coffee or Tea Cup

Blue: Ella Severson

Culinary

Best of Show � Sally Gilbertson

Second Place � Erin Rasmussen

Third Place � Shirley Thedorff

Bread Yeast White

Blue: Ella Severson

Bread Yeast Whole Wheat

Blue: Sally Gilbertson

Bread Quick Zucchini

Blue: Terry LaFleur

Bread Quick Banana Nut

Blue: Chad Peterson

Bread Quick Lemon

Blue: Ella Severson

Bread Quick Holiday Fruit

Blue: Ella Severson

Bread Quick Muffins

Blue: Eric Theisen

Cookies Bars

Blue: Rebecca Hawley, Denise Vawsezs, Mary VonHaden

Cookies Rolled & Cut

Red: Casey Gilbertson

Cookies Dropped

Blue: Ella Severson, Shirley Thedorff, Shirley Thedorff, Rebecca Hawley, Ellen Hanson, Virginia VonHaden

Red: Jessican Gilbertson, Sally Gilbertson

Cookies Molder

Blue: Ella Severson, Chad Peterson, Erin Rasmussen

Cookies Other Than Named

Blue: Ella Severson

Ethnic Food Nationality

Blue: Ella Severson

Bread Machine Bread

Fruit/Vegetable Bread

Blue: Shirley Thedorff

Convenience Foods Muffin

Blue: Ella Severson

Food Preservation

Best of Show � Tabitha Hubert

Second Place � Nadeen Peterson

Third Place � Chad Peterson

Canned & Preserved Fruit & Vegetables

Jelly � 1/2 pint jar

Blue: Tabitha Hubert, Parker Erickson, Regan Bye, Nadeen Peterson, Chad Peterson, Sol & Mary Redlin

Canned & Preserved Fruits & Vegetables

Pickles � one pint jar

Red: Ella Severson, Chad Peterson, Nadeen Peterson, Nadeen Peterson

White: Ella Severson

Canned & Preserved Fruits & Vegetables

Fruit � one jar

Blue: Chad Peterson

Canned & Preserved Fruits & Vegetables

Jam � 1/2 pint jar

Blue: Sol & Mary Redlin, Chad Peterson, Nadeen Peterson

Red: Ella Severson

White: Terry LaFleur

Canned & Preserved Fruits & Vegetables Preserves � 1/2 pint jar

White: Terry LaFleur

Canned & Preserved Fruits & Vegetables

Vegetables � one jar

Red: Ella Severson

Beverage

Red: Brad Swee

Photography

Best of Show � Stacy Miskimins

Second Place � Linda Hawley

Third Place � Keith Miskimins

Landscapes

Blue: Linda Hawley

Floral

Red: Linda Hawley

Animals

Blue: Linda Hawley

Black & White Other Than Named

Red: Linda Hawley

Color People

Blue: Keith Miskimins, Keith Miskimins, Linda Hawley, Linda Hawley, Mary Hanson

Red: Stacy Miskimins, Jason Coenen, Mary Hanson

Color Landscape

Blue: Tabitha Hubert, Keith Miskimins, Robin Miskimins, Robin Miskimins, Linda Hawley, Jason Coenen, Mary Hanson

Red: Tabitha Hubert, Stacy Miskimins

Color Floral

Blue: Keith Miskimins, Keith Miskimins

Red: Robin Miskimins

Color Animals

Blue: Stacy Miskimins, Robin Miskimins, Robin Miskimins, Emma Erickson, Mary Hanson

Red: Keith Miskimins, Linda Hawley, Jason Coenen

South Dakota Your Interpretation of What This Great State Means to You

Blue: Stacy Miskimins, Keith Miskimins, Keith Miskimins, Linda Hawley

Color Other Than Named

Blue: Stacy Miskimins, Robin Miskimins, Linda Hawley, Mary Hanson

Red: Stacy Miskimins, Mary Hanson

Table Setting

Best of Show � Emily Miller

Election Night Victory Party

Blue: Emily Miller

4-H 100th Birthday Party

Blue: Emily Miller

Floriculture

Best of Show � Nila Fostvedt

Second Place � Virginia Johnson

Third Place � Virginia Johnson

Cut Flowers Five Varieties

Blue: Virginia Johnson, Ella Severson

Cut Flowers Gladiola

Blue: Virginia Johnson

White: Ella Severson

Cut Flowers Marigold Single

Blue: Elly Miiller

Cut Flowers Marigold Double

Blue: Virginia Johnson

Cut Flowers Petunia Single White: Ella Severson

Flowers Other Than Name

Blue: Nila Fostvedt, Nila Fostvedt, Virginia Jensen

Red: Audrey Miiller

Potted Plant Flowering African Violet

Blue: Ella Severson

Potted Plants Foliage Fern

Blue: Ella Severson

Horticulture

Best of Show � Jenelle Solberg

Second Place � Sol and Mary Redlin

Third Place � Christine Ahmed

Garden Vegetable & Fruit

Snap Beans

Blue: Ella Severson

White: Ella Severson

Beets

Blue: Ella Severson

Cabbage Round Head

Blue: Ella Severson

Cabbage Flat Head

Blue: Stephanie LaFleur

Cabbage Red

Blue: Ella Severson

Carrot Medium

Blue: Ella Severson

Red: Tanna Miiller

Cucumber Pickling

Blue: Mary Redlin, Sol Redlin

Red: Tanna Miiller

Dry Onions White

Red: Ella Severson

Dry Onions Yellow

Blue: Ella Severson

Dry Onions Red

Red: Ella Severson

Green Onions

Blue: Ella Severson White: Christina Ahmed

Blue: Kay Rasmussen

Red: Ella Severson

Peppers Hot

Blue: Sol & Mary Redlin

Red: Ella Severson

White: Christina Ahmed

Peppers Sweet

Blue: Sol & Mary Redlin

Potato Red

Blue: Ella Severson, Jenelle Solberg, Kevin Solberg

Potato White Red: Ella Severson, Jenelle Solberg

Potato Other

Blue: Ella Severson, Jenelle Solberg, Kevin Solberg

Radish Any Variety

Blue: Ella Severson

Summer Squash including Zuchinni

Blue: Kay Rasmussen, Stephanie LaFleur, Christina Ahmed

Red: Christina Ahmed

Tomato Miniature

Blue: Ella Severson

Red: Christina Ahmed

Standard Apples

Red: Ella Severson

Other Than Named

Blue: Elly Miiller, Audrey Miiller, Sol & Mary Redlin

Red: Ella Severson, Roger Ray Parson, Christina Ahmed

Crops

Best of Show � Andy Peterson

Second Place � Brad Swee

Third Place � Andy Peterson

Corn � Shelled Corn

Blue: Brad Swee

Grain � Oats

Blue: Andy Peterson

Sheaf of Grains & Roughage

Alfalfa for Hay

Blue: Andy Peterson, Nick Peterson, Evan Peterson

Sheaf of Grains & Roughage

Grass for Hay

Blue: Andy Peterson, John Ganschow, Andy Peterson, John Ganschow, Evan Peterson

Red: Evan Peterson

Fruit Pie Contest

Best of Show � Molly Manning

Second Place � Ella Severson

Fruit Pie Cherry

Red: Molly Manning, Carole Cochran

Fruit Pie Apple

Blue: Molly Manning

Red: Shirley Thedorff

Fruit Pie Pecan White: Ella Severson, Mary C Brown/Rose Bietz

Fruit Pie Blueberry Red: Carole Cochran

Fruit Pie Rhubarb Strawberry

Blue: Ella Severson

Cookie Basket Contest

Cookie Plate Box or Basket

Blue: Shirley Thedorff

Red: Ella Severson

Cookie Bouquet Red: Shirley Thedorff

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>