Coyote men and women take 2nd at NCC meet

Coyote men and women take 2nd at NCC meet The South Dakota men's and women's track and field teams, which had seven titles, both finished second in the North Central Conference Track and Field Championships earlier this month at the DakotaDome.

The South Dakota men's team had 193.50 points, which is their third best total ever. The Coyotes finished behind NDSU, who had an NCC record of 234 points.

USD women's team scored 143 points, finishing behind NDSU, with 215.83 points.

During the indoor championships, South Dakota set a pair of records, both in the pentathlon. In addition, senior Amanda Muller was a double winner, capturing titles in the shot put (47'07.25) and the weight throw (56'03).

Freshman Tony Turgeon of Sioux Falls won the 5,000 meters in 15:13.06. Junior Derek Pelc of Norfolk, NE won the high jump, going 6'10.75. Junior Scott Ellwanger of Omaha, NE won the 800-meter run in 1:53.10.

On Friday Paul Brozik, a senior from Winner, scored 3,916 points to break the mark of Craig Frederickson of NDSU, who recorded 3,765 in 2000. Brozik, who also finished second in the long jump, also placed second in the long jump (24'06) and the high jump (6'10.75).

Jim Vahrenkamp, a sophomore from Rapid City had 3,351 points and finished fifth. Brozik recorded 8.39 in the 60 hurdles (second), 24'04.25 in the long jump (first), 39'01.75 in the shot put (fifth), 6'07 in the high jump (first) and recorded 2:56.35 in the 1,000 meter run (fourth). Vahrenkamp had a 8.63 clocking in the 60 hurdles (third), 20'02.5 in the long jump (seventh), 35'08.5 in the shot put (seventh), 6'01.25 in the high jump (fifth), and 2:58.06 in the 1,000-meter run (sixth).

Brianne Vette, a junior from Spearfish, scored 3,644 points to establish a North Central Conference record. She broke the mark of 3,583 set by Nancy Weber of Northern Colorado in 1995. USD's Sarah Hoffman, a junior from Mitchell, finished fourth with 3,290 points.

Vette ran a 9.19 in the 60 hurdles (second), 5'02.25 in the high jump (third), 36'01.25 in the shot put (second), 18'10.75 in the long jump (first), and 2:30.34 in the 800-meter run (second). Hoffman had a 9.03 clocking in the 60 hurdles (first), 4'11.75 in the high jump (seventh), 31'11.50 in the shot put (fifth), 16'11.25 in the long jump (fifth), and 2:35.41 in the 800-meter run (fifth).

Saturday results

60-meter dash: Amanda Dykstra (Yankton), second, 7.83.

200-meter dash: Emily Fox (Sioux Falls), fifth, 25.77; Dykstra, eighth, 30.66.

400-meter dash: Fox, third, 57.80; Meghan Reifenrath (Rock Rapids, IA), seventh, 58.60.

500-meter run: Sarah Hoffman (Mitchell), 1:18.94.

One-mile run: Jennie Buller (Yankton), seventh, 5:19.77.

800-meter run: Kassy Laber (Parkston), fifth, 2:18.74.

3,000-meter run: Molly Wedel (Spencer, IA), 10:11.61.

5,000-meter run: Jen Feely (Fairmont, MN), third, 18:14.35; Amber Friedrich (Algona, IA), 19:11.79.

60-meter hurdles: Hoffman, fourth, 8.94; Brianne Vette (Spearfish), seventh, 9.11.

4×400-meter relay: USD, fourth, 4:03.

4×800-meter relay: USD, third, 9:35.06.

Pole Vault: Marci Miller (Rapid City), third, 11'09; Jamie Davis, seventh, 11'05

Triple Jump: Vette, third, 38'10.25.

Weight throw: Amanda Muller (Schuyler, NE), first, 56'03; Susan Chamberlain (Earling, IA), seventh, 50'09.25; Tiffany Barber (Chester), seventh, 49'05.

Men's Saturday results

60-meter dash: Dwight Anderson (Queens, NY), 6.83; Ronnie McDougle (Pompano, FL), fourth, 6.90; Eric Kittles (Rapid City), fifth, 7.01; Chris Slatt (Almherst, OH), seventh, 7.13).

200-meter dash: Ryan Finley (Omaha, NE), third, 21.80; Pat Belling (Omaha, NE), fifth, 50.17.

400-meter dash: Finley, first, 48.46; Belling, fifth, 50.17.

500-meter dash: Shane Roder (Linn Grove, IA), 1:05.39.

One Mile run: Scott Ellwanger (Omaha, NE), fourth, 4:13.93; Adam Lindahl (Eden Prairie, MN), 4:16.00.

800-meter run: Ellwanger, first, 1:53.10; Joel Solomonson (Stillwater, MN), third, 1:54.10.

1,000-meter run: Nate Seier (Dubuque, IA), seventh, 2:32.88; Roder, eighth, 2:33.41.

3,000-meter run: Matt Dewald (Yankton), eighth, 9:10.52.

5,000 meter run: Tony Turgeon (Sioux Falls), 15:13.06; Lindahl, third, 15:19.96; Andy Nelson (Eden Prairie, MN), eighth, 15:34.77.

60-meter hurdles: Wayne Reynolds (Omaha, NE), third, 8.18; Jason Briggs (Mitchell), sixth, 8.33.

4×400 relay: USD, third, 3:23.36.

4×800 relay: USD, fifth, 8:03.23.

High Jump: Derek Pelc (Norfolk, NE), first, 6'10.75; Paul Brozik (Winner), second, 6'10.75.

Weight throw: Nick Hagemann (New Vienna, IA), 52'07.50.

Other Friday results

Sam Pribyl, a sophomore from Webster, won the pole vault with a season best of 16'01.25. Gabe Laber, a senior from Parkston, finished in seventh, going 14'11.50.

Muller, a senior from Schuyler, NE, won the women's shot put with a toss of 47'07.25. Susan Chamberlain, a sophomore of Earling, IA, finished third with a throw of 47'04.50. Kassidi Myrick, a sophomore from Winner, had a throw of 40'10.50 for seventh place and Tiffany Barber, a sophomore from Chester, was ninth with a toss of 40'03.25.

In the women's long jump, Jamie Davis, a junior from Colton, finished fifth, going 5'03. Monica Bixby, a freshman from Geneva, NE, was seventh with a jump of 5'03. In the long jump, Vette finished fourth with a jump of 18'03.25.

In the men's long jump, Brozik captured a second place finish, going a personal best of 24'06.25. Chris Slatt, a junior from Almherst, OH, went 24'00.75.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>