Knudson qualifies for state at Menno Relays

Knudson qualifies for state at Menno Relays by Ashley Steffen Senior Lindsay Knudson qualified for state at the Menno Relays in Freeman on Saturday, April 22.

She will return to the state meet for the second time to run the 100m hurdles as she qualified with a time of 16:47.

The meet placed both the girls and boys from Wakonda in 10th place. The Warriors ended up with 40 points while the Warriorettes ended with 36 points.

Boys' results

3200 relay � Eric Skonhovd, Evan Peterson, Robert Gregoire, and Nick Skonhovd ended second with a final time of 8:53.97; 1600m relay � John Lindblom, Tyler Moser, Tyler Knudson and Evan Peterson with a time of 4:10.95; 3200m run � Robert Gregoire, first, 10:42.45; Eric Skonhovd, fourth, 11:15.04; 110m hurdles ��Tyler Knudson, 20.55; 100m dash � Shaun Hessman 13.99 and John Lindblom 12.88; 1600m run � Robert Gregoire was third at 4:58.29, and Eric Skonhovd was fifth with a time of 5:03.24; 400m run � John Lindblom, 58.96; 800m run � Peterson 2:20.13, seventh, Moser 2:21.12, eighth; 200m dash � Lindblom ran a 26.41, Shaun Hessman finished with 28.21 and Tyler Knudson ended with 27.91.

Girls' results

100m hurdles � Lindsay Knudson at 16.47, placed second and qualified for state; � 100m dash � Knudson placed fifth with a time of 13.69 and Ashley Steffen finished at 14.79; 1600m run � Chelsa Bohlmann, 6:33.74, eighth; 400m dash � Knudson ran 1:06.46 placing fourth and Steffen ran a 1:13.88; 200m dash � Steffen ran a 32.34 and Kelli Morrison ended with a time of 34.56; 300m hurdles � Knudson ran a time of 51.05 placing fifth.

Field events

For the boys discus, Tyler Knudson threw 86'6"; in the boys' shot put Shaun Hessman threw 31'3" and Evan Peterson threw 31'11". For the girls shot pot Tiffany Ganschow threw 28'4" placing sixth, and for discuss she threw 92'2" placing fourth. In the high jump Nikki Johnston jumped 4'6" and placed fourth.

Junior high girls' results

100m dash � Tasha Gaden 14.51 and Amy Luxem 17.39; 1600m run � Katie Sokolowski, 6:34.36 third; 4×100 � Emily Ganschow, Adrianne Logue, Amy Luxem, and Courtney Nelson had a time of 1:13.59; 400m run � Gaden ran it in 1:17.79; 800m run � Sokolowski finished with a time of 3:01.20; discus � Courtney Nelson 64'5", Logue 59'7", and Ganschow 55'5"; shot put � Logue 20'2", Luxem 20'8", and Ganschow 20'8"; � high jump � Sokolowski jumped 4'2" and placed fifth and Nelson jumped 3'8"; long jump � Gaden jumped 11'4.5".

Junior high boys' results

100m run � Brian Donahue 16.14 and Andy Peterson 16.32; 4×200 Chris Nelson, Mitch Hessman, Andy Jensen, and Jordan Mayer finished a time of 1:57.58; 4×100 � Nelson, Hessman, Jensen, and Mayer ran a time of 56.63 and placed sixth; medley relay � Nelson, Hessman, Jensen, and Mayer crossed the line with a time of 2:06.03;�� 200m run � Donahue 34.37; 4×400 � Nelson, Hessman, Peterson, Jensen ran a time of 4:48.62 and placed sixth; discus � Petersen 71'6", Donahue 60'; shot put � Peterson 25'11.5" and Donahue 23'' long jump � Mayer jumped 118.5".

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>