USD announces plans for 2003 Dakota Days

USD announces plans for 2003 Dakota Days The Dakota Days 2003 Committee at The University of South Dakota has announced the schedule of events for this year's homecoming festivities.

Activities begin on Monday, Oct. 6 and conclude on Saturday, Oct. 11. The theme of this year's celebration is "Celebrate U. What's Your Song?"

The honorary parade marshal for 2003 will be Pat O'Brien, a graduate of The University of South Dakota. O'Brien is co-anchor of the daily entertainment newsmagazine show Access Hollywood and former CBS Sports anchor.

O'Brien has been with Access Hollywood since 1997 and is the latest in a diverse broadcast journalism career spanning 20 years in news, sports and entertainment.

Schedule of events

Monday, Oct. 6

Charlie in the Coyote Student Center.

Noon Music � Lacotah.

3 p.m. � Jell-O Wrestling, Coyote Student Center Courtyard.

6 p.m. � Campus Chalking, Meet at Coyote Student Center.

Tuesday, Oct. 7

10 a.m. to 2 p.m. � Caricaturist, Coyote Student Center Lounge.

Noon Music � Lacotah.

3 p.m. � 45 Record Toss, Old Ice Rink.

9 p.m. � Sock Hop, Commons.

Wednesday, Oct. 8

10 a.m. to 2 p.m. � Palm Readers, Lincoln Room.

Noon Music � Lacotah.

3 p.m. � Clean USD Letters with ROTC, Meet at Coyote Student Center.

8 p.m. � Name That Tune, Lacotah.

Thursday, Oct. 9

10 a.m. to 6 p.m. � Final Candidate Voting.

Noon Music � Lacotah Hall, Coyote Student Center.

7:30 p.m. � Pep rally, west of Coyote Student Center.

9 p.m. � Block Party at Texas Roadhouse.

Midnight � Midnight Move, Downtown.

Friday, Oct. 10

10 a.m. to 2 p.m. � Karaoke, Coyote Student Center Lounge.

Noon Music � Lacotah.

8 p.m. � Capers Variety Show & Coronation, $3 in advance/$5 at door, Slagle Auditorium.

Saturday, Oct. 11

10 a.m. � D-Days Parade, Main Street.

2 p.m. � University of South Dakota football v. MSU Mankato, DakotaDome.

9 p.m. � Hypnotist Gary Tyson, Lacotah Hall, Coyote Student Center.

The Dakota Days Committee members: South Dakota � Sami Ackerman, Selby (Coronation Chair); Michelle Adrian, Sioux Falls (Publicity); Tyler Beisch, Waubay (Bands); Matt Dice, Mitchell (Webmaster); Brittany Griffith, Mobridge (Special Events); Annie Horner, Sioux Falls (Co-chair); Vince Jones, Sioux Falls (Advisor); Jenny Miller, Pierre (Dignitaries Chair); Mel Ottenbacher, Selby (Promotions); Whitnea Roseland, Pierre (Advisor); Ashley Swedean, Sioux Falls (Co-chair). Michigan: Kathi Brouwer, Willow Lake (Awards); Jesse Van Heukelom, Mattawan (Community Entries). Iowa: Amy Johnson, Storm Lake (Capers Production); Alissa McCarty, Peterson (Capers Dancers). Minnesota: Sara Kuhle, Worthington; (Campus Entries); Darin Pfeifer; Clontarf (Special Events).

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>