Tanagers host ‘Winter Wonderland’ invitational

Tanagers host 'Winter Wonderland' invitational by Jim Prosser The Tanager gymnastics team hosted the fifth annual Winter Wonderland Invitational on Saturday, Dec. 27.

There were seven schools represented at the meet which was held at the VHS gym, decorated by a holiday motif with garlands, blinking lighted snowflakes, and a large Christmas tree covered with special gymnastics silver ornaments, to create a festive atmosphere for the holiday season.

Coach Mark Upward, along with the team members and assistant coach Kelly Knutson, was aided by his family in preparing the gym.

With more than 60 gymnasts and a necessary seven rotation format, the meet was completed in four and a half hours and included a special fun contest to determine who could maintain a handstand without "crumbling" for the longest period of time. Each grade level competed and the winners were: Eighth grade � Kaitlin Wiseman (Milbank) 35:07 sec.; Freshman � Kala Avera (Britton) 61.25 sec.; Sophomore � Angie O'neill (Clark) 36.75 sec.; Junior � Sarah Christopherson (Vermillion) 58.34 sec.; Senior � Whitney Wojahn (Milbank) 49.75 sec.; and the alumni division � Elizabeth Sinclair (Milbank) 30.12 sec. Each winner was presented a "Santa Teddy Bear" for a prize, and Kala Avera received a trophy as the "grand champion."

The top 10 scorers in each of the four events and all-around were recognized, with the first eight being awarded a place medal. The final team results were: Vermillion � 116.85; Chamberlain � 110.1; Wagner � 106.85; Winner � 105.25; Milbank � 99.5; Clark � 96.4; and Britton � 95. 85.

The individual Tanager participants and their scores in each event are listed below:

Theresa Ring � bars, 6.00; vault, 6.25.

Amy Mart � beam, 4.10; vault, 6.55.

Brittney Gilkyson � bars, 7.85; vault, 8.40.

Tristen Upward � beam, 4.10; floor, 6.25.

Sarah Gregg � beam, 6.00.

Raychel Lorenz � floor, 7.30.

Ariel Hofman � bars, 7.90; beam, 6.00; floor, 7.70; vault, 7.80; all-around, 29.90.

Sarah Christopherson � bars, 8.00; beam, 6.20; floor, 7.60; vault, 8.90; all-around, 30.70.

Following are the placers and scores for each event and all-around:

1. Whitney Wojahn, Mil, 6.95; 2. Whitney Knippling, Cha, 6.9; 3. Sarajean Ford, Cha, 6.8; 4. Alicia Biskeborn, Cha, 6.4; 5. Samantha Dvorak, Wag, 6.25; Sarah Christopherson, Ver, 6.2; 7. Krystyn Novotny, Win, 6.15; 8. Ariel Hofman, Ver, 6; 8. Sarah Gregg, Ver, 6; 8. Rhianna Tuchscherer, Mil, 6.

Floor exercise

1. Katie Boehnke, Clk, 8.1; 2. Angie O'Neill, Clk, 7.9; 3. Erin Holtquist, Mil, 7.8; 4. Ariel Hofman, Ver, 7.7; 5. Savahah Breen, Wag, 7.6; 5. Sarah Christopherson, Ver, 7.6; 7. Krystyn Novotny, Win, 7.3; 7. Sarajean Ford, Cha, 7.3; 7. Raychel Lorenz, Ver, 7.3; 10. Samantha Dvorak, Wa, 7.1.

1. Sarah Christopherson, Ver, 8; 2. Ariel Hofman, Ver, 7.9; 3. Brittney Gilkyson, Ver, 7.85; 3. Whitney Knippling, Cha, 7.85; 5. Erin Holtquist, Mil, 7.8; 6. Samantha Dvorak, Wag, 7.25; 7. Kristi Donelan, Wag, 7.05; 8. Krystyn Novotny, Win, 7; 8. Alicia Biskeborn, Cha, 7; 10. Raychel Lorenz, Ver, 6.95.

Vault

1. Sarah Christopherson, Ver, 8.9; 2. Whitney Knippling, Cha, 8.5; 3. Alicia Biskeborn, Cha, 8.45; 4. Savanah Breen, Wag, 8.4; 4. Brittney Gilkyson, Ver, 8.4; 6. Krystyn Novotny, Win, 8.35; 7. Angie O'Neill, Clk, 8.3; 7. Ariel Hofman, Ver, 8.3; 9. Erin Holtquist, Mil, 8.2; 9. Whitney Wojahn, Mil, 8.2.

All-around

1. Sarah Christopherson, Ver, 30.7; 2. Ariel Hofman, Ver, 29.9; 3. Whitney Knippling, Cha, 29.45; 4. Sarajean Ford, Cha, 29; 5. Krystyn Novotny, Win, 28.8; 6. Samantha Dvorak, Wag, 28.7; 7. Savanah Breen, Wag, 28.7; 8. Erin Holtquist, Mil, 28.6; 9. Angie O'Neill, Clk, 28.4; 10. Alicia Biskeborn, Cha, 28.15.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>