Tanagers wrestle well in Harrisburg Quad

Tanagers wrestle well in Harrisburg Quad The Vermillion Tanager wrestling team participated in the Harrisburg Wrestling Quad on Jan. 17.

Results follow:

Vermillion 19

Flandreau 48

103 � Casey Carlson (V) won by forfeit.

112 � Kyle Hubert (V) WBF over Tyrel Deutscher in 1:33.

119 � Brett Leuek (F) WBF over Ryan O'Connor in 1:17.

125 � Chad Rydell (F) won by forfeit.

130 � Luke Heine (V) won by major decision over Logan Rose 12-3.

135 � Andy Hayner (V) won by decision over Jordan Christensen 7-4.

140 � Noah Luttmann (F) WBF over Raleigh Tiahrt in 5:12.

145 � Wade Quick (F) won by forfeit.

152 � Ryan Rydell (F) WBF over Patrick Farrens in 1:03.

160 � Joe Giegling (F) won by forfeit.

171 � Both teams open.

189 � Aaron Lacey (F) WBF over Jordan Anderson in 1:59.

215 � Both teams open.

275 � Casey Kneebone (F) WBF over Harrison Hawley in 1:11.

Vermillion 12

Harrisburg 62

103 � Casey Carlson (V) won by forfeit.

112 � Kyle Hubert (V) WBF over Jason Long in 1:19.

119 � Brandon Harris (H) WBF over Ryan O'Connor in 1:47.

125 � Both teams open.

130 � Chism Fink (H) WBF over Luke Heine in 3:59.

135 � Tyler Wright (H) won by decision over Andy Hayner 5-2.

140 � Eric Engberg (H) won by tech fall over Raleigh Tiahrt 19-4.

145 � Jeff Ballard (H) won by forfeit.

152 � Bill Ballard (H) WBF over Patrick Farrens in 1:57.

160 � Tyler Johnson (H) won by forfeit.

171 � Scott Gackle (H) won by forfeit.

189 � Brad Barber (H) WBF over Jordan Anderson in 1:35.

215 � Jeremy Aleck (H) won by forfeit.

275 � John Hayes (H) WBF over Harrison Hawley in 0:55.

Vermillion 33

Beresford 46

103 � Casey Carlson (V) WBF over Blaine Knutson in 1:37.

112 � Kyle Hubert (V) WBF over Todd Gannon in 1:02.

119 � Tigh Faehnrich (B) won by major decision over Ryan O'Connor 10-0.

125 � Sam Hansen (B) won by forfeit.

130 � Luke Heine (V) WBF over Anthony Lyle in 1:31.

135 � Andy Hayner (V) WBF over Joe Kennedy in 2:58.

140 � Raleigh Tiahrt (V) won by decision over Brian Meyer 13-8.

145 � Steve Bogue (B) won by forfeit.

152 � Chad Andrews (B) WBF over Patrick Farrens in 1:59.

160 � Anthony Gerken (B) won by forfeit.

171 � Corey Ostrem (B) won by forfeit.

189 � Jordan Anderson (V) WBF over Cody Schoellerman in 1:01.

215 � Rob Hansen (B) won by forfeit.

275 � Joe Landeen (B) WBF over Harrison Hawley in 1:17.

"Our performance today was a complete turn around from Tuesday night," said coach Casey O'Connor. "Overall, the team wrestled very well. Kyle Hubert went 3-0 on the day with three pins, improving his record to 19-2.

"Casey Carlson also went 3-0 on the day with one pin, improving his record to 13-7," he continued. "This was a nice way to end the week. We can now have a few days to rest before the Winner tournament next Saturday."

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>