VHS grapplers place 15th at holiday wrestling tournament

VHS grapplers place 15th at holiday wrestling tournament by Jim Prosser The Vermillion Tanager wrestling squad placed 15th in the 29th annual Floyd Farrand Holiday Wrestling Tournament, held Dec. 22-23 at Sioux Falls Lincoln High School.

Competing in the tournament with the Tanagers were Brandon Valley, Howard, Sioux FallsLincoln, Sisseton, Brookings, Lennox, Sioux FallsO'Gorman, Sturgis, Canton, Milbank, Sioux FallsRoosevelt, Harrisburg, Parkston, Sioux Falls Washington and Wagner.

Vermillion individual results:

103 � Casey Carlson (Ver) won by fall over Francis Rumel (Howard) in 4:52.

112 � Kyle Hubert (Ver) received a bye.

119 � Tyler Cuka (Wagner) won by fall over Ryan O'Connor in 0:59.

130 � Luke Heine (Ver) won by fall over Travis Gruidel (O'G) in 1:38.

135 � Travis Ohlenkamp (SFW) won by technical fall over Matt Kleinschmit (Len) 19-4.

140 � Andy Hayner (Ver) won by technical fall over Matt Kleinschmit (Len) 19-4.

152 � Alex Watkins (SFR) won by fall over Patrick Farrens in 0:59.

189 � Antonio Thompson (SFR) won by fall over Jordan Anderson in 1:37.

HWT � Jeff Gapp (Milbank) won by fall over Harrison Hawley in 0:57.

Quarterfinals round

103 � Marty King (Milbank) won by major decision over Casey Carlson 14-3.

112 � Kyle Hubert (Ver) won by fall over Phillip Kafka (Wagner) in 3:43.

130 � Ryan Kocer (Wagner) won by fall over Luke Heine in 3:38.

140 � Mike Long (Parkston) won by technical fall over Andy Hayner 16-1.

First round wrestleback

119 � Ryan O'Connor (Ver) received a bye.

135 � Tom Defea (Milbank) won by decision over Raleigh Tiahrt 4-0.

152 � Bill Ballard (Harrisburg) won by fall over Patrick Farrens.

189 � Jordan Anderson (Ver) received a bye.

215 � Steve Bierschbach (Brookings) won by fall over Harrison Hawley in 0:27.

Second round wrestleback

103 � Casey Carlson (Ver) won by fall over Adam McNamera (Harrisburg) in 2:23.

119 � Chris Strand (BV) won by fall over Ryan O'Connor in 3:21.

130 � Chism Fink (Harrisburg) won by decision over Luke Heine 7-1.

140 � Andy Hayner (Ver) won by fall over Dillon Lichstinn (Milbank) in 3:50.

189 � Kirk Bunkers (Brookings) won by major decision over Jordan Anderson 13-5.

Semifinal round

112 � Kyle Hubert (Ver) won by decision over Adam Jensen (Sisseton) 7-1.

Third round wrestleback

103 � Joey Koupal (Wagner) won by decision over Casey Carlson 5-4.

140 � Jared Carda (Wagner) won by decision over Andy Hayner 3-0.

Finals

103 � Casey Carlson (Ver) won by decision over Tom Davies (Canton) 6-1.

112 � Levi Rave (SFW) won by fall over Kyle Hubert in 1:58.

140 � Scott Stangohr (Howard) won by decision over Andy Hayner.

Individual placings

103 � Casey Carlson, seventh place.

112 � Kyle Hubert, second place.

140 � Andy Hayner, eighth place.

"The Sioux Falls Lincoln Invite is an excellent tournament for us to evaluate our current status within the region and the rest of the state. This tournament has several of the best teams from both the A's and the B's found in the state," said coach Casey O'Connor. "Several of our wrestlers just fell short of the placing round on Monday night.

"Lack of experience has a lot to do with us falling just short in the crucial matches," he said. "We have identified several areas that we will focus on over the holiday break. This time will allow us to regroup and focus on our struggling areas before Jan. 10 in Brandon Valley."

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>