Vette-Edwards, Roder win track titles

Vette-Edwards, Roder win track titles South Dakota men's and women's track and field team claimed two titles and had several second place finishes to highlight a solid performance at the Iowa State Invite in Ames, IA on Jan. 30-31.

For the women, Brianne Vette-Edwards (Spearfish) won the triple jump, going 38'11''. She also finished fourth in the long jump in 19'00.50 and eighth in the 60-meter hurdles in 8.99. On the men's side, Shane Roder won the 800-meter run with a personal best of 1:51.23.

Women's Breakdown

The USD women also received another strong performance from its 4×400 relay, clocking a season's best of 3:48.65. The team included Stephanie Gebhart, Heidi Muellenberg, Meghann Reifenrath, and Emily Fox.

Marci Miller (Rapid City) finished second in the pole vault at 11'03''.50.

The Coyotes placed three athletes in the top eight in the 400 meter dash. Freshman Stephanie Gebhart (Elkton) was second in 57.11 while Emily Fox (Sioux Falls) was fifth in 57.73 and Meghann Reifenrath (Rock Rapids, IA) finished seventh in 58.55.

USD had a strong performance in the throws with sophomore Tiffany Barber (Chester) placing second in the shot put with a toss of 45'02''.25. Senior Susan Chamberlain (Earling, IA) was third with a throw of 41'09''.75. Then in the weight throw, Kassidi Myrick (Winner) was second with a toss of 53'02''.75. Barber was sixth with a throw of 49'11'' and Chamberlain, eighth, 48'10''.75.

Amber Friedrich (Algona, IA) finished third in the 5,000-meter run with a clocking of 17:45.36. Senior Jen Feely (Fairmont, MN) took seventh in the 5,000-meter run in 19:01.58.

Aimee Nielsen (Mason City, IA) was seventh in the one-mile run in 5:11.15. Sophomore Kassy Laber (Parkston) placed fourth in the 800-meter run in 2:15.39.

Laura Schmitz (Jefferson) took sixth in the 600-yard run in 1:27.86 and was 12th in the 800-meter run in 2:20.33.

Mary Bennett (Scotland) finished seventh in the 1,000-meter run with a clocking of 3:07.12.

Senior Sarah Hoffman (Mitchell) was ninth in the high jump, going 5'03''.25.

Freshman Heidi Muellenberg (Redfield) was 10th in both the 60-meter dash in 7.96 and 200-meter dash in 25.85.

In the 3,000 meter run, Amy Steckelberg (Yankton) was 11th (10:36.22) and Amanda Roeman (Dell Rapids) took 12th in 10:45.01.

Men's Breakdown

Leading the way for the men's team was Roder (Linn Grove, IA), who had a career best 1:51.23 in winning the 800-meter run. James Jeffery (Spearfish) finished seventh in that same event, going 1:53.73.

Freshman Derek Gearman (Lennox) finished second in the high jump by recording a career-best 6'11''.

The USD men's team had a good performance in the pole vault. Junior Sam Pribyl (Webster) was fifth in the pole vault, going 16'02''.75 while sophomore Adam Dunn (Rapid City) was seventh with a vault of 14'09''.

Colte Haines (White Lake) finished 10th in the triple jump with a 43'07''.00.

In the shot put, A.J. Schable (Ida Grove, IA) was eighth with a toss of 46'10''.75 and teammate Nick Hagemann (New Vienna, IA) tossed the instrument 45'07''. Hagemann also finished sixth in the weight throw with a throw of 52'06''.50. Schable was ninth with a toss of 47'07'' and Nate Clark (Tracy, MN) was 10th with a weight throw of 45'08''.50.

Stefan Logan, a freshman from Miami, FL, finished fourth in the 60-meter dash in 6.93 (season best). Nate Seier (Dubuque, IA) was seventh in the one-mile run in 4:25.10. Pat Colleran (Sioux Falls) was 11th in the 600-yard run in 1:14.91.

Tyler Wetering, a freshman from Sioux Falls, was ninth in the 5,000 meter run in 15:09.98. Jason Briggs (Mitchell) was 14th in the 60-meter hurdles in 8.56.

The South Dakota 4×400 meter relay finished 10th in 3:20.52.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>