Competition begins for VHS track and field

Competition begins for VHS track and field by Jim Prosser With the "old" Sioux Interstate Conference bringing together most of their teams plus Vermillion in a dual meet format, the Tanagers faced Sioux City Heelan in both girls' and boys' sections at the DakotaDome on Tuesday March 23.

Team total scores were not computed but individual places and times/distances were recorded.

Results for the Tanager girls' scoring in field events were as follows: Long Jump � Anne Roche, first (14'10"); Anne Carlson, second, Brittni Stewart, fourth.

High Jump � Carlson, first (4'10'').

Shot Put � Jacque Smidt, second; Stewart, third and Katie Kashasa, fourth.

In distance runs the placers were: 400 M � Morgan Brooks, second (1:08.12); Brittney Babb, third;

800 M � Sarah Rasmussen, third, Sasheen Thin Elk, fourth.

1600 M � Emily Renner, first (6:05.55); Theresa Ring, fourth. 3000 M � Katarina Gombacz, first, 11:45.8.

In the 60M dash � Alicia Brown was first in 8 seconds flat; Ariel Hofman came in second in 8:74, and Nicki Nelson placed third clocking 8:88 seconds.

The girls entered two teams in each of the short distance relays:

4x100M relay � first 54.75, (Nelson,Heine, Carlson, and Brown); second (Hofman, Alexa Walker, Kinsey Weydert, and Roche).

4x200M relay � first 1:55.63, (Nelson, Heine, Roche, Brown); second (Hofman, Walker, K. Weydert, Babb).

The 4x800M relay team of Brooks, Tera Dehner, Renner, and Brittney Gilkyson finshed second in a time of 11:04.84.

For the boys' division the field events placers for Vermillion were: High Jump � Bobby Dykstra, first (5'2").

Long Jump � Dykstra, first � (16'2").

Shot Put � Kellen Cusick, first � 55'1"); Donny Stewart, third, Jordan Anderson, fourth.

60 Meter Dash � B.J. Campbell, first, (7.3),Tyler Brown, second, 7.32.

3200 M Run � A.J. Manning, second, Raleigh Tiahrt, third.

1600 M Run � Casey Carlson first, (5:49.98).

800 M Run � Brady Stone, second, D.J. Donohoe, fourth.

400 M Run � Ben Oberle, second � (52.59), Chris Teigen, third; Caleb Berry, fourth.

4×100 M Relay � Tyler Brown, Jared Burcham, B.J.Campbell, and Maxwell Swanson, second, (48.33); 4×200 Meter Relay � Campbell, Brown, Cusick, and Oberle, first (1:37.91); Chris Teigen, Swanson, Burcham, and Janek Panneitz, second.

4×800 M relay � Craig Powell, Carlson, Mitch Beirle, and Justin Manning, first, (9:19.65).

The second meet for the Tanagers was scheduled for Saturday, March 27 in the VHS Booster Club Earlybird Invite at the high school track, but it was washed out and will have to be held at a later date.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>