Boys third, girls fourth in Big 8 Conference meet

Boys third, girls fourth in Big 8 Conference meet by Jim Prosser The Big 8 Conference was held in Hartford last Friday, May 14 with Lennox winning the boys' section and West Central taking the top honor for the girls' section.

Besides Madison and Vermillion, the conference invited Dell Rapids to participate in the meet also.

The Tanager placers for the boys were: In the dashes, 100m � B.J. Campbell (third); 200m � Janeck Pannietz (third); 400m � Tyler Brown (second), Chad Tiegen (third). Chris Tiegen won the 300m hurdles (:42.7).

Distance runs: 800m � Justin Manning (fourth); 1600m � Justin Manning (third).

Field events: Shot put � Kellen Cusick (fourth), Donny Stewart (fifth), and Jordan Anderson (sixth); discus � Anderson (fourth).

Relays: 4x100m � second (Campbell, Cusick, Brown, and Ben Oberle); 4x200m � second (Campbell, Chad Tiegen, Brown, and Oberle); 4x400m � first (Brown, Tiegen, Tiegen, and Oberle.

The boys finished in third place with 57 points.

The girls' results were: in the dashes, 100m � Nicki Nelson (fourth); 200m � Ariel Hofman (fourth). Kinsey Weydert was fifth in the 300m hurdles.

Distance runs: 800m � Brittney Gilkyson (third); 1500m � Katarina Gombocz (second), Sarah Plate (sixth); 3200m � Emily Renner (second).

Field events: Long jump � Annie Carlson (fifth); triple jump � Carlson (second); high jump � Carlson (fourth); shot put � Jacque Smidt (sixth).

Relays: 4×100 � third (Nelson, Carlson, Weydert, and Hofman); 4x200m � third (Nelson, Heather Heine, Annie Roche, and Britany Babb); medley � first 4:30.8 (Nelson, Roche, Heine, and Morgan Brooks).

The girls scored 46 points for a fourth place finish.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>