Local athletes participate in Hershey Track Meet

Local athletes participate in Hershey Track Meet The city of Vermillion recorded 81 participants in the 2004 Hershey Track and Field Youth Program Meet, held Wednesday, May 19, at the DakotaDome.

Young athletes from Gayville, Centerville, Burbank, Jefferson and McCook Lake also competed in the meet.

Qualifiers for the state Hershey Track Meet are listed below. It will be held June 26 at the DakotaDome. Events will begin at 9 a.m. and conclude at approximately 4 p.m.

There will be approximately 1,000 contestants at the state meet.

9-10 Girls

Field Events

Long jump: 1. Shelby Gregoire, 5'5"; 2. Elly Miiller, 4' 11 1/2 ".

Softball throw: 1. Elizabeth Bye, 87'8"; 2. Samantha Girard, 78'9".

Running Events

50-meter dash: 1. Blair Gilkyson, 8.22; 2. Shelby Gregoire, 8.53.

400-meter dash: 1. Rory Tucker, 1:30.0.

100-meter dash: 1. Lexi Regnerus, 16.13; 2. Jordyn Butcher, 16.7.

4×100-meter relay: 1. Elizabeth Bye, Jordyn Butcher, Lexi Regnerus, Blair Gilkyson, 1:06.6.

200-meter dash: 1. Samantha Girard, 37.76; 2. Krissy Zalud, 38.28.

9-10 Boys

Field Events

Long jump: 1. Jacob Hogen, 6'; 2. Heath Pederson, 5'11 1/2".

Softball throw: 1. Mitchell Brown, 101'7"; 2. Michael Brunick, 99'9".

Running Events

50-meter dash: 1. Mitchell Nelson, 7.71; 2. D'Andre Fore, 8.02.

400-meter dash: 1. Clayton Larson, 1:24.98; 2. Layne Brown, 1:27.84.

100-meter dash: 1. Mitchell Nelson, 16.09; Calvin Prinsen, 16.12.

4×100-meter relay: 1. Layne Brown, Calvin Prinsen, Mitchell Brown, Tanner Anderson, 1:08.72.

200-meter dash: 1. Jacob Hogen, 33.66; 2. D'Andre Fore, 34.73.

Relay: 1. Jacob Hogen, Michael Sand, Tanner Settles, Collin Bertram, 1:10.94.

11-12 Girls

Field Events

Long jump: 1. Kayla Thompson, 6'2"; 2. Morgan Erikson, 6'1".

Softball throw: 1. Jennifer Bye, 124'2"; 2. Reanna Bertram, 94'8".

Running Events

100-meter dash: 1. Jennifer Bye, 14.96; 2. Ellen Brown, 15.53.

200-meter dash: 1. Jenny Bye, 32.52; 2. Courtney Eidem, 35.06.

4×100-meter relay: 1. Christine Epping, Amber Walker, Clair Jones, Morgan Erikson, 1:06.21.

400-meter dash: 1. Elly Melby, 1:21.8; 2. Kayla Munger, 1:22.09.

Relay: 1. Ellen Brown, Elly Melby, Kylie Fischbach, Reanna Bertram, 1:07.37.

11-12 Boys

Field Events

Long jump: 1. Jacob Chesterman, 7'0"; 2. Michael Nelson, 6'11 1/2"; 3. John Patrick, 6'2".

Softball throw: 1. Aaron Anderson, 127'0"; 2. Ethan Cleaver, 85'9"; 3. Andrew Kost, 71'4".

Running Events

100-meter dash: 1. Destin McCauley, 13.67; 2. Michael Nelson, 15.15; 3. John Patrick, 16.2.

800-meter dash: 1. Jacob Chestermann, 3:00.19; 2. Nick Britten, 3:01.15; 3. John Patrick, 3:19.87.

200-meter dash: 1. Matt Lupkes, 29.87; 2. Michael Nelson, 33.71; 3. Ryan Kost, 37.41.

4×100-meter relay: 1. Matt Lupkes, Jacob Chesterman, Zach Sexton, Destin McCauley, 58.36.

400-meter dash: 1. Zach Sexton, 1:14.79; 2. Nick Britten, 1:22.53; 3. Aaron Anderson, 1:25.39; 4. Andrew Kost, 1:36.31.

13-14 Girls

Field Events

Long jump: 1. Vivian Moos, 6'10 1/2"; 2. Lorraine Walsh, 5'8".

Running Events

100-meter dash: 1. Karissa Martin, 15.09; 2. Mila Hugo, 15.3.

1600-meter dash: 1. Rebecca Girlinghouse, 6:39.2.

200-meter dash: 1. Karissa Martin, 31.46; 2. Sarah Day, 31.82.

800-meter dash: 1. Sarah Day, 2:51.25; 2. Vivian Moos, 2:57.71.

13-14 Boys

Field Events

Long jump: 1. Garret Smith Kellar, 7'1".

Softball throw: 1. Garret Smith Kellar, 126'.

100-meter dash: 1. Garret Smith Kellar, 14.65.

1600-meter dash: 1. Casey Carlson, 5:11.4; 2. Ryan Fischbach, 6:55.6.

800-meter dash: 1. Ryan Fischbach, 2:57.9.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>