WHS track is off and running at events around the region

WHS track is off and running at events around the region by Bethany Parvin Wakonda boys and girls participated in the Huskies Invitational, Tuesday, April 6, and the Centerville Rotary Relays, Tuesday, April 13.

Boys' meet results for the Huskies Invitational are:

Tyler Knudson earned fourth place on the 110 meter hurdles with a time of 17.62.

In the 3200 meter relay Eric Skonhovd, Jason Holoch, Nick Skonhovd and Rob Gregoire worked as a team and placed second with a time of 8:38.36

In the 1600 meter run, Rob Gregoire placed second with a time of 4:43.06, Eric Skonhovd placed fifth, 5:06.04; while Jason Holoch placed sixth with a time of 5:08.66.

Jason Holoch, with a time of 2:12.32, placed sixth in the 800m run.

Rob Gregoire placed first in the 3200 meter run with a time of 10:18.37, which is also a new school record time. Also in the event, Nick Skonhovd placed third running 11:00.14, and Eric Skonhovd placed fifth with a time of 11:05.81.

Brett Logue placed fourth in the boys' long jump with 19'1". Also he placed third in the triple jump, with a jump of 38'6".

In the girls' meet, the following Wakonda athletes performed:

At Elk Point, in the girls' 100 meter dash Tasha Goeden had the team best with 15.0. She has ran the best time in the 200 meter dash with a time of 32.06.

Kelli Johnston had the team's best in the girls 1600 meter run, 6:35. Johnston also had the best team time in the 800 meter run with 3:04.06.

Sarah Gross threw 62'4" in the girls' discuss and jumped 10'9" in the long jump.

Centerville Rotary Relays:

The boys' meet results:

In the boys 3200 meter relay, Nick Skonhovd, Jason Holoch, Eric Skonhovd, and Rob Gregoire placed first with a time of 8:53.18

Rob Gregoire placed first with a time of 4:44.46, Jason Holoch placed third with a time of 5:00.90, and Nick Skonhovd placed fourth with a time of 5:06.06 in the 1600 meter run.

In the boys' 200 meter dash, Brett Logue placed fifth with a time of 24.9.

Rob Gregoire, with a time of 10:24.06, placed first in the 3200 meter run.

Eric Skonhovd, with a time of 11:19.25, placed third in the 3200 meter run.

Nick Skonhovd, with a time of 11:19.25, placed fourth in the 3200 meter run.

Brett Logue placed third in the long jump with a jump of 19'1"; he also placed first in the triple jump with a time of 41'1.

The girls' meet results:

Tasha Goeden ran a 15.03 time in the freshman 100 meter dash.

Ashley Steffen had the team best with a time of 15.53 in the 100 meter dash.

Kelli Johnston had the team best in the 1600 meter run with a time of 6:58.7; also in the 800 meter run she had a time of 3:07.6.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>