Clay and Union County 4-H Horse Show held

Clay and Union County 4-H Horse Show held Twenty-three Clay County, three Union County, and one Yankton County 4-H Horse project members showed their horsemanship abilities during the Clay and Union County 4-H Horse Show on Thursday, July 1 at the Vermillion Rodeo Grounds. Purple ribbon show winners will be able to compete at the State 4-H Horse Show in Huron on July 27-28.

Grand Champion and Reserve Champion Showmanship awards were earned by the following: Clay County Seniors � JoAnna Strom, Grand, Brittany Rederick, Reserve; Clay County Juniors � Courtney Nussbaum, Grand, Joseph Ensminger, Reserve; Clay County Beginners � Dana Nelson, Grand, Cody Geuther, Reserve; Union County Juniors � Kirstin Hanson, Grand, Kendall Nelson � Reserve.

Ribbon placings in all of the 4-H events were as follows:

SENIOR WESTERN

SHOWMANSHIP

Purple: JoAnna Strom, Brittany Rederick, Adrianne Logue.

Blue: Sandra Geuther, Erin Veldhuizen (Yankton County).

Red: Jose Nesselhuf, Sarah Plate.

JUNIOR WESTERN

SHOWMANSHIP

Purple: Courtney Nussbaum, Joseph Ensminger, Troy Donnelly, Kayla Geuther, Madeline Pace, Kirstin Hanson (Union County), Kendall Nelson (Union County).

Blue: Brett Bancroft, Jessica DeBuhr, Taylor Geu, Wyatt Hunter.

BEGINNER WESTERN

SHOWMANSHIP

Purple: Dana Nelson, Jerry Ensminger.

Blue: Pearl Gaidelis, Samantha Smith, Kiera Kintigh, Garrett Wall (Union County).

BEGINNER WESTERN SHOWMANSHIP � PONY

Purple: Cody Geuther.

SENIOR ENGLISH

SHOWMANSHIP

Purple: Adrianne Logue, Brittany Rederick, JoAnna Strom.

Blue: Sarah Plate.

JUNIOR ENGLISH

SHOWMANSHIP

Purple: Katie Sokolowski.

Blue: Jessica DeBuhr.

SENIOR HUNT SEAT

EQUITATION

Purple: Adrianne Logue, Sarah Plate, JoAnna Strom.

Blue: Brittany Rederick.

JUNIOR HUNT SEAT

EQUITATION

Purple: Katie Sokolowski, Jessica DeBuhr.

SENIOR HUNTER

EQUITATION

OVER FENCES

White: Sarah Plate.

JUNIOR SADDLE SEAT

EQUITATION

Purple: Katie Sokolowski.

JUNIOR PLEASURE

DRIVING

Purple: Jessica DeBuhr, Katie Sokolowski.

SENIOR STOCK SEAT

EQUITATION

Purple: Sandra Geuther, Adrianne Logue, Sarah Plate, Brittany Rederick, JoAnna Strom.

Blue: Jose Nesselhuf, ErinVeldhuizen (Yankton County).

JUNIOR STOCK SEAT

EQUITATION

Purple: Jessica DeBuhr, Kayla Geuther, Madeline Pace, Joseph Ensminger, Kendall Nelson (Union County).

Blue: Troy Donnelly, Brett Bancroft, Taylor Geu, Wyatt Hunter, Courtney Nussbaum, Kirstin Hanson (Union County).

BEGINNER STOCK SEAT EQUITATION

Purple: Samantha Smith, Dana Nelson, Kiera Kintgh.

Blue: Jerry Ensminger, Pearl Gaidelis.

Red: Garrett Wall (Union County).

JUNIOR STOCK SEAT

EQUITATION � PONY

Purple: Cody Geuther.

SENIOR WESTERN

RIDING

Purple: Adrianne Logue, Sarah Plate, Brittany Rederick.

Blue: Sandra Geuther, Jose Nesselhuf.

JUNIOR WESTERN

RIDING

Purple: Troy Donnelly, Brett Bancroft, Kendall Nelson (Union County).

Blue: Pearl Gaidelis, Samantha Smith, Dana Nelson, Kiera Kintigh, Jessica DeBuhr, Taylor Geu, Kayla Geuther, Madeline Pace, Wyatt Hunter, Jerry Ensminger.

Red: Courtney Nussbaum, Cody Geuther, Joseph Ensminger.

White: Garrett Wall (Union County).

SENIOR TRAIL

Purple: Adrianne Logue, Sarah Plate, Brittany Rederick, JoAnna Strom, Erin Veldhuizen (Yankton County).

JUNIOR TRAIL

Purple: Dana Nelson, Kiera Kintigh, Brett Bancroft, Jessica DeBuhr, Kirstin Hanson (Union County).

Blue: Troy Donnelly, Courtney Nussbaum.

Red: Joseph Ensminger.

White: Pearl Gaidelis, Samantha Smith, Garrett Wall (Union County).

SENIOR REINING

Purple: Sandra Geuther, Brittany Rederick.

Blue: Sarah Plate.

Red: Adrianne Logue.

JUNIOR REINING

Purple: Samantha Smith, Dana Nelson, Kayla Geuther, Madeline Pace.

Blue: Kendall Nelson (Union County).

SENIOR BARREL RACING

Purple: Sandra Geuther, Sarah Plate.

Blue: Adrianne Logue, Jose Nesselhuf, Brittany Rederick.

JUNIOR BARREL RACING

Purple: Dana Nelson, Troy Donnelly, Madeline Pace, Joseph Ensminger, Kirstin Hanson (Union County).

Blue: Pearl Gaidelis, Samantha Smith, Kiera Kintigh, Brett Bancroft, Kayla Geuther, Wyatt Hunter, Courtney Nussbaum, Kendall Nelson (Union County).

Red: Jerry Ensminger, Taylor Geu, Garrett Wall (Union County).

JUNIOR BARREL

RACING � PONY

Blue: Cody Geuther.

SENIOR POLE BENDING

Purple: Sarah Plate.

Blue: Sandra Geuther, Adrianne Logue, Jose Nesselhuf, Brittany Rederick.

JUNIOR POLE BENDING

Purple: Pearl Gaidelis, Dana Nelson, Troy Donnelly, Kirstin Hanson (Union County).

Blue: Kiera Kintigh, Kayla Geuther, Madeline Pace, Wyatt Hunter, Courtney Nussbaum.

Red: Jerry Ensminger, Brett Bancroft, Taylor Geu, Joseph Ensminger, Kendall Nelson (Union County) .

White: Samantha Smith, Garrett Wall (Union County).

JUNIOR POLE

BENDING � PONY

Blue: Cody Geuther

The judge for the 2004 Clay and Union County 4-H Horse Show was Sue Kulp from Madison. Trophies were sponsored by Campbell Supply, and ribbons and rosettes were sponsored by the Clay County Fair Association. The Coyote Country Rodeo Club provided facility use.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>