USD swimmers compete in duals

USD swimmers compete in duals The South Dakota men's swimming and diving team swept Metro State and Minnesota State, 169-38 and 165-56, respectively, while the women's team split a pair of duals, defeating Metro State, 164-48, and falling to Minnesota State, 132-105 on Friday night at a double dual meet at the DakotaDome.

Cole Moir (Cody, WY) swept the diving events by winning the one-meter competition with 190.65 points and the three-meter event with 189.85 points.

The men's 400-medly relay, consisting of Robert Hastings (Sparks, NV), Josh Fleming (Lincoln, NE), Garth Meacham (West Des Moines, IA) and John Murman (Lincoln, NE), won with a time of 4:16.34.

Murman won three titles, including individual wins in the 50 free in 24.20 and the 100-free in 53:31.

Hastings led the Coyote contingent in the 200-backstroke by finishing second in 2:23.13.

Matt Lind (Kearney, NE) took home the title in the 200-individual medly (2:18.77) and was second in the 100-free behind Murman in :57.50. Lind teamed with his brother David and Pat Elsener (Lincoln, NE) and Tim Murman (Lincoln, NE) to win the 400-freestyle relay in 3:48.95.

Elsner finished third in the 200-fly in 2:36.83.

Also for the Coyotes Kyle Anderson (Portland, OR) won the 1,500-free in 17:18.02 and the 400-free in 4:21.22.

Fleming outdistanced Anderson, by taking the 200-breast in 2:36.26.

On the women's side, Jill Smolczyk (Omaha, NE) won the three-meter diving competition with a score of 205.90, but finished third in the one-meter contest with a total of 214.85.

The women's 400-medley relay of Megan Gordon, Leita Rolfe, Audrey Donely and Angie Stalker took second in 4:37.51, just :01.38 behind Minnesota State.

Donely won the 200-free in 2:13.27, while Rolfe won the 200-IM in 2:29.72. Rolfe was also the runner-up in the 200-back with a time of 2:45.55.

Gordon finished second in the 200-backstroke by finishing with a time of 2:26.69.

Jenny Kohlbrand finished second in the 50-free with a time of :28.71 and finished second in the 100-free with a time 1:04.06.

The team of Stalker, Kohlbrand, Louree Houston and Brianna Wass finished second behind Minnesota State in the 400-freestyle relay with a time of 4:15.59.

Monica Mayer won the 1,500-free in 18:38.90.

Brae Olson clocked a 2:38.27 in the 200-fly, which was good for second place.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>