USD winter commencement is Dec. 18

USD winter commencement is Dec. 18 Nearly 400 students are expected to receive their degrees during commencement ceremonies at The University of South Dakota in December.

Two-hundred-eighteen undergraduate and 158 graduate students will take part in the 29th annual winter commencement on Dec. 18 at 10 a.m. in the DakotaDome on the USD campus in Vermillion.

Dr. Rick Melmer, South Dakota secretary of the Department of Education, will give the keynote address.

Dr. Melmer's previous contributions to education include serving as superintendent of schools in the Watertown School District for eight years, serving as administrator of the Lake Area Technical Institute, and serving as superintendent of the Sioux Center Community School District in Sioux Center, IA. Additionally, he has instructed several graduate courses at universities across the Midwest.

A South Dakota native, Dr. Melmer holds a bachelor's degree in elementary education and psychology from Dakota Wesleyan University, a master's in elementary administration from South Dakota State University, and a doctorate in educational administration from the University of Wyoming.

As secretary of education, Dr. Melmer believes it is his role to "shine a spotlight on the future of education in South Dakota."

Candidates for degrees residing in the Vermillion area are:

Alcester � Paige Kristina Chapman, Bachelor of Science in Education, Mathematics Education.

Beresford � Angela Nell Womack, Associate of Science, Nursing; Candace Ann Jensen, Bachelor of Arts, Communication Disorders; Mary Marie Nelson, Bachelor of Science in Recreation, Recreation; Michael H. Tiedeman, Master of Arts, Political Science; Rochelle Malea Jensen, Bachelor of Music, Music Education, Summa Cum Laude; Ryan Keith Berg, Bachelor of Liberal Studies.

Burbank � Deborah A. Chavez, Master of Arts, Secondary Education.

Canton � Chelsea Dawn Van Zee, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Christopher Lee Mercado, Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude; Debra Ann Springer, Associate of Science, Nursing; Jonathan James Wikner, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Cum Laude; Lisa J. Hoyme, Master of Arts, Elementary Education; Lorne Daryl-Wynard Gibson, Doctor of Education, Educational Administration.

Centerville � Terri Jean Buechler, Doctor of Education, Curriculum and Instruction; Tom Michael Moore, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education.

Chancellor � David Michael Roed, Bachelor of Science, Contemporary Media & Journalism.

Dakota Dunes � Bridgett Marie Crayne, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education.

Elk Point � Erika Jean Hammitt, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management.

Gayville � Emily Sue Barta, Bachelor of Science, Social Work, Cum Laude; Tanja Nicole Haaland, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology.

Irene � Erika Y. Hansen, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education, Summa Cum Laude; William James Niebel, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics, Magna Cum Laude.

Jefferson � Krista Jean McCullough, Master of Science, Administrative Studies; Summer Rae Pottebaum, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting, Cum Laude.

Parker/Sioux Falls � Carri Nichole Hales, Master of Arts, Mathematics.

Vermillion � Andrew Fredrick Nelsen, Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice; Cassandra A. Clyde, Master of Public Administration, Public Administration; Chad Nicholas Stensaas, Master of Arts, Health, Physical Education & Recreation; Chad William Nielsen, Bachelor of Liberal Studies; Cullen Robert Iverson, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Douglas Michael Jennewein, Master of Arts, Computer Sciences; Elizabeth Joan Hansen, Master of Arts, Elementary Education; Eric Leonard Rasmussen, Bachelor of Science, Anthropology; Hannah Gehm, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education; James L. Herrick, Master of Science, Administrative Studies; Jonathan B. Merrigan, Master of Arts, Health, Physical Education & Recreation; Melissa Jo Rydell, Bachelor of Science in Health Administration, Health Services Administration; Michelle Kathryn Jahn, Master of Professional Accountancy, Accounting; Nicholas N. Mayer, Bachelor of Science in Education, History Education; Nicholas P. Hovden, Bachelor of Science in Education, Physical Education; Raymond H. Decker, Master of Science, Technology for Education & Training; Stephen K. Varns, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Steven Allan Miles, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude; Tiffany Lynn Husby, Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice; Tim F. McClelland, Bachelor of Liberal Studies,; Trudy Carlson Zalud, Master of Science, Administrative Studies.

Volin � Angie Mae Madsen, Bachelor of Science, Psychology.

Wakonda � Keith Halvorson, Master of Arts, Interdisciplinary Studies.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>