Tanager gymnasts host Winter Wonderland invite

Tanager gymnasts host Winter Wonderland invite By Jim Prosser The Tanager gymnastics team hosted the sixth annual Winter Wonderland Invitational on Tuesday, Dec. 28.

There were seven schools represented at the meet in the VHS gym, decorated with lighted snowflakes and a large Christmas tree covered with special gymnastics ornaments to create a festive atmosphere for the holiday season.

Coach Mark Upward and the VHS gymnastics team were aided by Upward�s family and assistant coach Kelly Knutson in preparing the gym.

With more than 60 gymnasts and a necessary seven-rotation format, the meet was completed in four and a half hours.

The top 10 scorers in each of the four events and all-around were recognized, with the first eight awarded a place medal.

The final team results were:

Vermillion � 122.7; Wag-ner � 122.50; Winner � 109.90; Chamberlain � 108.35; Milbank � 103.35; Britton � 101.30; and Clark � 96.30.

Following are the placers and scores for each event and all-around:

1. Whitney Knippling, Chamberlain, 8.4; 2. Ariel Hofman, Vermillion, 8.15; 3. Katie Boehnke, Clark, 8.05. 3. Danyel Alderink, Wagner, 8.05; 5. Tristen Upward, Vermillion, 7.9; 6. Sarajean Ford, Chamberlain, 7.75; 6. Sarah Christopherson, Ver-million, 7.75; 6. Mateya Kuhlman, Wagner, 7.75; 9. Kristyn Novotny, Winner, 7.5; 10. Megan Sharping, Chamberlain, 7.35; Amy Mart, Vermillion, 6.55.

Floor exercise

1. Samantha Dvorak, Wagner, 8.5; 2. Katie Boenke, 8.45; 3. Savanah Breen, Wagner, 8.4; 4. Sarah Christopherson, 8.35; 5. Sarajean Ford, 8.3; 6. Mateya Kuhlman, 8.25; 7. Kristyn Novotny, 8.2; 7. Kristi Donelan, Wagner, 8.2; 9. Ariel Hofman, 8; 10. Danyel Alderink, 7.75; Rachael Lorenz, Vermillion, 7.0; Tristen Upward, 6.95; Tia Krier, Vermillion, 5.45; Bethany Sand, Vermillion, 4.6.

1. Sarah Christopherson, 8.35; 2. Kristi Donelan, 8.2; 3. Katie Boehnke, 8.15; 4. Whitney Knippling, 8.1; 4. Ariel Hofman, 8.1; 6. Calle Sorensen, Vermillion, 8; 7. Rachel Lorenz, 7.85; 8. Erin Holtquist, Milbank, 7.7; 9. Samantha Moser, Winner, 7.4; 10. Savanah Breen, Wagner, 7.35; 10. Emily Renner, Vermillion, 7.35.

Vault

1. Whitney Knippling, 8.2; 2. Ariel Hofman, 8.15; 3. Sarah Christopherson, 8.1; 3. Savanah Breen, 8.1; 5. Sarajean Ford, 8; 6. Kristyn Novotny, 7.95; 7. Bethany Sand, 7.9; 7. Erin Holtquist, 7.9; 9. Jody Hamman, Milbank, 7.8; 10. Amanda Jones, Britton, 7.75; Tristen Upward, 5.9.

All-Around

1. Sarah Christoph-erson, 32.55; 2. Ariel Hofman, 32.4; 3. Katie Boehnke, 32.25; 4. Whitney Knippling, 31.3; 5. Sarajean Ford, 31.1; 6. Kristyn Novotny, 30.75; Savanah Breen, 30.35; 8. Mateya Kuhlman, 30.25; 9. Erin Holtquist, 29.75; 10. Danyel Alderink, 29.35.

The fun activities also included a special contest to determine who could maintain a handstand without �crumbling� for the longest period of time. Each grade level competed and the winners were: Seventh grade � Demily LaBrie (Clark) 3.2 seconds; Eighth grade � Tyra Oefroh (Britton) 11.96 seconds; freshman � Kaitlin Wiseman (Milbank) 44.07 seconds; sophomore � Whitney Knippling (Cham-berlain) 42.91 seconds; junior � Angie O�Neil (Clark) 37.08 seconds; and senior � Sarah Christopherson (Vermillion) 44 seconds.

Each winner was presented a stuffed �snowman� for a prize, and Chris-topherson also received a trophy as the grand champion.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>