USD swimming, diving teams drop dual meets

USD swimming, diving teams drop dual meets The South Dakota men's and women's swimming and diving team dropped a pair of duals on Friday, Jan. 14 at the Pershing Natatorium on the Truman State campus, Kirksville, MO, to hosts Truman State and Missouri.

The Coyote women fell 185-19 to the four-time defending national champion hosts Truman State and dropped a 180-24 decision to NCAA Division I opponent Missouri.

On the men's side, the Truman men's swimming team defeated South Dakota by a 170-34 margin, while Missouri won the dual over South Dakota by a 148-53 score.

The USD women had two athletes meet B National Standards, including Megan Gordon of Grand Rapids, MN, who finished sixth in the 200 back in 2:09.45 and Leita Rolfe of Newcastle, WY, who was seventh in the 200 breast in 2:27.92. Gordon's clocking was the second best in school history while Rolfe's performance was the fourth best 200 breast time ever at USD. Also, Audrey Donley of Arvada, CO, finished fourth in the 1,000 free, clocking a 10:48.80, which ranks fifth best in school history.

The USD men's team took third in the 400 free relay in 3:18.32 and Dirk Craft of Palmer, AK, was third in 21.92, just missing the national B qualifying standard.

Women's Results

400 medley relay: USD A, fifth, 4:10.71. Team included Megan Gordon, Grand Rapids, MN.; Leita Rolfe, Newcastle, WY; Audrey Donley, Arvada, CO; and Angie Stalker, Sheridan, WY. USD B, sixth, 4:25.56. Team included Theresa Eustice, Waseca, MN; Lacey Liebmann, Crystal Lake, IL; Brae Olson, Hutchinson, MN; and Jessi Covert, Peoria, AZ.

1,000-free: Donley, fourth, 10:48.80; Jessica Tietz (Williston, ND), sixth, 11:16.15.

200-free: Brianna Wass, Douglas, WY, ninth, 2:04.53; Liebmann, 10th, 2:06.81; Monica Mayer, Bloomington, MN, 11th, 2:11.10.

50-free: Stalker, ninth, 26:98; Louree Houston, Omaha, NE, 10th, 27.16; Covert, 11th, 27.27.

200-IM: Rolfe, ninth, 2:16.76; Gordon, 10th, 2:17.35; Tietz, 11th, 2:27.22; Eustice, 12th, 2:27.89.

200-Fly: Olson, eighth, 2:21.19; Mayer, ninth, 2:35.50.

100-free: Houston, 14th, 59.88; Covert, 15th, 1:00.03.

200-back: Gordon, sixth, 2:09.45 (B national standard); Wass, 10th, 2:23.06; Eustice, 11th, 2:23.07.

500-free: Donley, eighth, 5:23.05; Tietz, 10th, 5:35.67.

200-breast: Rolfe, seventh, 2:27.92 (B national standard); Liebman, ninth, 2:47.53.

400-free relay: USD, fifth, 3:56.15. Team members included Stalker, Mayer, Wass and Houston.

Men's Results

400-medley relay: USD A, fifth, 3:41.42. Team included Tim Byers, Billings, MT; Dirk Craft, Palmer, AK; Garth Meacham, West Des Moines, IA; Tyler Scheer, Lincoln, NE. USD B, sixth, 3:49.49. Team included John Senger, Papillion, NE; Josh Fleming, Lincoln, NE; Reno Hastings, Sparks, NV; Ryan Malone, Lincoln, NE.

1,000-free: Kyle Anderson, Portland, OR, fourth, 10:17.57; Hastings, sixth, 10:37.58.

200-free: David Lind, Kearney, NE, ninth, 1:49.98; Scott Krivohlavek, Norfolk, NE, 10th, 1:53.56; Eric Thorsen, Eden Prairie, MN, 11th, 1:53.85; and Dylan Smith, Cheyenne, WY, 12th, 1:54.71.

50-free: Craft, third, 21.92; Malone, 10th, 22.70; Tim Murman, Lincoln, NE, 11th, 23.36.

200-IM: Michael Damonte, Reno, NV, seventh, 2:03.66; Senger, 10th, 2:05.53; Fleming, 11th, 2:07.39.

200-Fly: Meacham, sixth, 1:59.53; Anderson, eighth, 2:05.91; Pat Elsener, Lincoln, NE, 11th, 2:12.70.

100-free: Tim Murman, ninth, 50.26; Tyler Scheer, Lincoln, NE, 10th, 50.62; David Lind, 11th, 50.84.

500-free: Meacham, eighth, 5:01.56; Thorsen, ninth, 5:01.68; Krivohlavek, 10th, 5:07.81; Smith, 11th, 5:22.75.

200-back: Byers, seventh, 2:01.92; Senger, 10th, 2:05.69; Hastings, 11th, 2:06.14.

200-breast: Anderson, fourth, 2:19.98; Fleming, fifth, 2:20.83; Damonte, sixth, 2:21.75.

400-free relay: USD A, third, 3:18.32. Team members included Byers, Malone, Scheer and Craft. USD B, fourth, 3:23.24. Team members included Tim Murman, Smith, David LInd, Elsener.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>