10 records broken or tied at Monday’s Dan Lennon Relays

10 records broken or tied at Monday's Dan Lennon Relays Vermillion Tanager Alicia Brown starts the final leg of the women's 4×200 relay after receiving the baton from teammate Annie Roche at the Dan Lennon Invitational Track Meet Monday in the DakotaDome. For complete results and more photos, see pages 9 and 10. (Photo by Aaron Packard) In one of the most amazing days ever at the Dan Lennon Relays, a total of 10 records were set or tied during the Class A portion of the relays which was held Monday at the DakotaDome on the campus of The University of South Dakota.

Robert Rands of Bellevue East (NE) and Ramsey Kavan of Yankton had record-setting performances in earning the Boys' and Girls' Most Outstanding Performers at the Dan Lennon meet. Rands set two records, toppling marks he had previously set at the relays. Rands won the 60-meter dash in 7.06, bettering his 2004 mark of 7.09.

Then, he put together the best indoor jump by a high school boys athlete this year by setting a Dan Lennon mark in the long jump. His jump of 25'0 1/4'' not only bettered his 2004 mark of 23'03.50'' at the Lennon Relays, but it bested the state of Nebraska long jump mark of 24'10 1/2'' set by Gale Sayers in 1961.

As for Kavan, she also set a record and was a double winner in a pair of middle distance events. Kavan won the 1,600 meter run with a clocking of 4:55.92, which was 12 seconds better than the mark of Kristin Hansen of Okoboji, IA, who had a 5:07.59 in 2002. Kavan also won the 800 meter run in 2:18.79 and anchored the third place 4×400 meter Yankton Gazelles relay.

At the meet, which drew 57 teams and more than 850 athletes, 10 meet records were tied or broken.

Records

Class A Girls

Pole Vault � Mallory Peck, Sioux Falls O'Gorman, 12'0'' (old mark by Brittany Speirs, Huron, 11'0'', 2004)

60-meter dash: Kennetta Farmer, Omaha (NE) Benson, 8.0 in prelims, finished fifth in the finals (old mark, Angelique McNeil, Bellevue (NE) West, 8.1, 2004)

800-meter relay: Omaha (NE) Benson, tied, 1:49.10 (Omaha NE, Central, 1985)

1,600-meter run: Ramsay Kavan, Yankton, 4:55.92 (old mark, Kristin Hansen, Okoboji, IA, 5:07.59, 2002)

Sprint Medley Relay: Sioux Falls Roosevelt (Kara Davidson, Victoria Johnson, Krista Eckert, Alison Eckert), 4:21.51 (old mark, Okoboji, IA, 4:23.30, 2000)

Class A Boys

High Jump: Jeramy Geditz, Madison, 6'8 1/4'' (old mark, Brian Antoine, Watertown, 6'8'', 1997)

Sprint Medley Relay: Lincoln (NE) North Star, 3:40.02 (old mark, Sioux Falls Lincoln, 3:41.4, 1981)

400-meter dash: Jassim Sayfe, Sioux Falls Lincoln, 49.53 (old mark, Sean Perry, Omaha (NE) Benson, 50.37, 2003)

60-meter dash: Robert Rands, Bellevue (NE) East, 7.06 (old mark, Rands, 7.09, 2004)

Long Jump: Rands, 25'0 1/4'' (old mark, Rands, 23'03 1/2'', 2004)

Complete Girls' Results

Girls 60 Meter Dash Finals

1, McNeal, Angelique, Bellevue West, 8.12. 2, Holmes, Jallan, Lincoln (NE) North Star, 8.13. 3, Krell, Lauren, West Central, 8.18. 4, Johnson, Ashlea, Yankton, 8.19. 5, Farmer, Kennetta, Omaha Benson, 8.20. 6, Tolbert, Sharita, Omaha Benson, 8.21. 7, Watson, Zantell, Omaha Benson, 8.25. 8, Postma, Brooke, Madison, 8.29.

Girls 400 Meter Dash

1, Pearse, Victoria, Omaha (NE) Benson, 59.46. 2, Jansen, Andrea, Bryan (NE), 1:02.03. 3, Storm, Ashley, Yankton, 1:02.82. 4, Olson, Kara, Douglas, 1:02.92. 5, Brungardt, Michaela, Storm Lake (IA), 1:03.34. 6, Quinn, Amber, Bellevue (NE) East, 1:03.40. 7, Bowman, Katie, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 1:04.42. 8, Lenz, Ali, Sioux City (IA) Heelan, 1:05.74.

Girls 800 Meter Run

1, Kavan, Ramsey, Yankton, 2:18.79. 2, Eckert, Krista, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 2:18.83. 3, Duba, Allison, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 2:24.29. 4, Anderson, Melissa, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 2:24.68. 5, Heitkamp, Lexi, Luverne (MN), 2:33.57. 6, Jelen, Heather, Sioux Falls Lincoln, 2:36.55. 7, Sternhagen, Kristin, Yankton, 2:37.65. 8, Johnson, Whitney, Wall, 2:38.38.

Girls 1600 Meter Run

1, Kavan, Ramsey, Yankton, 4:55.92. 2, Eckert, Allison, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 4:58.38. 3, Thune, Britany, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 5:21.14. 4, McCauley, Sierra, Sioux City (IA) Heelan, 5:25.62. 5, Leader, Tiffany, Yankton, 5:28.99. 6, Crowley, Caitlyn, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 5:38.16. 7, Jelen, Heather, Sioux Falls Lincoln, 5:38.17. 8, Davison, Heather, Lincoln North Star, 5:41.23.

Girls 3200 Meter Run

1, Bies, Betsy, Yankton, 11:29.97. 2, Kuchta, Amanda, Yankton, 11:58.02. 3, Giddings, Jordyn, Ralston (NE), 12:38.38. 4, Bauer, Clarice, Madison, 12:42.81. 5, Jelen, Heather, Sioux Falls Lincoln, 12:44.66. 6, Gombocz, Kata, Vermillion, 12:45.32. 7, Herr, Amanda, Brandon Valley, 12:50.30. 8, Erger, Lindsey, Sioux Falls Lincoln, 12:55.36.

Girls 60 Meter Hurdles Finals

1, Herian, Kylie, Pierce (NE), 9.15. 2, Hellman, Shannon, Douglas, 9.28. 3, Kopfmann, Tamiko, Huron, 9.61. 4, Zurcher, Erinn, Elkhorn (NE) Valley, 9.67. 5, Kessler, Heather, Storm Lake (IA), 9.74. 6, Moore, LaTasha, Omaha (NE) Benson, 9.80. 7, Lippman, Jade, Pierce (NE), 9.88. 8, Carda, Kate, Lennox, 9.98.

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay

1, Omaha (NE) Benson 1:49.10. 2, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 1:49.71. 3, West Central, 1:51.86. 4, Sioux Falls Lincoln, 1:52.22. 5, South Sioux City (NE), 1:53.29. 6, Bellevue (NE) West, 1:53.44. 7, Pierce (NE), 1:54.10. 8, Canton, 1:55.47.

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

1, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 4:13.33. 2, Vermillion, 4:16.88. 3, Yankton, 4:20.85. 4, Bellevue (NE) East, 4:27.22. 5, South Sioux City (NE), 4:28.05. 6, Pierce (NE), 4:28.72. 7, Lincoln (NE) North Star, 4:28.73. 8, Sioux Falls Lincoln, 4:29.47.

Girls High Jump

1, Davies, Jenna, Columbus (NE), 5-02. 2, Zabrocki, Natalie, Ralston (NE), 5-02. 3, Schmidt, Amber, West Central, 5-02. 4, Hollmann, Kelly, Columbus (NE), 5-02. 5, Hatting, Grace, Madison, 5-00. 6, Milacek, Liz, Bellevue (NE) West, 5-00. 7, Becker, Lisa, Yankton, 5-00. 8, Ritter, Macy, Elkhorn (NE) Valley, 5-00.

Girls Pole Vault

1, Peck, Mallory, Sioux Falls O'Gorman, 12-00. 2, Stickler, Janelle, Huron, 11-00. 3, Zulkoski, Angie, Columbus (NE), 9-00. 4, Gross, Brigitte, Huron, 8-06. 5, Orr, Meg, Bellevue (NE) West, 8-06. 6, Breuer, Katie, Madison, 8-06. 7, Oelsligle, Deniece, Elkhorn (NE) Valley, 8-00. 8, Shafer, Amanda, Yankton, 8-00.

Girls Long Jump

1, Kopfmann, Tamiko, Huron, 17-02.50. 2, Carlson, Anne, Vermillion, 17-00. 3, Lange, Ashley, West Central, 16-06. 4, Eure, Ashley, Omaha (NE) Benson, 16-06. 5, Farmer, Kennetta, Omaha (NE) Benson, 16-03; Postma, Brooke, Madison, 15-10. 7, Atkins, Maggie, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 15-08. 8, Cameron, Lindsay, Yankton, 15-06.50.

Girls Triple Jump

1, Carlson, Anne, Vermillion, 36-01. 2, Lange, Ashley, West Central, 35-11.75. 3, Smith, Danielle, Bellevue (NE) West, 35-10. 4, Herbolsheimer, Laura, Pierce (NE), 34-05. 5, Hollmann, Kelly, Columbus (NE), 34-04. 6, Cameron, Lindsay, Yankton, 33-07.50. 7, Malepeai, Tamisha, Omaha (NE) Benson, 33-00.25. 8, Cota, Andrea, Sioux Falls O'Gorman, 33-00.

Girls Shot Put

1, Mosley, Jasmine, Bellevue (NE) East, 41-01. 2, Swenson, Jane, Sioux Falls O'Gorman, 38-05. 3, Darrow, Morgan, Storm Lake (IA), 37-06. 4, Schmidt, Amber, West Central, 37-05. 5, Thelen, Katie, Pierce (NE), 37-01.75. 6, Cornemann, Ketty, Yankton, 35-05.50. 7, Woodside, Chelsey, Columbus (NE), 34-11. 8, Fields, Frannie, Elkhorn (NE) Valley, 34-08.25. 8, Hansen, Kelsey, Ralston (NE), 34-08.25.

Boys Results

Boys 60 Meter Dash Finals

1, Rands, Robert, Bellevue (NE) East, 7.06. 2, Bullock, Tyler, Lincoln North Star, 7.12. 3, Atkins, Tyrell, Omaha (NE) Benson, 7.21. 4, Poppen, Josh, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 7.22. 5, Fluellen, JT, Bellevue (NE) West, 7.27. 6, Estwick, Tronne, Omaha (NE) Benson, 7.28. 7, Goede, Drew, Sioux Falls Lincoln, 7.31. 8, Robar, Dan, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 7.31.

Boys 400 Meter Dash

1, Jassim, Sayfe, Sioux Falls Lincoln, 49.53. 2, Hulett, Lukas, Bellevue (NE) East, 50.74. 3, Oberle, Ben, Vermillion, 51.36. 4, Bryant, Terance, Bryan (NE), 52.53. 5, Brown, Velton, Omaha (NE) Benson, 55.87. 6, King, Kellen, Canton, 55.94. 7, Zayas, Felipe, Columbus (NE), 56.25. 8, Noyes, Chris, Bellevue (NE) East, 56.72.

Boys 800 Meter Run

1, Vanderberg, Austin, Sioux Falls Lincoln, 2:02.84. 2, Fitzsimmons, Sean, Yankton, 2:05.59. 3, Anderson, Scott, Huron, 2:06.71. 4, Rasmussen, Holden, Sioux Falls Lincoln, 2:06.84. 5, Hall, Jaron, Omaha (NE) Benson, 2:07.20. 6, Black, Dan, Douglas, 2:07.96. 7, Steinberger, Sam, Sioux Falls Lincoln, 2:10.28. 8, Anderson, Matt, Wall, 2:12.05.

Boys 1600 Meter Run

1, Preston, Nate, Omaha (NE) Benson, 4:28.38. 2, Vanderberg, Austin, Sioux Falls Lincoln, 4:33.83. 3, Fitzsimmons, Sean, Yankton, 4:36.29. 4, Chei, Bandak, Lincoln (NE) North Star, 4:37.90. 5, Dannenbring, Sam, Yankton, 4:37.96. 6, Black, Dan, Douglas, 4:45.36. 7, Rainey, Patrick, Bryan (NE), 4:48.77. 8, Braithwaite, Matt, Sioux Falls Lincoln, 4:49.64.

Boys 3200 Meter Run

1, Madut, Thomas, Sioux Falls Lincoln, 10:09.59. 2, Noel, Eric, Lincoln (NE) North Star, 10:10.28. 3, Williams, Jon, Yankton, 10:11.55. 4, Oberle, Anthony, Sioux City (IA) Heelan, 10:15.78. 5, Diu, Ter, Omaha (NE) Benson, 10:17.43. 6, Steward, Aaron, Yankton, 10:33.56. 7, Oien, Peter, Sioux Falls

Turn to meet on Page 10

Lincoln, 10:35.55. 8, Dannenbring, Ty, Yankton, 10:38.76.

Boys 60 Meter Hurdles Finals

1, Paczkowski, Jason, Ralston (NE), 8.57. 2, Risinger, Eric, Pierce (NE), 8.69. 3, Gross, Corey, Brandon Valley, 8.84. 4, Thompson, Antonio, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 8.92. 5, Broderson, Kirk, Lennox, 8.97. 6, Kool, Tyrel, Yankton, 9.09. 7, Brown, Darrell, Omaha (NE) Benson, 9.46. 8, Pruett, Jeff, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 10.66.

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay

1, Omaha (NE) Benson, 1:35.99. 2, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 1:37.27. 3, Lincoln (NE) North Star, 1:37.46. 4, Ralston (NE), 1:38.70. 5, Bellevue (NE) West, 1:38.98. 6, Canton, 1:39.04. 7, Bellevue (NE), East 1:39.05. 8, Sioux Falls Lincoln, 1:40.59.

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

1, Sioux Falls Lincoln, 3:32.74. 2, Lincoln (NE) North Star, 3:35.16. 3, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 3:42.67. 4, Bellevue (NE) East, 3:48.95. 5, Pierce (NE), 3:50.86. 6, Yankton, 3:51.02. 7, South Sioux City (NE), 3:51.03. 8, Brandon Valley, 3:53.30.

Boys High Jump

1, Geditz, Jeramy, Madison, 6-08.25. 2, Bailey, Chris, Omaha (NE) Benson, 6-04. 3, Fluellen, JT, Bellevue (NE) West, 6-04. 4, Walker, Avery, Bellevue (NE) East, 6-04. 5, Weich, Randy, Pierce (NE), 6-00. 6, Karabel, Riley, Elkhorn (NE) Valley, 6-00. 7, Jelinek, Anthony, Pierce (NE), 5-10. 8, Schoenfelder, Wade, Huron, 5-10.

Boys Pole Vault

1, Stevens, Wade, Columbus (NE), 13-06. 2, Kalfut, Jason, Bellevue (NE) West, 12-06. 3, Wagner, Stephen, Yankton, 12-06. 4, Abler, Brent, Pierce (NE), 12-06. 5, Hartman, Jeff, Columbus (NE), 12-00. 6, Beekman, Troy, Huron, 12-00. 7, Eining, John, Huron, 12-00. 8, Schuurmanns, Tanner, Madison, 11-06.

Boys Long Jump

1, Rands, Robert, Bellevue (NE) East, 25-00.25. 2, Fluellen, JT, Bellevue (NE) West, 21-00.50. 3, Hastings, Grady, Ralston (NE) 20-10.25. 4, Poppen, Josh, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 20-10. 5, Schlautman, Jason, Columbus (NE), 20-07.75. 6, Brown, Velton, Omaha (NE) Benson, 20-04.25. 7, Velde, Ben, Lincoln (NE) North Star, 20-04. 8, Spirk, Jordan, South Sioux City (NE), 20-03.

Boys Triple Jump

1, Schlautman, Jason, Columbus (NE), 43-00.25. 2, Trisvan, Demetrius, Bellevue (NE) West, 42-05.50. 3, Edwards, Jasen, Brandon Valley, 42-01.50. 4, Bailey, Chris, Omaha (NE) Benson, 41-07.75. 5, Sweets, Joe, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 41-03. 6, Prince, Justin, Pierce (NE) 41-00.50. 7, Thompson, Antonio, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 40-06.25. 8, Martin, Jeff, Bellevue West, 40-03.75.

Boys Shot Put

1, Schuttloeffel, Ryan, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 57-01. 2, Zell, Ben, Brandon Valley, 51-02.50. 3, Ludden, Chris, Columbus (NE), 50-02. 4, Tracek, Chase, Bellevue (NE) West, 49-11. 5, Ruppert, Blake, Pierce (NE), 49-07.50. 6, Travis, Thomas, Bellevue (NE) West, 48-07.50. 7, Stewart, Donny, Vermillion, 47-11.50. 8, Sjuts, Anthony, Columbus (NE) 47-10.50.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>