Boys, girls track teams compete in Region 4A meet

Boys, girls track teams compete in Region 4A meet By Jim Prosser The Region 4A track and field meet was held in Lennox last Thursday, May 19 with Canton winning the boys� section and Elk Point/Jefferson taking the top honor for the girls� section.

Besides Canton and EP/J, six other teams were represented � Alcester-Hudson, Beresford, Dakota Valley, Parker and Vermillion.

The seventh-place Tanager boys had the following results:

Field events

Shot put � Donny Stewart and Jordan Anderson finished second and sixth in that order; High jump � Bobby Dykstra sixth; Long jump � Ben Oberle and Andrew Pier, fifth and ninth in that order.

Dashes

100M � Greg Anderson sixth; 200M � Reid Meierkort eighth and Michael Oberle 10th.

Distance runs

800M � D.J. Donahoe 14th; 1600M � Casey Carlson third, Michael Preszler fifth; 3200M � Andrew Manning fourth, J.R. Moore eighth.

Relays

4x100M � Pier, G. Anderson, Ryan Powell, and Jerrod Freidel, third; 4x200M � Paul Hammond, G. Anderson, Meierkort and M. Oberle, seventh; 4x400M � Hammond, Preszler, Freidel and Powell, third; sprint medley � Pier, Freidel, Powell, and Carlson, fourth.

The boys finished with 58 points.

The sixth-place girls results were:

Dashes

100M � Sarah Day seventh; 400M � Alicia Brown first, 57.8; Nicole Orr placed third in the 100M hurdles and second in the 300M hurdles.

Distance runs

800M � Morgan Brooks seventh; 1600M � Emily Renner first, 5:35.7; 3200M � Katarina Gombocz third.

Field events

Krista Froke was eighth in the high jump.

Relays

4×100 � Calle Sorensen, Kinsey Weydert, Franziska Bonewitz, and Froke, fourth; 4x200M � Orr, Brittany Babb, Annie Roche, and Brown, first, 1:47.4; sprint medley � Day, Babb, Roche, and Renner, second.

The girls scored 70 points.

The Tanager girls competing in events at the state meet will be: Alicia Brown � 200M, 400M, 4x200M relay, 4x400M relay; Annie Carlson � long jump and triple jump; Nicole Orr � 100M hurdles, 300M hurdles, 4x200M, 4x400M; Katarina Gombocz � 3200M run; Annie Roche � 4x200M, 4x400M, sprint medley relay; Brittney Babb � 4x200M, 4x400M, sprint medley; Sarah Day and Emily Renner � sprint medley; Franziska Bonewitz, Krista Froke, Calle Sorensen, and Kinsey Weydert � 4x100M relay team.

Boys competing in events at the state meet will be: Donny Stewart � shot put; Bobby Dykstra � high jump; and Ben Oberle � 100M, 200M, 400M dashes and long jump.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>