Boys’, girls’ track teams host Big 8 Conference meet

Boys', girls' track teams host Big 8 Conference meet By Jim Prosser The Big 8 Conference was held in Vermillion last Thursday, May 12, with Madison winning the boys� division and West Central taking the top honor for the girls.

In addition to Lennox, the conference invited Dell Rapids to participate in the meet also. The meet was held during a cold, windy, rainy day!

The Tanager placers for the boys were:

Dashes

100M � Greg Anderson and Reid Meierkort were at ninth and 10th; 200M � Ben Oberle, first (22.7), Paul Hammond was ninth, Meierkort 10th, and Michael Oberle was 15th.

Distance runs

800M � Michael Preszler third; 1600M � Casey Carlson third, Preszler sixth; 3200M � Andrew Manning fifth, J.R. Moore eighth.

Field events

Shot Put � Donny Stewart, first (51' state qualifier), and Jordan Anderson third; Discus � Anderson placed fifth.

High Jump � Bobby Dykstra first (5'10").

Long jump � B. Oberle, first (20'), Andrew Pier fourth.

Relays

4x100M � third (Pier, Greg Anderson, Ryan Powell, and B. Oberle); 4x200M � fourth (Pier, Jerrod Freidel, Powell, B. Oberle); 4x400M � second (M. Oberle, Fridel, Preszler, and Powell); 4x800M � fifth (A. Manning, D.J. Donahoe, Moore, and Brody Stone); Sprint Medley � fifth (G. Anderson, Freidel, Hammond, and Carlson).

The boys finished in fourth place with 59 points.

The Tanager girls� results were:

Field events

While they participated in the program all season, some were not able to reach the fifth place level but Krista Froke was ninth in the high jump; Franziska Bonewitz placed ninth and Kayla Anglin 12th in the shot put and Bonewitz was 12th in the discus.

Dashes

100M � Sarah Day, sixth; 200M � Alisia Brown first (5.4 seconds), Day seventh; Nicole Orr second and Calle Sorensen fourth in the 100M hurdles; Orr won the 300M hurdles in a time of 46.7 seconds, Kinsey Weydert and Froke went fourth and fifth.

Distance runs

800M � Morgan Brooks second; 1600M � Emily Renner second.

Relays

4×100 � third (Weydert, Bonewitz, Sorensen, and Froke); 4x200M � fifth place (same runners as 100M); 4x400M � first, 4:09.7 ( Annie Roche, Britany Babb, Orr, and Brown); Sprint Medley � first 4:37.4 (Day, Babb, Roche, Renner).

The girls scored 59 points for a third place finish.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>