Area swimmers compete in S.D. Swimming Championship

Area swimmers compete in S.D. Swimming Championship Vermillion Area Swim Team members competed in the 2005 S.D. Swimming Long Course Championship July 29-31 in Sioux Falls. Results include:

Girls 13-14 1500 LC

Meter Freestyle

1. Bailey Pons, VAST-SD, 18:46.65.

Girls 15-16 1500 LC

Meter Freestyle

3. Erin Rasmussen, VAST-SD, 20:06.49.

Girls 9-10 200 LC Meter Freestyle

Elly Miiller, VAST-SD, DQ.

Boys 9-10 200 LC Meter Freestyle

4. Clayton Larsen, VAST-SD, 2:55.93.

Girls 13-14 200 LC Meter Freestyle

4. Karissa Martin, VAST-SD, 2:25.54 SDQ. 12. Sarah Thvedt, VAST-SD, 2:35.44 SDQ. 18. Stacie Kjelden, VAST-SD, 2:37.41 SDQ.

Girls 15-16 200 LC Meter Freestyle

4. Erin Rasmussen, VAST-SD, 2:24.08 SDQ.

Boys 9-10 200 LC Meter IM

4. Clayton Larsen, VAST-SD, 3:20.83.

Girls 13-14 200 LC Meter IM

7. Karissa Martin, VAST-SD, 2:49.93 SDQ. 21. Stacie Kjelden, VAST-SD, 3:00.73 SDQ. 25. Sarah Thvedt, VAST-SD, 3:03.90 SDQ.

Girls 9-10 50 LC Meter Butterfly

Kaitlin Todd, VAST-SD, DQ.

Girls 9-10 100 LC Meter Backstroke

9. Kaitlin Todd, VAST-SD, 1:45.15.

Girls 8 & Under 100 LC Meter Breaststroke

12. Reilly Larsen, VAST-SD, 2:28.42 SDQ.

Girls 9-10 100 LC Meter Breaststroke

10. Kaitlin Todd, VAST-SD, 1:52.26.

Boys 9-10 100 LC Meter Breaststroke

2. Clayton Larsen, VAST-SD, 1:43.01.

Girls 9-10 50 LC Meter Freestyle

17. Kaitlin Todd, VAST-SD, 40.64.

Boys 9-10 50 LC Meter Freestyle

4. Clayton Larsen, VAST-SD, 35.48.

Girls 13-14 400 LC

Meter IM

2. Bailey Pons, VAST-SD, 5:39.99 SDQ. 6. Karissa Martin, VAST-SD, 6:05.96 SDQ.

Girls 13-14 400 LC Meter Freestyle Relay

3. Vermillion Area Swim Team-SD ?A� (Bailey Pons 13, Karissa Martin 14, Sarah Thvedt 14, Stacie Kjelden 13), 4:33.68.

Girls 15-16 100 LC Meter Butterfly

4. Erin Rasmussen, VAST-SD, 1:18.09 SDQ.

Girls 13-14 200 LC Meter Backstroke

8. Stacie Kjelden, VAST-SD, 2:59.75 SDQ. 13. Sarah Thvedt, VAST-SD, 3:09.93.

Girls 15-16 200 LC Meter Backstroke

9. Sarah Rasmussen, VAST-SD, 2:56.81 SDQ.

Girls 13-14 200 LC Meter Breaststroke

5. Bailey Pons, VAST-SD, 3:14.20 SDQ.

Girls 13-14 50 LC Meter Freestyle

7. Karissa Martin, VAST-SD, 31.36 SDQ. 10. Sarah Thvedt, VAST-SD, 31.47 SDQ.

19. Stacie Kjelden, VAST-SD, 33.37 SDQ.

Girls 15-16 50 LC Meter Freestyle

4. Sarah Rasmussen, VAST-SD, 31.39 SDQ.

Boys 15-16 50 LC Meter Freestyle

11. Michael Feddersen, VAST-SD, 30.82 SDQ. 16. Tyler Husby, VAST-SD, 32.02

SDQ. 19. Bill Kjelden, VAST-SD, 33.02 SDQ.

Girls 13-14 400 LC Meter Freestyle

1. Bailey Pons, VAST-SD, 4:45.12. 7. Karissa Martin, VAST-SD, 5:20.50. 14. Stacie Kjelden, VAST-SD, 5:39.20.

Girls 15-16 400 LC Meter Freestyle

3. Erin Rasmussen, VAST-SD, 5:01.26.

Girls 9-10 50 LC Meter Backstroke

11. Kaitlin Todd, VAST-SD, 47.34.

Boys 9-10 50 LC Meter Backstroke

4. Clayton Larsen, VAST-SD, 46.74.

Boys 8 & Under 50 LC Meter Breaststroke

15. Jacob Krier, VAST-SD, 1:10.46 SDQ.

Girls 9-10 50 LC Meter Breaststroke

11. Kaitlin Todd, VAST-SD, 51.17.

Boys 9-10 50 LC Meter Breaststroke

1. Clayton Larsen, VAST-SD, 47.72.

Girls 9-10 100 LC Meter Freestyle

8. Elly Miiller, VAST-SD, 1:27.78. 12. Kaitlin Todd, VAST-SD, 1:28.73.

Boys 9-10 100 LC Meter Freestyle

1. Clayton Larsen, VAST-SD, 1:17.51.

Girls 13-14 400 LC Meter Medley Relay

4. Vermillion Area Swim Team-SD ?A� (13.Stacie Kjelden, 14. Karissa Martin, 13. Bailey Pons, 14. Sarah Thvedt), 5:31.68.

Girls 13-14 200 LC Meter Butterfly

3. Bailey Pons, VAST-SD, 2:48.18 SDQ.

Girls 15-16 200 LC Meter Butterfly

3. Erin Rasmussen, VAST-SD, 2:51.35 SDQ.

Girls 13-14 100 LC Meter Backstroke

7. Karissa Martin, VAST-SD, 1:22.99 SDQ. 15. Sarah Thvedt, VAST-SD, 1:25.93 SDQ.

Boys 15-16 100 LC Meter Breaststroke

7. Michael Feddersen, VAST-SD, 1:31.39 SDQ.

Girls 13-14 100 LC Meter

Freestyle

3. Bailey Pons, VAST-SD, 1:04.87 AAA. 7. Karissa Martin, VAST-SD, 1:07.62 SDQ. 10. Sarah Thvedt, VAST-SD, 1:09.25 SDQ. 23. Stacie Kjelden, VAST-SD, 1:14.35 SDQ.

Girls 15-16 100 LC Meter Freestyle

3. Erin Rasmussen, VAST-SD, 1:08.16 SDQ. 5. Sarah Rasmussen, VAST-SD, 1:08.70 SDQ.

Boys 15-16 100 LC Meter Freestyle

12. Michael Feddersen, VAST-SD, 1:12.19 SDQ. 17. Tyler Husby, VAST-SD, 1:13.44 SDQ. 18. Bill Kjelden, VAST-SD, 1:13.66 SDQ.

Girls 13-14 800 LC Meter Freestyle

1. Bailey Pons, VAST-SD, 9:40.50. 9. Stacie Kjelden, VAST-SD, 11:43.58.

Girls 15-16 800 LC Meter Freestyle

3. Erin Rasmussen, VAST-SD, 10:23.54.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>