Four Tanagers go undefeated at Rough Rider Invitational

Four Tanagers go undefeated at Rough Rider Invitational
Four Tanager wrestlers went undefeated in the Rough Rider Invitational Dec. 22 in Sioux Falls.

In addition to Vermillion High School, West Central, Sioux Falls Lincoln and the host Sioux Falls Roosevelt participated.

Vermillions undefeated wrestlers were Tony Hubert at 103, Kyle Hubert at 135, Tanner Mart at 140, and Luke Heine at 160.

Meet results follow:

Vermillion vs.

SF Roosevelt

103 � Tony Hubert (Ver) WBF over Josh Satlak (SFR) in 1:11.

112 � Zach Leonard (SFR) won by major decision over J. R. Moore (Ver) 13-4.

119 � Ryan O'Connor (Ver) won by decision over Keith McIntire (SFR) 7-4.

125 � Dustin Krause (SFR) won by forfeit.

130 � Connor McIntire (SFR) WBF over Brad Orr (Ver) in 3:58.

135 � Kyle Hubert (Ver) won by major decision over Mike Knudson (SFR) 14-3.

140 � Tanner Mart (Ver) won by major decision over Wyatt Kelsey (SFR) 14-3.

145 � Andrew Eidem (Ver) WBF over Jake Bury (SFR) in 1:21.

152 � Ross Dietrich (SFR) won by technical fall over Nick Mart (Ver) 15-0.

160 � Luke Heine (Ver) WBF over Karl Freed (SFR) in 0:54.

171 � Tony Kronaizl (Ver) WBF over Elliot Osttermann (SFR) in 4:52.

189 � Tharon Wallin (SFR) won by forfeit.

215 � Tony Thompson (SFR) WBF over Thomas Mollet (Ver) in 0:58.

275 � Neil Backhaus (SFR) WBF over Harrison Hawley (Ver) in 4:39.

Junior Varsity

103 � Earl Kiertzner (Ver) WBF over Brandon Grilley (SFR) in 1:55.

119 � Mike Perez (SFR) won by technical fall over Cory Taggart (Ver) 17-2.

125 � Isaac Druin (Ver) WBF over James Kurtenbach (SFR) in 1:18.

140 � Mike Feddersen (Ver) won by decision over Mark Cullison (SFR) 12-10.

145 � Ben Konechne (SFR) won by decision over Jordan Moos (Ver) 9-4.

215 � David Navarette (SFR) WBF over Joe Ensminger (Ver) in 1:54.

Ex. � Mark Cullison (SFR) WBF over Skylar Tiahrt (Ver) in 3:58.

Ex. � Jeff Anglin (Ver) won by decision over Mike Perez (SFR) 7-5.

Vermillion vs.

SF Lincoln

103 � Tony Hubert (Ver) won by forfeit.

112 � Tim Waterman (SFL) won by decision over J. R. Moore (Ver) 17-15.

119 � Ryan O'Connor (Ver) WBF over Andrew Sogn (SFL) in 1:19.

125 � Isaac Druin (Ver) WBF over Jordan Richter (SFL) in 1:04.

130 � Brad Orr (Ver) WBF over Emmanuel Pio (SFL) in 5:20.

135 � Kyle Hubert (Ver) won by forfeit.

140 � Tanner Mart (Ver) won by decision over Cole Dutcher (SFL) 7-2.

145 � Andrew Eidem (Ver) WBF over Ryan Teal (SFL) in 2:35.

152 � Nick Mart (Ver) won by decision over Nick Wulf (SFL) 9-2.

160 � Luke Heine (Ver) won by decision over Tanner LaValliere (SFL) 6-2.

171 � Devin Clark (SFL) WBF over Tony Kronaizl (Ver) in 2:38.

189 � Gerrit Heine (Ver) WBF over Eric Butz (SFL) in 1:12.

215 � Ben Reit (SFL) WBF over Thomas Mollet (Ver) in 1:44.

275 � Harrison Hawley (Ver) WBF over C. J. Shadbolt (SFL) in 3:23.

Junior Varsity

103 � Earl Kiertzner (Ver) WBF over Alex Sample (SFL) in 2:30.

140 � Mike Feddersen (Ver) WBF over David Bakes (SFL) in 2:37.

145 � Matt Dichenson (SFL) won by injury default over Jordan Moos (Ver).

171 � Patrick Farrens (Ver) WBF over Kirk Wheeles (SFL) in 1:30.

Ex. � Jordan Moos (Ver) won by decision over Vernes Otojazie (SFL) 5-0.

Vermillion vs.

West Central

103 � Tony Hubert (Ver) WBF over Casey Lowe (WC) in 0:25.

112 � Tim Weber (WC) won by technical fall over J. R. Moore (Ver) 15-0.

119 � Chris Smith (WC) WBF over Ryan O'Connor (Ver) in 4:12.

125 � Ryan Smith (WC) won by forfeit.

130 � Matt Ryan (WC) won by forfeit.

135 � Kyle Hubert (Ver) WBF over Cody Lowe (WC) in 0:45.

140 � Tanner Mart (Ver) WBF over Seth Hodges (WC) in 3:28.

145 � Chad Morrison (WC) won by decision over Andrew Eidem (Ver) 12-6.

152 � Dylan Peterson (WC) WBF over Nick Mart (Ver) in 1:30.

160 � Luke Heine (Ver) won by forfeit.

171 � Tony Kronaizl (Ver) won by forfeit.

189 � Scott Reiners (WC) won by forfeit.

215 � Tabor Martin (WC) won by decision over Thomas Mollet (Ver) 6-2.

275 � Harrison Hawley (Ver) WBF over Brady Clark (WC) in 1:08.

Junior Varsity

119 � Jeff Anglin (Ver) WBF over Jon Nelson (WC) in 0:35.

119 � Zach Mettler (WC) won by decision over Cory Taggart (Ver) 9-6.

125 � Isaac Druin (Ver) WBF over Ethan Schumaker (WC).

130 � Brad Orr (Ver) WBF over Justin Bergeson (WC).

145 � Mike Feddersen (Ver) WBF over Jacob Boerboom (WC) in 1:00.

171 � Sam Longhenry (WC) won by decision over Patrick Farrens (Ver).

189 � Gerrit Heine (Ver) WBF over Michael Kapperman (WC) in 1:03.

Ex. � Skylar Tiahrt (Ver) WBF over Jacob Boerboom (WC) in 3:10.

"I was very pleased with our wrestling performance tonight," said coach Casey O'Connor. "We had four wrestlers go undefeated, Tony Hubert, Kyle Hubert, Tanner Mart, and Luke Heine. We had a solid performance throughout the line-up. Our conditioning also played a major factor allowing us to wrestle aggressively for six straight minutes, which was the factor in several matches. We will continue to work hard over the holiday break in preparation for the Lincoln Invitational Dec. 29 and 30."

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>