Tanagers take fifth in Brandon Valley invitational

Tanagers take fifth in Brandon Valley invitational
The Vermillion Tanager wrestling team placed fifth among the eight teams competing in the Brandon Valley invitational on Jan. 7.

Team scores were: 1. Canton, 257; 2. Huron 200; 3. Sioux Falls Roosevelt 181.5; 4. Brandon Valley 157; 5. Vermillion 151; 6. Sioux Falls Lincoln 80.5; 7. Sioux Falls O'Gorman 74.5; 8. Kingsbury Co. 47.

Individual results


103 � Tony Hubert (Ver) WBF over Josh Satlak (SFR) in 3:00.

112 � Tyler Larson (Can) WBF over Chris Mart (Ver) in 0:40.

119 � Ryan O'Connor (Ver) WBF over Taylor Ronan (SFO) in 2:55.

125 � Josh Montgomery (Can) WBF over Isaac Druin (Ver) in 1:15.

130 � Connor McIntire (SFR) won by technical fall over Brad Orr (Ver) 17-1.

135 � Kyle Hubert (Ver) WBF) over Isaac Wilde (KC) in 0:49.

140 � Tanner Mart (Ver) WBF over Robb Repp (KC) in 3:58.

145 � Andrew Eidem (Ver) won by decision over Nick Wulf (SFL) 6-2.

152 � Nick Mart (Ver) received a bye.

160 � Luke Heine (Ver) WBF over Joe Klein (SFO) in 1:29.

171 � Brett Jarman (Can) WBF over Tony Kronaizl (Ver) in 1:11.

275 � Tabor Brock (Hur) WBF over Harrison Hawley (Ver) in 0:26.

First round wrestleback

112 � Chris Mart (Ver) WBF over Jordan Zell (BV) in 5:18.

125 � Derek Schmidt (SFR) WBF over Isaac Druin (Ver) in 4:05.

130 � Brad Orr (Ver) WBF over Emm Pio (SFL) in 4:50.

171 � Tony Kronaizl (Ver) received a forfeit.

275 � Harrison Hawley (Ver) received a bye.

Semifinal round

103 � Jeremiah Peterson (Can) WBF over Tony Hubert (Ver) in 0:49.

119 � Ryan O'Connor (Ver) won by decision over Cody Miller (BV) 6-3.

135 � Troy Beekman (Hur) won by decision over Kyle Hubert (Ver) 3-1.

140 � Tanner Mart (Ver) won by major decision over Jarod Ruud (BV) 10-2.

145 � Andrew Eidem (Ver) WBF over Nick Langner (BV) in 5:52.

152 � Nick Mart (Ver) won by decision over Ryan Teal (SFL) 3-2.

160 � Luke Heine (Ver) WBF over Peter Nelson (Can) in 5:16.

Second round

wrestleback

103 � Cole Knudson (Hur) WBF over Tony Hubert (Ver) in 2:01.

119 � Chris Mart (Ver) won by decision over Tim Waterman (SFL) 8-4.

130 � Travis Vaca (SFO) WBF over Brad Orr (Ver) in 4:34.

135 � Kyle Hubert (Ver) WBF over Tyler Jaeger (SFO) in 0:43.

171 � Wade Schoenfelder (Hur) WBF over Tony Kronaizl (Ver) 3:17.

275 � Todd Kutter (BV) WBF over Harrison Hawley (Ver) in 2:5.6

Finals

Fifth place

103 � Tony Hubert (Ver) won by decision over Nick Rezac (SFO) 7-0.

130 � Matt Nedved (BV) won by major decision over Brad Orr (Ver) 12-1.

171 � A.J. Stephens (SFO) won by decision over Tony Kronaizl (Ver) 6-1.

275 � Harrison Hawley (Ver) WBF over C.J. Shadbolt (SFL) in 2:59.

Third and fourth place

112 � Peter Meyer (SFO) won by decision over Chris Mart (Ver) 8-1.

135 � Kyle Hubert (Ver) won by decision over Mike Knutson (SFR) 8-4.

First and second place

119 � Andrew Oines (Can) won by decision over Ryan O'Connor (Ver) 8-5.

140 � Wyatt Kelsey (SFR) WBF over Tanner Mart (Ver) in 5:59.

145 � Patrick Watkins (SFR) WBF over Andrew Eidem (Ver) in 3:34.

152 � Cameron Schrempp (Can) WBF over Nick Mart (Ver) in 0:50.

160 � Luke Heine (Ver) won by decision over Tanner LaValliere (SFL) 13-6.

Individual placing

103 � Tony Hubert, fifth; 112 � Chris Mart, fourth; 119 � Ryan O'Connor, second; 135 � Kyle Hubert � third; 140 � Tanner Mart � second; 145 � Andrew Eidem, second; 152 � Nick Mart, second; 160 � Luke Heine, first; 275 � Harrison Hawley, fifth.

"I was extremely pleased with our performance throughout the tournament," said coach Casey O'Connor. "We finished in fifth place scoring a total of 151 points. Nine of our 12 wrestlers placed at the tournament.

"This is a great tournament for us to regroup after the holiday season and the Lincoln Invitational and gain some confidence going into the second half of the season," he continued. "This tournament allows us to see multiple teams from our region as well to give us an indication of our individual standings at each weight class. We are looking forward to next weekend at the Harrisburg Quadrangular."

We will see Harrisburg, Flandreau and Beresford on Saturday."

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>