Vermillion wrestlers place 10th in Farrand tourney

Vermillion wrestlers place 10th in Farrand tourney
The Tanager wrestling squad participated in Sioux Falls Lincoln's 31st Annual Floyd Farrand Holiday Wrestling Tournament Dec. 29-30.

Teams and their scores included:

1. Sturgis, 238.0; 2. Canton, 213.5; 3. Watertown, 187.0; 4. Harrisburg, 147.0; 5. Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 141.0; 6. Wagner, 132.5; 7. Milbank, 100.5; 8. Howard, 91.5; 9. Brandon Valley, 88.0; 10. Vermillion, 69.0; 11. Sioux Falls Washington, 69.0; 12. Brookings, 53.5; 13. Sisseton, 53.0; 14. Sioux Falls Lincoln, 43.0; 15. Sioux Falls O'Gorman, 39.0; 16. Lennox, 38.0.

First round

103 � Tony Hubert (Ver) received a bye.

112 � Kyle Bryant (Stu) WBF over J.R. Moore (Ver) in 1:07.

119 � Ryan O'Connor (Ver) WBF over Taylor Ronan (SFO) in 1:07.

135 � Kyle Hubert (Ver) received a bye.

140 � Tanner Mart (Ver) received a forfeit.

145 � Andrew Eidem (Ver) WBF over Mike Mielitz (Mil) in 3:19.

152 � Nick Mart (Ver) WBF over Trent Nelson (Siss) in 3:28.

160 � Luke Heine (Ver) won by decision over Jared Soulek (Wag) 7-1.

171 � Devin Clark (SFL) WBF over Tony Kronaizl (Ver) in 1:27.

275 � Harrison Hawley (Ver) received a bye.

Quarterfinals round

103 � Jeremiah Peterson (Can) WBF over Tony Hubert (Ver) in 0:25.

119 � Mike Lappegard (Wat) WBF over Ryan O'Connor (Ver) in 1:39.

135 � Kyle Hubert (Ver) WBF over Jared Soukup (Wag) in 3:12.

140 � Tom Davies (Can) won by major decision over Tanner Mart (Ver) 13-2.

145 � Andrew Eidem (Ver) won by decision over Ben Palleson (Siss) 7-5.

152 � Ryan Kocer (Wag) WBF over Nick Mart (Ver) in 3:26.

160 � Luke Heine (Ver) won by decision over Scott Filer (BV) 7-2.

275 � Seth Dawson (How) WBF over Harrison Hawley (Ver) in 1:31.

First round wrestleback

112 � Peter Meyer (SFO) won by decision over J.R. Moore (Ver) 6-1.

171 � Tony Kronaizl (Ver) received a bye.

Second round

wrestleback

103 � Jake Lillie (Har) won by decision over Tony Hubert (Ver) 11-5.

119 ��Ryan O'Connor (Ver) won by decision over Alex DeFea (Mil) 6-3.

140 � Tanner Mart (Ver) won by major decision over Jarod Ruud (BV) 12-1.

152 � Nick Mart (Ver) won by decision over Nick Wulf (SFL) 8-6.

171 � Colton Wientjes (Wat) WBF over Tony Kronaizl (Ver) in 5:55.

275 � Harrison Hawley (Ver) won by decision over Jake Michaelson (Stu) 6-5.

Semifinal round

125 � Chism Fink (Har) won by decision over Kyle Hubert (Ver) 7-4.

145 � Brandon Harris (Har) WBF over Andrew Eidem (Ver) in 5:55.

160 � Ryan Murphey (Stu) won by decision over Luke Heine (Ver) 8-3.

Third round wrestleback

119 � Ryan O'Connor (Ver) won by decision over Cody Miller (BV) 7-4.

140 � Tanner Mart (Ver) won by decision over Drake Bachmeier (SFW) 9-7.

152 � Matt Kleinschmidt (Len) WBF over Nick Mart (Ver) in 1:15.

275 � Brandon Tripp (Mil) won by major decision over Harrison Hawley (Ver) 12-1.

Fourth round wrestleback

119 � Francis Ruml (How) won by major decision over Ryan O'Connor (Ver) 9-0.

135 � Kyle Hubert (Ver) won by decision over Mike Knudson (SFR) 9-3.

140 � Koln Fink (Har) WBF over Tanner Mart (Ver) in 2:27.

145 � Jordan Rieffenberger (Wat) won by decision over Andrew Eidem (Ver) 9-6.

160 � Luke Heine (Ver) won by major decision over Johnathon Noonan (How) 9-1.

Finals

119 � Andrew Oines (Can) won by decision over Ryan O'Connor (Ver) 9-4.

135 � Noah Ruml (How) WBF over Kyle Hubert (Ver) in 2:08.

140 � Tanner Mart (Ver) WBF over Steven Holzbauer (Wag) in 2:05.

145 � Ben Palleson (Siss) won by injury default over Andrew Eidem (Ver).

152 � Lance Marquardt (SFO) WBF over Nick Mart (Ver) in 0:48.

160 ��Luke Heine (Ver) won by decision over Jeff Ballard (Har) 5-3.

275 � Zac Cordell (SFW) won by decision over Harrison Hawley (Ver) 11-5.

Individual placing

119 � Ryan O'Connor, sixth; 135 � Kyle Hubert, fourth; 140 � Tanner Mart, fifth; 145 � Andrew Eidem, sixth; 152 � Nick Mart, eighth; 160 � Luke Heine, third; 275 � Harrison Hawley, eighth.

?The Vermillion wrestling team placed 10th overall and scored a total of 69 team points," said coach Casey O'Connor. "We were able to place seven of our 10 competing wrestlers.

"The Lincoln tournament is a great way for us to determine our strengths and weaknesses at the midpoint of the season," he continued. "We certainly have a few areas to address before next week's Brandon Valley Invite, but overall the team had a sound performance over the last two days."

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>