Wakonda School’s Vermillion Valley Reading Contest winners announced

Wakonda School's Vermillion Valley Reading Contest winners announced
Every year the South Dakota Reading Council sponsors the Young Authors, Young Illustrators, and Reading Challenge Contests.

The Young Authors contest invites children in grades pre-kindergarten through 12th grade to write a story, either using a picture prompt or a written prompt specific to their grade level.

The Young Illustrators contest has students pre-kindergarten through 12th grade draw an illustration of their favorite book.


The Reading Challenge contest requires students to keep track of books and pages they read from Sept. 1, 2005, through Jan. 12.

Each school submits the top three winners at each grade level in each contest to the Vermillion Valley Reading Council. The council then chooses winners in each category at each grade level to be sent on to the state contest.

Schools served by the Vermillion Valley Reading Council are Wakonda, Irene, Beresford, Centerville, Gayville-Volin, Vermillion Public and St. Agnes in Vermillion.

All winners at the Vermillion Valley level are invited to a brunch to be held April 22 in Centerville. State winners are invited to the State Reading Conference in Pierre on March 9-11.

Wakonda students who won at the Vermillion Valley level are: Young Illustrators: first grade, Kylie Jorgensen; fifth grade, Ben Holman; and sixth grade, Pearl Gaidelis; Young Authors: kindergarten, Chase Voudry; third grade, Lauren Sokolowski; fourth grade, Cody Geuther; fifth grade, Mackenzie Huber; and sixth grade, Pearl Gaidelis; Reading Challenge: first grade, Brady Logue; and 10th grade, Kenneth Erickson and Kyle Stockland.

Winners at the local level included the above mentioned as well as the following:

Young Illustrators: kindergarten, Madison Mohr, Haleigh Melstad, Garrett Logue; first grade, Kaci Madsen, Coddie Neering; second grade, Elena Freeman, Cole Taylor; third grade, Lauren Sokolowski, Taylor Lyso, Tyler Madsen; fourth grade, Alexis Logue, Jordan Jorgensen, Josie Huber; fifth grade, Mackenzie Huber, Eva Barnhart; sixth grade, Lauren Mews, Cody Wagner.

Young Authors: kindergarten, Katie Logue, Hope Johnson; first grade, Kaci Madsen, Brady Logue, Dylin Ludke; second grade, Shelby Jensen, Alicia Geuther, Elena Freeman, Justice Mews; third grade, Taylor Lyso, Jessica Johnson, Stacy Taggart; fourth grade, Alexis Logue Michael Saffel, Braxton Erwin; fifth grade, Jake Vollmer, Eva Barnhart; sixth grade, Michael Piper, Lauren Mews, Janae Johnson, Greg Johnson.

Reading Challenge: third grade, Lauren Sokolowski, Stacy Taggart; fourth grade, Jordan Jorgensen, Brittany Hennings, Preston Larson.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>