Athletes participate in Lennon Invitational

Athletes participate in Lennon Invitational
Allison Eckert of Sioux Falls Roosevelt was selected the girls' MVP and Quincy Christie of Pierre and Austin Vandeberg of Sioux Falls Lincoln were named the boys' MVPs in the Class A Division of the Dan Lennon Invitational at the DakotaDome.

The Lennon Meet, which was started in the late 1940s, is annually hosted by The University of South Dakota track and field program. A total of four records (all in the girls' division) were set on Tuesday.

Eckert was part of two records and picked up three overall wins at the Dan Lennon meet. She set an individual record in the 1,600 meter run with a clocking of 4:55.37, cracking the previous mark of 4:55.92 set by Ramsay Kavan of Yankton in 2005. She was also part of the record-setting sprint medley relay, which established a record with a clocking of 4:14.7 (old mark, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 2005) and was a member of the winning 4×400 meter relay in 4:16.07.


Class A Results (top eight finishers involving Vermillion athletes)

Girls 400 Meter Dash � 1, Brown, Alicia, Vermillion, 59.66. 2, Storm, Ashley, Yankton, 1:01.48. 3, Brungardt, Michaela, Storm Lake (IA), 1:03.14. 4, Quinn, Amber, Bellevue (NE) East, 1:03.45. 5, Jansen, Andrea, Omaha (NE) Bryan, 1:03.60. 6, Gaines, LauRen, Bellevue (NE) West, 1:03.70. 7, Rosenbrook, Christi, West Central, 1:04.70. 8, Thune, Larissa, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 1:05.02.

Girls 60 Meter Hurdles Finals � 1, Herian, Kylie, Pierce (NE), 9.15. 2, Kopfmann, Tamiko, Huron, 9.50. 3, Orr, Nicole, Vermillion, 9.67. 4, Malepeai, Tamisha, Omaha (NE) Benson, 9.77. 5, Kessler, Heather, Storm Lake (IA), 9.79. 6, Kruse, Audrey, Sioux Falls Lincoln, 10.04. 7, Bachman, Stephanie, Brandon Valley, 10.11. 8, Severson, Claire, Brandon Valley, 17.74.

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay � 1, Sioux Falls Roosevelt (Johnson, Victoria, Anderson, Melissa, Eckert, Allison, Eckert, Krista), 4:16.07. 2, Yankton, 4:16.80. 3, Vermillion, 4:18.06. 4, Sioux Falls Lincoln, 4:21.14. 5, Brandon Valley, 4:21.97. 6, Le Mars (IA) Community, 4:23.30. 7, Sioux Falls Washington, 4:28.90. 8, Luverne, 4:35.86.

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay � 1, Sioux Falls Roosevelt (Nelson, Meghan, Johnson, Victoria, Thune, Larissa, Bren, Megan), 1:49.91. 2, Vermillion, 1:52.70. 3, Yankton, 1:52.82. 4, Bellevue (NE) West, 1:53.52. 5, Huron, 1:53.52. 6, Brandon Valley, 1:54.04. 7, Omaha (NE) Benson 1:54.88. 8, Sioux Falls Lincoln 1:55.09.

Girls 1600 Sprint Medley � 1, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 4:14.17. 2, Huron, 4:24.64. 3, Bellevue (NE) West, 4:26.17. 4, Yankton, 4:28.07. 5, Lincoln (NE) North Star, 4:29.59. 6, Brandon Valley, 4:30.68. 7, Omaha (NE) Bryan, 4:40.45. 8, Sioux Falls Washington, 4:41.49

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay � 1, Omaha (NE) Benson (Hall, Jaron, Hall, Jared, White, Willie, Estwick, Kyle), 3:37.51. 2, Bellevue (NE) East, 3:37.94. 3, Sioux Falls Lincoln, 3:37.96. 4, Sioux Falls Washington, 3:46.21. 5, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 3:47.38. 6, Pierre, 3:48.40. 7, Vermillion, 3:49.40. 8, Pierce (NE), 3:49.70.

Boys High Jump � 1, Knott, Gary, Tracy (MN) Area High, 6-06. 2, Tveidt, Michael, Pierre, 6-06. 3, Geditz, Jeramy, Madison (NE), 6-02. 4, Dykstra, Bobby, Vermillion, 6-02. 5, Weich, Randy, Pierce (NE), 6-00. 6, Lethcoe, Mike, South Sioux City (NE), 6-00.

Boys Long Jump � 1, Christie, Quincy, Pierre, 21-02.25. 2, Cutler, Ronell, Bellevue (NE) East, 20-08.25. 3, Sweets, Joe, Sioux Falls O'Gorman, 20-08. 4, Schlautman, Jason, Columbus (NE), 20-05. 5, Preheim, Austin, Sioux Falls Washington, 20-03.75. 6, Pier, Andrew, Vermillion, 19-08.25. 7, Mahone, Nathan, Brandon Valley, 19-07.75. 8, Reisch, Jason, Sioux Falls O'Gorman, 19-06.75.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>