Boys’, girls’ track teams compete at 4A meet

Boys', girls' track teams compete at 4A meet
The Region 4A Track & Field Meet was held at the Beresford sports complex on Thursday, May 18 with Canton winning both the boys' and girls' sections.

Besides Canton, seven other teams were represented � Alcester/Hudson, Beresford, Dakota Valley, Irene/Wakonda, Lennox and Vermillion.

The fourth-place Tanager boys had the following results:


Field events: Shot put � Donny Stewart and Blaine Olson finished second and 12th, in that order; high jump � Bobby Dykstra, first, 6'3".

Dashes: 100M � Andrew Pier, third; Gregg Anderson, fourth; 200M � Gregg Anderson, seventh; 400M � Ryan Powell, first, 52.2 seconds.

Distance runs: 800M � Casey Carlson, fifth and D.J. Donahoe, ninth; 1600M � Carlson, fifth; 3200M � J.R. Moore, seventh.

Hurdles: 110M � Jeff Donnelly, second, 16.3 seconds (qualified for state); 300M � Michael Oberle, sixth.

Relays: 4x100M � third (Pier, G. Anderson, Powell, and Jerrod Freidel); 4x200M � seventh (Pier, Freidel, Paul Hammond, and Powell); 4x400M � fourth (Powell, Oberle, Hammond, and Broc Gauer).

Sprint medley � third (Pier, Anderson, Freidel, and Gauer).

The boys finished with 78 points.

The fifth-place girls results were:

Dashes: 100M � Karissa Martin, sixth, and Anna Moos, eighth; 200M � Martin, third, and Hannah Korcuska, ninth; 400M � Alicia Brown, first, (56 flat, a new VHS school record, and the fastest time ever in Class A); Jacey Wipf, seventh; Nicole Orr placed first (16.2) in the 100M hurdles; Krista Froke third, and Kinsey Weydert, 10th, were the placers in the 300M hurdles.

Distance runs: 3200M � Emily Renner, fourth.

Field events: Krista Froke was fourth in the high jump.

Relays: 4×100 � fourth (Alexa Walker, Korcuska, Moos, and Martin); 4x200M � first (1:46.9, a new school record with Orr, Brittany Babb, Annie Roche, and Brown); 4x400M � first, (4:07.5 with Orr, Babb, Roche, and Brown).

Sprint medley � second (Walker, Babb, Roche, and Brown).

The girls scored 78 points.

Tanager girls qualifying for the state meet are Alicia Brown, Nicole Orr, Brittney Babb, Annie Roche, Hannah Korcuska, Emily Renner, Alexa Walker, Karissa Martin, Anna Moos, and Sarah Day. Tanager boys qualifying for state are Andrew Pier, Jeff Donnelly, Bobby Dykstra, Paul Hammond, Ryan Powell, Jerrod Freidel, and Broc Gauer.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>