Tanager boys’ and girls’ track teams attend Yankton/Alcoa Relays

Tanager boys' and girls' track teams attend Yankton/Alcoa Relays
The Tanager varsity and sophomore track teams were entered against several area schools in the Alcoa Relays last Thursday, April 27 at the Yankton Athletic Complex.

Participating teams were: Brandon Valley, Bridgewater/Emery, Dakota Valley, Hanson Co., Huron, Irene/ Wakonda, Lennox, Mitchell, O'Gorman, Vermillion, and Yankton. No team points were tabulated.

Individual VHS varsity boys results for the events, in the order they were reported, were:


Shot put � Donny Stewart, first (48'7"); high jump � Bobby Dykstra, fourth; Jeff Donnelly � sixth; long jump � Andrew Pier, seventh.

Dashes: 100M � Pier, fourth; 200M � Ryan Powell, fourth; Paul Hammond, 10th; 400M � Powell, first (51.65). Distance runs: 800M � Broc Gauer, sixth; 3200M � A.J. Manning, 11th; 300M hurdles � Donnelly, seventh.

Relays: 4x100M � second (Pier, Jerrod Freidel, Hammond, Greg Anderson); 4x200M � second (Pier, Freidel, Hammond, Powell).

Sophomores: Greg Anderson � first in the 100M dash (12.09); Anderson � second, and Mike Oberle ninth in the 200M dash.

In the distance runs, the results were: 800M � D.J. Donahoe, seventh and J.R. Moore, ninth; 1600M � Moore, eighth and Donahoe ninth; Brad Orr placed third in the 110M hurdles; Mike Oberle won the 300M hurdles (45.12) and Orr placed fourth.

In the field events, Blaine Olson and Kyle Nemec placed third and10th in the shot put; and third and fifth in the discus, respectively.

The team of Mike Oberle, Greg Anderson, Brad Orr, and Alex Anderson-Kahl placed second in the 4x400M.

The girls' division results follow:

Varsity dashes � Alicia Brown won the 200M with a time of 25.25; Alexa Walker placed 10th in the 200M.

Nicole Orr was first in the 300M hurdles (46.78) and Krista Froke placed seventh.

Distance runs � Emily Renner finished seventh in the 1600M, and sixth in the 3200M. In the high jump, Annie Roche tied for second at 4'09.

In the varsity relays the team of Orr, Roche, Brittney Babb, and Brown placed second in the 4x200M; while the team of Walker, Babb, Roche, and Brown finished second in the 4x400M.

Sophomore section: Karissa Martin won the 100M dash (13.93) and Anna Moos and Jacey Wipf were third and 10th, respectively, in the 100M dash; Martin also won the 200M dash (28.90), with Hannah Korcuska and Wipf finishing in fourth and 10th. Moos and Shannon Jepsen went seventh and 10th in the 400M dash.

The relay team of Korcuska, Wipf, Moos, and Martin placed second in the 4x100M relay; the same foursome placed second in the 4x200M.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>