Tanagers place 4th at Winner Invite

Tanagers place 4th at Winner Invite
The Tanager wrestlers competed in the Warrior Invite tournament held in Winner on Saturday, Jan 20. Vermillion placed fourth with 149.5 points among the 18 teams involved. Valentine, NE won the meet scoring 196 points; Mitchell (164) and Winner (163) were second and third.

Other teams were: Hot Springs, Milbank, Redfield, Burke/Gregory, Belle Fourche, Custer, Chamberlain, Lennox, Douglas, Todd County, Lead/Deadwood, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, and Pine Ridge.

KEY: WBF – won by fall; TF – technical fall; MD – major decision; Dec – decision; WF – forfeit


Tanager individual results in the first round matches were: 103 – Earl Kiertzner (V) Bye; 119 – Ryan O'Connor (V), WBF, 0:26 over John Little Bald Eagle (TC); 125 – Sid Bice (Win) WBF, 0:47 over Tony Hubert; 130 – Brad Orr MD, 14-4 over Connor Morley (Cham); 135 – Tyler Osnes (Val) WBF, 1:29 0ver Chris Mart; 140 – Tanner Mart (V) Bye; 145 – Andrew Eidem (V) WBF, 3:45 over Nathan Asher (Cham); 152 – Garret Kirkpatrick (Cham) WBF, 3:31 over Jordan Moos; 160 – Nick Mart (V) Bye; 171 – Luke Heine (V) WBF, 1:27 over Elliot Ostermann (SFR); 189 – Garrit Heine (V) WBF, 3:42 over Karl Freed (SFR); 215 – Thomas Mollet (V) WBF, 3:42 over Nic Rogers (HS); 285 – Harrison Hawley (V) WBF, 1:13 over Steve Engebretson(HS) bye.

Quarterfinal results: 103 – Earl Kiertzner (V) Dec, 12-4 over Jason Greenway (Mit); 119 – Ryan O'Connor (V) Dec, 10-4 over Brady Harkless (HS); 130 – Dustin Warnke (Mit) Dec, 13-6 over Brad Orr (V); 140 – Tanner Mart (V) TF, 17-0 over Jeremy Lyson (Doug); 145 – Louis Goodsheild (Cus) WBF, 2:23 over Andrew Eidem (V) ; 160 – Nick Mart (V) Dec, 5-3 over Kyle Larson (Mit); 171 – Luke Heine (V) MD, 13-1 over Tyler Hanson (Val); 189 – Kyle Edgar (Red) WBF, 2:53 over Gerrit Heine (V); 215 – Isiah Curtis (Win) WBF, 5:43 over Thomas Mollet (V); 285 – Harrison Hawley (V) WBF, 1:31 over Kyle Hemeyer (B/G).

First Round Wrestlebacks: 125 – Josh Thompson (L/D) Dec, 10-3 over Tony Hubert (V); 135 – Chris Mart (V) Bye; 152 – Jordan Moos (V) Bye.

Second Round Wrestlebacks: 130 – Brad Orr (V) Dec, 4-3 over Chase Novotny (Win); 135 – Brady Harkless (HS) Dec, 7-1 over Chris Mart (V); 145 – Andrew Eidem (V) WBF, 1:22 over Colby Keegan (C-E); 152 – Stephen Storms (Win) MD, 10-1 over Jordan Moos (V); 189 – Nick Kunde (Mit) Dec, 8-3 over Gerrit Heine (V); 215 – Thomas Mollet (V) WBF, 3:17 over Scott Phillips (Mit).

Semi Finals: 103 – Jake Shoemacher (Cu) WBF, 0:35 over Earl Kiertzner (V); 119 – Brock Edgar (Red) MD, 11-0 over Ryan O'Connor (V); 140 – Tanner Mart (V) WBF, 3:08 over Calvin Roman (HS); 160 – Brian Schultz (BF) Dec, 6-2 over Nick Mart (V); 171 – Luke Heine (V) MD, 13-5 over Mike Larson (Mit); 285 – Harrison Hawley (V) WBF, 4:39 over Mark Colbourn (Val).

Third Round Wrestleback: 139 – Kale Merrell (BF) Dec, 7-2 over Brad Orr (V); 145 – Andrew Eidem (V) WBF, 2:30 over Jacob Levtzow (Red); 215 – Thomas Mollet (V) Dec, 5-4 over Kyle Blake (BF).

Fourth Round Wrestleback: 103 – Earl Kiertzner (V) Dec, 7-4 over Ryan Moncur (BF); 119 – Ryan O'Connor(V) WBF, 1:56 over Bruce Jacobs (PR); 145 – Austin Havlik (Mit) Dec, 3-2 over Andrew Eidem (V); 160 – Danon Lappe (Doug) Dec, 5-4 over Nick Mart (V); 215 – Thomas Mollet (V) WBF, 1:58 over Cody Lynde (Len).

Finals: (Fifth and sixth place) 145 – Andrew Eidem (V) and Nathan Ashwe (Cham), (Tie due to five match rule); 160 – Nick Mart (V) Dec, 3-2 over Luke Arnold (Val).

(Third and fourth place) 103 – Mike Braun (B/G) WBF, 1:58 over Earl Kiertzner (V); 119 – Ryan O'Connor (V) and Brady Harkless (HS) – tie (due to five match rule); 215 – Thomas Mollet (V) and Randall Waldner (Red) tie (due to five match rule).

(First and second place) 140 – Jordan Riener (Mit) Dec, 6-2 over Tanner Mart (V); 171 – Luke Heine (V) Dec, 11-4 over Nick Lopez-Prelle (HS;); 285 – Chris Rahn (TC) Dec, 6-2 over Harrison Hawley (V) .

Individual placing in the tournament:

103 – Earl Kiertzner – fourth.

119 – Ryan O'Connor – third.

140 – Tanner Mart – second.

145 – Andrew Eidem – fifth.

160 – Nick Mart – fifth.

171 – Luke Heine – first.

215 – Thomas Mollet – third.

285 – Harrison Hawley – second.

Coach Casey O'Connor gave an evaluation on the tournament team.

"We left the Winner Tournament with a hard fought fourth place finish and eight individual placers. I saw a lot of great things from this team throughout the meet. It was a great tournament for us as we gauge our readiness for the competition out west." he said. "Luke Heine, our only champion, put on a stupendous showing during the day and ended it by beating the #1 ranked Class A wrestler in the state."

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>