Several Coyotes perform well at Jim Duncan Invitational

Several Coyotes perform well at Jim Duncan Invitational
Andrene Miller won the women's long jump to highlight the performances by the South Dakota Men's and Women's Track and Field squad at the Jim Duncan Invitational at Drake Stadium in Des Moines, IA. The meet included Division I, Division II, and NAIA teams from throughout the region.

In addition, senior Kiki Smith had her second straight solid performance in California. At the Long Beach State Invitational on Saturday, Smith captured the 400-meter hurdles title in 1:03.24. Smith a senior from Wahpeton, ND, also placed fifth in the 100-meter hurdles in 15.07.

Women's Highlights from the Duncan Invite


Miller, a junior from Manchester, Jamaica, won the long jump by going 17'11.75. Freshman Tia Haines of White Lake, also placed at the meet with a seventh-place finish in the long jump at 16'11.50. Haines also claimed second in the triple jump by going 36'11.75. Her teammate Natalie Stout, a sophomore of Crofton, ND, was third in 36'10.25 while Betsy Lubbers of Watertown, was seventh at 34'11.75 and Carrie Gonsor of Pierre, claimed eighth place at 34'09.75, also in the triple jump.

Senior Heidi Muellenberg of Redfield, was third in the women's 100-meter dash in 12.26. She also finished seventh in the 200-meter dash at 25.35.

Allie Smith, a sophomore from Wahpeton, N.D., was second in the women's 400-meter dash in 58.28 with freshman Rosalie Brueske of Woonsocket, fourth, at 59.91.

In the women's 400-meter hurdles, sophomore Carrie Egging of Gurley, NE, was third in 1:05.09.

The women's 4×100-meter relay was third in 48.25 with a second USD team finishing fifth in 50.18. The Coyote women's team was fourth in the 4×400-meter relay in 4:06.46.

Lexi Dunlop, a sophomore from Woodbine, IA, finished eighth in the women's 3,000-meter steeplechase in 11:46.11.

USD's Amanda Wollman, a freshman from Le Mars, Iowa, took fourth in the women's high jump by going 5'05.0. In the women's pole vault, Megan Kahler of Dakota Dunes, was fourth at 10'11.75 while senior Katie Cerling of Plymouth, MN, took sixth at 10'0 and sophomore Kaci Nickerson of Cambridge, NE, was seventh at 10'0.

Men's Team Highlights:

Junior Josh Olson of Watertown, claimed third place in the men's long jump by going 22'02.25. He was also ninth in the triple jump at 40'02.

In the men's 200-meter dash, senior David Coley of Bellevue, NE was sixth in 22.07.

Sophomore Matt Yaggie of Mission Hill, was ninth in the 3,000-meter run with a clocking of 8:45.15.

Freshman Sean Fitzsimmons of Yankton, claimed eighth place in the men's 3,000-meter steeplechase.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>