Over 1,000 candidates receive degrees during spring commencement

Over 1,000 candidates receive degrees during spring commencement
More than 1,000 students received their degrees during commencement ceremonies at The University of South Dakota in May. The students celebrated with the 120th Spring Commencement on Saturday, May 12 at 9:30 a.m. in the DakotaDome. U.S. Sen. John Thune (R-S.D.) delivered the keynote address.

Thune, who received his M.B.A. from USD in 1984, will deliver remarks to a graduating class of 1,014 students. A native of Murdo, Thune resides in Sioux Falls with his wife, Kimberly, and their two daughters. A three-term member of the U.S. House of Representatives from 1996 through 2002, Thune won his first term in the United States Senate when he unseated incumbent Tom Daschle in 2004. He currently serves on the Agriculture, Nutrition and Forestry Committee; the Armed Services Committee; the Commerce, Science and Transportation Committee, and the Small Business Committee.

Philanthropist T. Denny Sanford was presented with a Doctor of Humane Letters honorary degree at spring commencement. Sanford, a St. Paul, MN, native, co-founded First Premier Capital in Minneapolis, MN, after purchasing First Premier Bank and developing the credit card company Premier Bankcard. After forming the Sanford Foundation for charitable giving, Sanford has donated millions of dollars to several organizations, including The University of South Dakota's Sanford School of Medicine and for construction of the Sanford Children's Hospital in Sioux Falls.


In addition to the recognition of Sanford, The University of South Dakota acknowledged distinguished faculty members from the 2006-07 academic year, including recipients of the Belbas-Larson Awards for Excellence in Teaching; the Richard and Sharon Cutler Awards in Liberal Arts; the John Wesley Jackson Memorial Award presented to the outstanding professor of law; and the College of Fine Arts Distinguished Professor Award.

Students from the Vermillion area receiving degrees include:

� Dakota Dunes – Andrea K. Gengler, Master of Business Administration, Business Administration; Jessica Anne Major, Specialist in Education, Educational Administration.

� Elk Point – Jennifer Ann Girard, Master of Public Accountancy, Accounting; Jo Alice Hasenbank, Master of Arts, Special Education; Crystal Ann Gorden, Bachelor of Arts, English, History, Magna Cum Laude; Katharine F. Hepburn, Bachelor of Science, Contemporary Media & Journalism; Dennis A.B. Johnson, Master of Public Accountancy, Accounting; Emily Elaine Kyte, Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice; Jennifer Ann Girard, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Marcia Rose Schmidt, Associate of Science, Dental Hygiene

� Gayville – Ashley Marie Coke, Bachelor of Science, Psychology, Magna Cum Laude; Rebecca S. Jepsen, Bachelor of Science in Recreation, Recreation, Magna Cum Laude; Tracy Marie Schmidt, Associate of Science, Nursing

� Vermillion – Dawn M. Anderson, Master of Arts, Secondary Education; Peggy Jo Baron, Associate of Science, Nursing; Carly Jean Bernard, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Gail M. Bickel, Specialist in Education, Technology for Education and Training; Nikki Boomgaarden, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics, Chemistry, Summa Cum Laude; Tamala Branson, Bachelor of Science, Communication Disorders; Adam Jon Chandler, Master of Arts, Health, Physical Education & Recreation; Amanda D. Cobean, Associate of Science, Dental Hygiene; Ann M. Cross, Master of Arts, Chemistry; Jarrod A. Edelen, Master of Business Administration, Business Administration; Carey Anne Engstrom, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology, Cum Laude; Tyler J. Ferreira, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Art; Tanya Marie Furry, Associate of Science, Nursing; Jeffrey Roger Gilbertson, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing; Aaron J. Gregor, Master of Science, Biology; Christopher Michael Hayes, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science, Cum Laude; Daniel Christopher Holoch, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management, Cum Laude; Kenna Lyn Johnson, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Jason Kevin Klawonn, Bachelor of Science, Contemporary Media & Journalism; Ciciley Rae Littlewolf, Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice; Erin D. Martin, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Art; Roxanne A. Miller, Bachelor of Arts, Political Science; Michele Allison Ann Morse, Bachelor of Arts, Political Science; Ashley Jo Nelson, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Aaron Blaine Newcombe, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education; Josh D. Ochsner, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Ryan Joseph Pickett, Bachelor of Science in Recreation, Recreation; Karrie Ann Plate, Bachelor of Science in Recreation, Recreation; Jana Marie Prasek, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Karl Edwards Reasoner, Bachelor of Science, History; Heather Jean Reeves, Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing, Summa Cum Laude; Matthew Lauritz Rognstad, Bachelor of Science, Political Science, Communication Studies, Magna Cum Laude; Dustin Scott Schempp, Bachelor of Science, Contemporary Media & Journalism; James Andrew Slattery, Master of Public Accountancy, Public Administration; Sarah Lynn Sorensen, Master of Public Accountancy, Public Administration; Tracy Marie Stavick, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology; Tyler M. Stingley, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Brandon L. Summers, Bachelor of Arts, History; James Franklin Taylor, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Brad M. Uhl, Bachelor of Science in Recreation, Recreation; Anna M. Zumbach, Master of Arts, History

Viborg – Jessica L. Larsen-Gallup, Master of Science, Administrative Studies; John Gregory Ver Heul, Bachelor of Science, History; Michael Brooks Ward, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science

� Wakonda – Kevin Lee Brady, Master of Science, Administrative Studies; Emily Jo Logue, Associate of Science, Dental Hygiene, With Highest Honor.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>