VHS track teams attend Big 8 Conference Meet

VHS track teams attend Big 8 Conference Meet
The Big 8 Conference was held in Madison last Thursday, May 10, with Madison winning both the boys' and girls' sections.

The Tanager placers for the boys were:

In the dashes; 100M – Roland Osao-Oppango and Greg Anderson were at second and fourth; 200M – Osao-Oppango was third and Michael Oberle – eighth; 400M – Ryan Powell won with a state-qualifying 51.6-second time. Allex Anderson-Kahl was eighth.


Distance runs: 800M – Broc Gauer (second) and A.J. Manning (fifth); 1600M – A.J. Manning – fourth.

Hurdles: 110M – Jeff Donnelly (third); 300M – Michael Oberle (third) and Brad Orr (fifth).

Field events: Shot Put – Wyatt Hunter (third), and Kyle Nemec (fourth); Discus throw – Nemec placed (fifth); High Jump – Bobby Dykstra – second (6' 2''); Long jump – Jordan Moos (seventh).

Relays: 4x100M – Team #1 – third (Osao-Oppanga, Dan Storm, Preston Ellenbolt and Greg Anderson); Team #2 – fourth (Brad Orr, Ryan Kost, Jordan Moos and Alex Anderson-Kahl); 4x200M – second (Jerrod Freidel, Storm, Gauer and Powell); 4x400M – third (Freidel, Donnelly, Gauer and Powell); Sprint Medley – second (Greg Anderson, Storm, Dalton, Brandt and Carlson).

The boys finished in third place with 51 points.

The Tanager girls' results were:

Field events – Annie Roche and Kayla Gale were sixth and seventh in the high jump; Sarah Kjose placed eighth in the long jump; Gale was third in the shot put; and Margaret Mueller was eighth in the discus.

Dashes: 100M – Karissa Martin, Hannah Korkuska and Anna Moose were third, fifth and eighth in that order; 200M – Alisia Brown – first (26.4 seconds – SQ); Korkuska (fourth), Jacey Wipf (eighth); 400M – Brown, first (59.0 – SQ); Day (second), Munger, Moos and Wipf (seventh, eighth, and ninth in order).

Distance runs: 800M – Lydia Ford (sixth), Emily Renner (eighth); 1600M – Ford (second).

Relays: 4×100 – third (Korkuska, Kayla Munger, Shannon Robinet and Martin); 4x200M – first place, 1:49.9 (Day, Walker, Roche and Brown); 4x400M – first, 4:13.5 (Day, Walker, Roche and Brown); 4x800M – second (Hannah Nehlich-Arobba, Sophie Nehlih-Arobba, Jana Bye and Brandi Blue Arm); 1600M Sprint Medley – first, 4:35.7 (Roche, Martin, Walker and Blue Arm).

The girls scored 53 points for a third-place finish.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>