Tanager wrestling team competes at Yankton Invitational

Tanager wrestling team competes at Yankton Invitational
This weekend proved to be a true test for our team," said Vermillion coach Casey O'Connor. "Five duals made for a very long day. We started out very well against Norfolk, Mitchell and West Central. Even loosing to Mitchell due to criteria, we wrestled well through the entire lineup that match.

"The duals against Canton and Yankton truly told us that our wrestling from our feet must improve if we are going to put ourselves in a position to wi close duals against good opponents."

Key: WBF – won by fall; LBF – lost by fall; TF – technical fall; WD – won by decision; WMD – won by major decision; WF – won by forfeit.


Participating teams

Yankton, Mitchell, Canton, West Central, Vermillion and Norfolk, NE.

Varsity team results

First – Canton, 5-0; second – Yankton, 4-1; third – Mitchell, 3-2; fourth – Vermillion, 2-3; fifth – Norfolk, NE, 1-4; sixth – West Central, 0-5.

Vermillion vs. Norfolk, NE (Varsity) – 52-21

103 – Phillip Dolezal (N) WF; 112 – Lance Burkhart (VER) WD over Paul Dolezal (N), 6-2; 119 – Earl Kiertzner (VER) WD over Salahadden Al-Bazili (N), 9-2; 125 – JR Moore (VER) WBF over Jon Follette (N) in 3:58; 130 – Colby Lind (N) WBF over Tony Hubert (VER) in 3:14; 135 – Andy Lienemann (N) WD over Brad Orr (VER), 2-4; 140 – Jeff Anglin (VER) WBF over Levi Baber (N) in 5:45; 145 – Jackson Stahla (N) WBF over Ethan Druin (VER) in 3:24; 152 – Tanner Mart (VER) WBF over Taylor Sudbeck (N) in 4:39; 160 – Chris Mart (VER) WBF over Brad Hanzlik (N) in 3:57; 171 – Luke Heine (VER) WBF over Robert Hoppe (N) in 1:36; 189 – Nick Mart (VER) WBF over Thomas Moman (N) in 1:45; 215 – Gerrit Heine (VER) WBD over Levi Koehler (N), 10-2; 285 – Thomas Mollet (VER) WBF over Kyle Bartlet (N) in 1:57.

Mitchell vs. Vermillion (Varsity) – 27-27 (Mitchell won due to criteria.)

103 – Nick Krummer (M) WF; 112 – Lance Burkhart (VER) WD over Jason Greenway (M), 6-0; 119 – Justin Greenway (M) WD over Earl Kiertzner (VER), 12-7; 125 – JR Moore (VER) WBF over Austin Heckel (M) in 1:37; 130 – Ryan Buck (M) WD over Tony Hubert (VER), 8-4; 135 – Brad Orr (VER) WBF over Logan Smith (M) in 3:54; 140 – John Westhoff (M) WD over Jeff Anglin (VER), 9-6; 145 – Jordan Reiner (M) WBF over Ethan Druin (VER) in 0:18; 152 – Austin Havlik (M) WD over Tanner Mart (VER), 7-5; 160 – Chris Mart (VER) WD over Kyle Larson (M), 4-2; 171 – Luke Heine (VER) WD over Trevor Smith (M), 9-3; 189 – Nick Mart (VER) WD over Cory Greenway (M), 8-3; 215 – Scott Phillips (M) WD over Gerrit Heine (VER), 5-2; 285 – Thomas Mollet (VER) WD over Denen Rumbolz (M), 6-3.

Vermillion vs. West Central (Varsity) – 60-16

103 – Joey Mueller (VER) WBF over Nathan Gacke (WC) in 1:15; 112 – Lance Burkhart (VER) WF; 119 – Earl Kiertzner (VER) WF; 125 – JR Moore (VER) WBF over Casey Lowe (WC) in 1:30; 130 – Tony Hubert (VER) WBF over Tavis Pierce (WC); 135 – Tim Weber (WC) WD over Brad Orr (VER), 5-2; 140 – Zach Mettler (WC) WD over Jeff Anglin (VER), 7-2; 145 – Andrew Eidem VER) WF; 152 – Tanner Mart (VER) WBF over Seth Hodges (WC) in 1:39; 160 – Chris Mart (VER) WBF over Dylan Peterson (WC) in 1:13; 171 – Jerome Hunt (WC) WD over Luke Heine (VER) in 1:13; 189 – Nick Mart (VER) WBF over Michael Jensen (WC) in 1:29; 215 – Gerrit Heine (VER) WBF over Michael Kapperman (WC) in 1:12; HWT – Thomas Mollet WF.

Canton vs. Vermillion (Varsity) – 44-27

103 – Kase Jacobs (Canton) WF; 112 – Jesse Peterson (CAN) WD over Lance Burkhart (VER); 119 – Parker Swanson (CAN) TF over Earl Kietzner (VER), 19-3; 125 – Jermiah Peterson (CAN) WBF over JR Moore (VER) in 1:13; 130 – Kirk Bowyer (CAN) WBF over Tony Hubert (VER) in 5:31; 135 – Brad Orr (VER) WBF over Jake Kolster (CAN) in 1:35; 140 – Tyler Johnson (CAN) WD over Jeff Anglin (VER), 12-11; 145 – Andrew Eidem (VER) WD over Luke Myrabo (CAN), 7-2; 152 – Dillon Swanson (CAN) WD over Tanner Mart (VER), 10-6; 160 – Tom Davies (CAN) WBF over Chris Mart (VER), 10-6; 160 – Luke Heine (VER) WBF over Josh Twedt (CAN) in 0:31; 189 – Nick Mart (VER) WBF over Tigh Faehnrich (CAN) in 3:49; 215 – Tabor Martin (CAN) WBF over Gerrit Heine (VER) in 3:39; 285 – Thomas Mollet (VER) WF.

Yankton vs. Vermillion (Varsity) – 37-26

103 – Mark Vetter (Y) WF; 112 – Logan Smith (Y) won by injury default over Lance Burkhart (VER); 119 – Shawn Stuen (Y) TF over Earl Kiertzner (VER), 16-0; 125 – Justin Sathe (Y) WBF over JR Moore (VER) in 4:44; 130 Ryan Burton (Y) WBF over Tony Hubert (VER) in 0:51; 135 – Brad Orr (VER) WMD over Cody Silvernail (Y), 8-0; 140 – Iden Ramey (Y) WD over Jeff Anglin (VER), 8-1; 145 – Josh Koch (Y) WBF over Andrew Eidem (VER) in 5:14; 152 – Tanner Mart (VER) WMD over Paul Hunhoff (Y), 18-5; 160 – Chris Mart (VER) WD over Tim Healy (Y), 11-5; 171 – Luke Heine (VER) WBF over Jon Healy (Y) in 4:45; 189 – Nick Mart (VER) WD over Derek Guthmiller (Y), 6-4; 215 – Garrit Heine (VER) WD over Brice Sayler (Y), 6-0; Thomas Mollet (VER) WD over JT Silvernail (T), 9-3.

Nick Mart (5-0) and Thomas Mollet (5-0), both of Vermillion, performed perfectly throughout the tournament.

Junior Varsity results

First – Yankton, 5-0; second – Norfolk, NE, 4-1; third – Canton, 3-2; fourth – Mitchell, 2-3; fifth – Vermillion, 1-4; sixth – West Central, 0-5.

103 – Joey Muller, 1-2; 119 – Tony Hendersen – 1-3; 140 – Ethan Druin, 0-3; 152 – Andrew McCann, 1-4; 189 – Chase Allen, 2-4; 285 – Jake Knutson, 2-1.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>