Sioux Border Conference league rules

Sioux Border Conference league rules The â�?�?National Federation of High School Associationsâ�? rule book, as used in Iowa, will govern play in our league with the following exceptions, additions, clarifications and emphasis. 1. Officials: A minimum of two qualified officials are required by the home team at each game. (One certified official is preferred but not required.) 2. Playing Fields: Playing fields will be regulation 100-yard football fields. Players and coaches must remain in their respective players/coaches box. 3. Ball Carriers: Players exceeding 100 lbs. for third grade, 110 lbs. for fourth grade or 120 lbs. for fifth and sixth grades may not carry the ball to ensure safety of the other kids. Players exceeding these weight limits are to have their helmets clearly marked. (It is suggested that helmets are marked with a stripe of green fluorescent tape.) If any player exceeding the weight limit happens to handle the ball as the result of play (i.e.-fumble recovery, interception) the officials are instructed to blow the play dead and the ball is to be spotted at the initial point of possession. Coaches are responsible to weigh the players prior to the first game to determine which players are eligible to carry the ball. The results of this weigh-in are to be utilized for the entire season. 4. Game Times: Twelve- minute quarters, continuous clock. Last two minutes of second and fourth quarters, stop on out of bounds, incomplete passes, etc. Two time outs per team per half. 5. Start of Play: Ball will be placed on the 35-yard line. 6. Alignment: Offense â�?�? seven on LOS. Defense â�?�? five-lineman or four-lineman front is allowed. Outside defensive man on the line can be no wider than outside man-outside shoulder, linebackers no closer than two yards from LOS, DBs min. four yards from LOS. Interior lineman must be in down position. Penalty â�?�? Illegal procedure. Exception â�?�? Any defense is allowed when the offense is inside your 10-yard line as long as only the people on the defensive line can rush. 7. Defensive Blitzing: Blitzing by linebackers and defensive backs is not allowed. However, any defensive player may cross the line of scrimmage after the offensive player with the ball is outside the offensive tackle. Penalty â�?�? Personal foul. 8. Fumbles: Live ball. Advance as allowed. (See weight limit requirements above.) 9. Coaches on Field: Each team is allowed a coach on the field for both offense and defense. Coaches must stay five yards behind the deepest player. No verbal directions or communications can be made from when the QB starts his cadence until end of the play. Penalty â�?�? Personal foul. 10. Punting: Defense cannot rush. Ball is live after kicked and may be returned. Bad or dropped snaps are not considered fumbles and the punter will be allowed to punt. Offensive team must announce their decision to punt. No fakes. 11. Extra Points: Following a touchdown, the extra points can be made by running or passing. A successful conversion will receive two points. 12. Overtime Games: Format for overtime will be same as high school. 13. Playing Up/Down: Players are allowed to play â�?�?upâ�? in the event there are not enough players to field a full team. This player is not eligible to play in both grades. Under no circumstances will players be allowed to play â�?�?downâ�? in any grade level. 14. Year-End Tournament: Final standings will determine who plays who. In the case of a tie breaker, defensive points allowed will be used.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>