Vermillion girls, boys, finish first, second respectively at Dakota Valley

Vermillion's girls team captured the team title, and the Tanager boys were second in their division as VHS tracksters competed at Dakota Valley's invitational meet Saturday.

Two days earlier the Tanagers in their home Booster Club invitational accomplished a second-place finish on the girls' side while the boys team was third.

After two additional meets this past week at Canton and Lennox, the Tanagers now get a week off before returning to Lennox next Friday for a 4 p.m. meet.

Booster Club Meet
"This was a great meet to build from," said Coach Lenni Billberg after the Tanagers' only home meet of the season.

The girls squad accumulated 108 points to trail only Tri-Valley's 120.  Following VHS were Beresford with 85 points, Alcester-Hudson 71, Lennox 66.5, South Sioux City 59 and Harrisburg 44.5.

Beth Szymonski had the only first-place medal, hurling the discus six feet beyond her previous personal best for a victory at 110'6".  The Tanager girls, however, had plenty of other placers to swell their team points total.

Christine Epping grabbed a pair of seconds in the 100 in :13.5 and the long jump at 14'10.5".  Blair Gilkyson was second in the 800 in 2:36.5 and Morgan Hower second in the 3200 in 13:23.2.

Three VHS relay teams also placed second.  The 400-meter team of Paige Olson, Megan Olson, Courtney Johnson and anchor Janani Ragathoman, who ran her fastest leg ever, finished in :55.2.  Kylie Fischbach, Ellie Glover, Sierra Allen and Carlee Sorensen were second in the 1600 relay in 4:39.0.  The 3200-meter foursome of Sophie Nehlich-Arobba, Ashley Brunick, Hannah Nehlich-Arobba and Gilkyson crossed the finish line second in 10:45.7.

Cody Olson was part of Vermillion's two first-place medals in the boys division.  He won the 400 in :54.6 on his own, and he anchored the Tanager 1600-meter relay team to victory in 3:45.5, concluding the meet in triumph.  Running the first three legs of that race were Chris Sargent, Aaron Ruhaak and Ryan Kost.  Olson also was third in the 200.

Ruhaak was also second in the 400 where the Tanagers claimed four of the top five places.  Tanner Anderson took third in the 1600 in 5:11.8.

Two VHS boys relay teams earned second-place honors.  The 3200 team of Anderson, Carson Sullivan, Austin Krier and Bennet Johnson ran in 9:05.6.  The medley team of Mike Sand, J.T. Sorensen, David Day and Tyler Wagner was timed in 4:14.0.

VHS girls results:
100: 2, Christine Epping, :13.5; 3, Courtney Johnson, :13.7.
400: 3, Kayla Munger, 1:04.9.
800: 2, Blair Gilkyson, 2:36.5; 5, Sophie Nehlich-Arobba, 2:41.7.
1600: 3, Ashley Brunick, 6:08.8; 7, Jade Fostvedt, 6:21.7; 8, Ellie Glover, 6:23.7.
3200: 2, Morgan Hower, 13:23.2; 8, Hannah Nehlich-Arobba, 14:22.3.
100m hurdles: 7, Morgan Erickson, :17.7; 8, Carlee Sorensen, :17.9.
300m hurdles: 4, Morgan Erickson, :52.7; 5, Carlee Sorensen, :52.9.
400m relay: 2, VHS (Paige Olson, Megan Olson, Courtney Johnson, Janani Ragathoman), :55.2.
1600m relay: 2, VHS (Kylie Fischbach, Ellie Glover, Sierra Allen, Carlee Sorensen), 4:39.0.
3200m relay: 2, VHS (Sophie Nehlich-Arobba, Ashley Brunick, Hannah Nehlich-Arobba, Blair Gilkyson), 10:45.7.
1600m medley relay: 3, VHS (Courtney Johnson, Paige Olson, Kylie Fischbach, Rory Tucker), 5:01.4.
Discus: 1, Beth Szymonski, 110'6".
Long jump: 2, Christine Epping, 14'10.5"; 7, Megan Olson, 13'9.5".

VHS boys results:
200: 3, Cody Olson, :23.6.
400: 1, Cody Olson, :54.6; 2, Aaron Ruhaak, :55.5; 4, Chris Sargent, :56.1; 5, Colin Olson, :59.9.
800: 4, Bennet Johnson, 2:21.6.
1600: 3, Tanner Anderson, 5:11.8; 7, Carson Sullivan, 5:23.1.
3200: 6, Alex Card, 11:23.0; 8, Robert Osterberg, 11:48.41.
110m hurdles:  4, Ryan Kost, :17.8.
300m hurdles:  4, Ryan Kost, :45.9.
400m relay:  5, VHS, :51.2.
1600m relay:  1, VHS (Chris Sargent, Aaron Ruhaak, Ryan Kost, Cody Olson), 3:45.5.
3200m relay: 2, VHS (Tanner Anderson, Carson Sullivan, Austin Krier, Bennet Johnson), 9:05.6.
Medley relay: 2, VHS (Mike Sand, J.T. Sorensen, David Day, Tyler Wagner), 4:14.0.
Discus:  5, Will Mart, 126'11.
High jump:  T6, Eric Storm, 5'3"; 8, Alex Robertson, 5'3".
Long jump: 8, Eric Storm, 17'2.5".
Shot put: 4, Will Mart, 42'11.75".

Dakota Valley Meet

Vermillion's outpointed Beresford 184-149 at the top of the girls' team standings, and Dakota Valley's boys won their own meet with 174 points to runner-up Vermillion's 117.

Other girls' scores were 97.5 points for Elk Point-Jefferson, 43 for Dakota Valley and 42.5 for Homer.  Behind the Tanagers on the boys' side were Homer with 92 points, EP-J with 81, Beresford with 51 and Sioux City West with 21.

Beth Szymonski was a double-winner for the VHS girls, winning the shot put at 34'1.25" and the discus at 103'1", but she wasn't alone in the winners' circle.  Christine Epping won the 100 in :13.4, Sarah Day took the 400 in 1:03, Blair Gilkyson was the 1600-meter champion in 5:56, and Carlee Sorensen won the 300-meter hurdles in :51.27.

The VHS girls had two relay teams break the tape.  The medley team of Courtney Johnson, Paige Olson, Morgan Erickson and Gilkyson won their event in 4:12 while the 1600-meter foursome of Kayla Munger, Epping, Sorensen and Day won in 4:24.

Bringing home seconds were Munger in the 400, just a second behind teammate Epping; Ashley Brunick in the 3200 in 13:06, and three Tanager relay teams.

Will Mart was a double champion, winning the discus at 138'0" and the shot put at 42'1".  Cody Olson the 400-meter run in :53.56.

The Tanager boys claimed two gold-medal relay teams as well.  The 1600-meter team of Chris Sargent-Wilson, Aaron Ruhaak, Ryan Kost and Olson won in 3:42, and the 3200-meter team of Tanner Anderson, Colin Olson, Matt Hirsch and Austin Krier breezed home first in 9:27.9.

The VHS boys had a pair of seconds from Carson Sullivan in the 800 and 1600 and one from Alex Card in the 3200.  Cody Olson tied for second in the 200, and Ryan Kost placed second in the 110-meter hurdles.

VHS girls results:
100: 1, Christine Epping, :13.4; 3, Courtney Johnson, :14.27.
200: 3, Megan Olson, :29.01; 4, Janani Ragathoman, :29.21; 6, Kelly Reed, :29.42.
400: 1, Sarah Day, 1:03; 2, Kayla Munger, 1:04; 4, Kylie Fischbach, 1:09; 5, Rory Tucker, 1:11; 6, Megan Bottolfson, 1:13.
800: 3, Sophie Nehlich-Arobba, 2:42; 4, Ellie glover, 2:43.5; 6, Grace Olson, 2:46.
1600: 1, Blair Gilkyson, 5:56; 3, Sophie Nehlich-Arobba, 6:03.
3200: 2, Ashley Brunick, 13:06; 3, Morgan Hower, 13:29.
100m hurdles: 3, Morgan Erickson, :18.78.
300m hurdles: 1, Carlee Sorensen, :52.27; 4, Jade Fostvedt, :57.63.
400m relay:  2, VHS (Paige Olson, Megan Olson, Courtney Johnson, Janina Ragathoman), :55.08.
800m relay: 2, VHS (Kayla Munger, Morgan Erickson, Christine Epping, Sarah Day), 1:52.0.
1600m relay:  1, VHS (Kayla Munger, Christine Epping, Carlee Sorensen, Sarah Day), 4:24.; 5 VHS "B" (Kylie Fischbach, Rory Tucker, Sierra Allen, Ellie Glover), 4:46.
3200m relay:  2, VHS (Morgan Hower, Rory Tucker, Jade Fostvedt, Ellie Glover), 11:16.3.
Medley relay:  1, VHS (Courtney Johnson, Paige Olson, Morgan Erickson, Blair Gilkyson), 4:42.
Discus:  1, Beth Szymonski, 103'1".
High jump  5, Kylie Fischbach, 4'2".
Long jump: 4, Megan Olson, 14'9.75".
Shot put:  1, Beth Szymonski, 34'1.25".

VHS boys' results:
200: T2, Cody Olson, :23.58; 6, Aaron Ruhaak, :24.31.
400: 1, Cody Olson, :53.56; 3, Aaron Ruhaak, :54.26; 5, Chris Sargent, :55.35.
800: 2, Carson Sullivan, 2:17.
1600: 2, Carson Sullivan, 5.09; 6, Matt Hirsch, 5:36.
3200: 2, Alex Card, 11:37; 3, Robert Osterberg, 11:41; 4, Nate Ford, 11:55.
110m hurdles: 2, Ryan Kost, :17.68.
300m hurdles: 5, Ryan Kost, :48.09.
1600m relay:  1, VHS (Chris Sargent-Wilson, Aaron Ruhaak, Ryan Kost, Cody Olson), 3:42.
3200m relay:  1, VHS (Tanner Anderson, Colin Olson, Matt Hirsch, Austin Krier), 9:27.9.
Medley relay:  3, VHS (Michael Nelson, J.T. Sorensen, David Day, Tanner Anderson), 9:27.9.
Discus:  1, Will Mart, 138'0".
High jump:  3, Alex Robertson, 5'4"; 5, Austin Krier, 5'2".
Shot put: 1, Will Mart, 42'1".

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>