Vermillion hosts middle school track quadrangular

Vermillion played host to a middle school track quadrangular April 19. Following are the results of the Tanager seventh- and eighth-grade participants.

Vermillion-Beresford-Harrisburg-Lennox Quad Results

7th Grade Girls
100 Hurdles: 4th, Jamie Moos, 20.2.
100 Meter: 2nd, Tori Gregoire, 14.9; 3rd, Sydney Peters, 15.2; 5th, Megan Zimiga, 15.7.
1600 Meter: 5th, Britney Sweeney, 07:16.4.
4×200 Relay: 2nd, Vermillion, 02:05.5; 4th, Vermillion, 02:17.7.
400 Meter: 3rd, Tori Gregoire, 01:15.1; 6th, Mattea Scott, 01:19.1.
4×100 Relay: 2nd, Vermillion, 01:00.2; 4th, Vermillion, 01:07.3.
800 Meter: 6th, Britney Sweeney, 3:23.
200 Meter: 2nd, Jamie Moos, 30.9.
4×400 Relay: 1st, Vermillion, 5:11
Shot Put: 3rd, Jessica Brady, 23'4".
Discus: 6th, Bailey Matthews, 36'5".
Long Jump: 4th, Katie Punt, 9'8".
8th Grade Girls
100 Hurdles: 1st, Valerie Moos, 17.2; 3rd, Brandis Williams, 18.9.
100 Meter: 2nd, Abreaunna Raizola, 14.8; 4th, Jessica Domina, 15.5; 5th, Tessa Tigert, 15.6.
1600 Meter: 4th, Ashley Sorensen, 07:19.3.
4×200 Relay: 1st, Vermillion, 02:01.9; 4th, Vermillion, 02:15.0.
400 Meter: 1st, Valerie Moos, 01:07.5.
4×100 Relay: 2nd, Vermillion, 58.4; 4th, Vermillion1:04.4.
200 Meter: 2nd, Valerie Moos, 29.3; 3rd, Abreaunna Raizola, 31.0; 5th, MacKenzie Gale, 32.2.
Shot Put: 4th, Teagan McNary, 28'1"; 6th, LaTrissa Necklas, 26'2".
Discus: 2nd, Alexa Mockler, 69'.
Long Jump: 2nd, Brandis Williams, 13'5"; 3rd, MacKenzie Gale, 12'10"; 4th, Tessa Tigert, 12'0.5"; 5th, Jessica Domina, 11'2.5".
7th Grade Boys
110 Hurdles: 3rd, Mikal Giles, 20.9; 4th, Mateo Piper, 21.
100 Meter: 2nd, Sineway Marshall, 13.2; 3rd, Brett Bye, 13.3.
4×200 Relay: 3rd, Vermillion, 2:04.4.
4×100 Relay: 2nd, Vermillion, 54.2.
200 Meter: 2nd, Sineway Marshall, 27.5; 3rd, Regan Bye, 28.1; 5th, Matteo Piper, 30.
Shot Put: 5th, Gage Peck, 28'11.5"; 6th, Brandon Hertz, 27'6.5".
Discus: 5th, Brandon Hertz, 69'2".
High Jump: 1st, Brett Bye, 4'6".
Long Jump: 2nd, Regan Bye, 14'3"; 4th, Jack Brown, 12'4".
8th Grade Boys
110 Hurdles: 3rd, Lucas Iverson, 19.9; Zach Westergard, 20.5.
100 Meter: 4th, Jayce Huska, 13.9.
1600 Meter: 5th, Set Miller, 5:46.9.
4×200 Relay: 1st, Vermillion, 1:51.7; 4th, Vermillion, 2:07.3
400 Meter: 2nd, Lucas Iverson, 1:09.1; 6th, Josh Manning, 1:10.5.
4×100 Relay: 1st, Vermillion, 52.3; 5th, Vermillion, 1:10.5.
800 Meter: 5th, Riley Schaap, 2:37.7.
200 Meter: 1st, Brett Korn, 26.5; 3rd, Alex Osborne, 27.6; 6th, Jay Munger, 28.6.
Shot Put: 1st, Nick Jensen, 44'11"; 4th, Seth Heine, 34'0"; 6th, Danny Garza, 26'11".
Discus: 4th, Nick Jensen, 104'8"; 6th, Seth Heine, 84'11".
Long Jump: 1st, Jay Munger, 14'10"; 3rd, Alex Osborne, 14'1"; 5th, Lucas Iverson, 13'5.5".

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>